Download
8 port 2g tp sfp combo managed 802 3at poe switch n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
8-Port + 2G TP/SFP Combo Managed 802.3at PoE Switch PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
8-Port + 2G TP/SFP Combo Managed 802.3at PoE Switch

8-Port + 2G TP/SFP Combo Managed 802.3at PoE Switch

149 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

8-Port + 2G TP/SFP Combo Managed 802.3at PoE Switch

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. 8-Port + 2G TP/SFP ComboManaged 802.3at PoE Switch FGSD-1022HP

  2. Presentation Outline • Product Overview • Product Benefits • Product Features • Application • Comparison FGSD-1022HP

  3. Internal Training Only Product Overview • The FGSD-1022 Family FGSD-1022 FGSD-1022P FGSD-1022HP Non-PoE 802.3af PoE 802.3at PoE

  4. Product Overview • What is different between IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at? • IEEE 802.3af offers 15.4Watts maximum. • IEEE 802.3at offers more power than IEEE 802.3af up to 30Watts and can drives high power consumption PoE device, such as PTZ / Speed Dome camera.

  5. Product Overview • FGSD-1022HP supports IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at power modes IEEE 802.3at Device IEEE 802.3af Device

  6. Product Overview • Front Panel - Interface • 8-Port 10/100Mbps with POE Ports • Auto-MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation • IEEE 802.3at • IEEE 802.3af • 2-Port TP / SFP Gigabit Ports • 2-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper • 2 1000Base-SX/LX/WDM mini-GBIC SFP Slots (Shared) LEDs • Power LEDs • Link / Activity LEDs • PoE LEDs • Reset Button

  7. Product Overview • Rear Panel of FGSD-1022HP • 100~240V AC, universal power supply • 1 power switch • 1 cooling fan • 1 RS-232 DB9 interface console Port

  8. Key Benefits • Cost-effective 8-Port with IEEE 802.3at/ 802.3af PoE Managed Switch • Pre-standard IEEE 802.3at PoE offers up to 30W maximum power for PoE PD • IEEE 802.3af PoE offers up to 15.4W maximum power for PoE PD • Robust remote PoE Management features • Provide safe, reliable power solution for SMB‏ • Eliminating costs for additional AC wiring and reducing installation time • 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo mini-GBIC slot for up link to back bone network • Desktop size / Rack mountable easy installation in space limit environment

  9. Product Feature • Hardware • 8-Port 10/100Mbps with802.3at / af PoE interface • 2-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit interface • 2 mini-GBICSFP slots, flexible for Gigabit Fiber-optic network extension • 1000Base-SX/LX :Maximum 120 kilometers (MGB-L120)‏ • High performance thermal fan to provide stable and efficient power performance • Power status LED display at the front panel

  10. Product Feature • Power over Ethernet • Comply withIEEE802.3at / 802.3af Power over EthernetEnd-SpanPSE • 8 10/100Mbps copper portswithPoEinjector built-in • 52VDC, 30Watts / 15.4WattsPoE power output • 150Watts PoE Power Budget • Auto detectpowered device and consumption levels • Circuit protection to prevent power interference between ports

  11. Product Feature • PoE Management • Power feeding On/Off andClassificationconfiguration • Power Limit function for PoE power management • Power feeding status monitoring • Easy to survey and analysis power usage and power consumption on each port • Classifyconnected powered device • Over Temperature Protection • Temperature Threshold for logging temperature event • PoE power usage threshold for logging PoE power usage event • PoE power Admin-Mode for enable / disable PoE function

  12. Product Feature Turn on / off PoE Function Over Temperature Protection (O.T.P.) Temperature Threshold Power Limit Mode PoE Usage threshold Total Power Budget Power Mode Option 802.3at/802.3af

  13. Product Feature - Over Temperature Protection • Over Temperature Protection Enabled Environment Temperature Auto adjust PoE budget STAGE-2 FGSD-1022HP STAGE-1 Data + Power Stop inject power to low priority port PD: PoE IP Cam -----High Priority---- -----Low Priority---- Avoid PoE switch be broken due to high temp.

  14. Product Feature • Management • Console / Telnet Command Line interface • HTTP remote Web management • Secure Socket Layer (SSL) secure remote Web management • Which encrypts the packet content at each session. • SNMP v1, v2c and V3 management • Four RMON groups 1, 2, 3, 9 (history, statistics, alarms, and events) • SNMP trap for interface Link Up, Link Down and PoE port fail notification • Configuration upload/download via TFTP or HTTP • LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol) • SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol) • 512 System log • Remote System Log

  15. Product Feature • VLAN • IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN • Port-Based VLAN • Q-in-Q tunneling • Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs • GVRP • Spanning Tree Protocol • STP, IEEE 802.1D (Classic Spanning Tree Protocol) • MSTP, IEEE 802.1s (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol) • Link Aggregation • Up to 13 trunk groups • Up to 8 ports per trunk group with 1.6Gbps bandwidth (Full Duplex Mode) • IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol) • Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)

  16. Product Feature • Quality of Service • 4 priority queues • Traffic classification: • IEEE 802.1p CoS • IP TOS / DSCP to 802.1p priority mapping • Port-Based priority • QoS policies • Strict priority • Weighted Round Robin (WRR) • In/Out bandwidth control • Allow to configure per 128Kbps • Multicast • Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2 • IGMP Snooping v2 fast leave • Querier mode support

  17. Product Feature • Security • DHCP RelayandDHCP Option 82 • Network Access Control • 802.1X Port-Based network access control protocol • RADIUS users access authentication • Access Control List • IP Base ACL control • TCP/UDP Protocol ACL control • MAC Address Control • Port Securityfor source MAC address entries filtering • Static MAC • MAC Filter • IP / MAC Binding • Regulation Compliance • FCC Part 15 Class A, CE

  18. Applications • Transportation – Wireless and IP Surveillance • Internet service is mostly required during travel times, either for business or for leisure. The wireless LAN would be more efficient for the transportation station to provide high-speed and wide area Internet services for travelers. • With the PoE wireless LAN APs connected to FGSD-1022HP that provides long distance fiber capability, people can experience the wireless LAN roaming service within the Wi-Fi coverage even when the transportation itself like train, bus or ship moving on the way. • By adopting PoE Wireless LAN structure, the transportation authority gains benefit from costing less while providing better Internet services in wider areas for the travelers. • On the other hand, the PoE IP Surveillance system deployed helps watch the transportation security and PoE IP Telephony system improves the voice communicating in the station with lower cost.

  19. 802.3at Power over Ethernet Fiber link capability • Long Distance • Stable • High performance Application – Transportation

  20. Applications • PoE IP Telephony Office • With the business office expansion, the additional telephones required could be installed in less cost via the implementation of PoE IP Telephony system than that of the traditional circuit wiring telephony system. PLANET FGSD-1022HP PoE Managed Switch helps SMB to create an integrated data, voice, and powered network. • PLANET IEEE 802.3af compliant IP Phones can be installed without the need of an additional power cables because the power can be provided from the standard Ethernet cable connecting to the FGSD-1022HP PoE IP Phones and Analog Telephony Adapter work perfectly with the FGSD-1022HP equipments which injects power through the Ethernet cables and the IP DSCP priority of QoS feature improves the voice communicating. • With FGSD-1022HP, IP Telephony deployment becomes more reliable and cost effective, which helps SMB save tremendous cost when upgrading from the traditional telephony to IP Telephony communications infrastructure.

  21. Application – IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af

  22. Product Comparison

  23. Product Comparison

  24. Appendix Sales Target • Target Markets • IP Surveillance Integrator • Wireless Service Provider • SMB IP Communication Office • System Integrator • Hotel / Internet cafe • Target Customers • Who buys 30 watts High Power Injector / Splitter • POE-161, POE-161S • Who buys 8/12/24-Port PoE Switch / injector Hub • FGSD-1022P, SGSD-1022P • FGSW-2612PVM, FGSW-2620PVM, FGSW-2620VMP4, SGSW-2840P • POE-2400G, POE-1200G • Who buys PLANET PoE powered devices (PD) • PoE IP surveillance: ICA-H610, ICA-HM240, ICA-HM230, ICA-HM350 • PoE VoIP Phone / ATA: VIP-560PT, VIP-360PT, VIP-255PT • PoE Wireless AP : WNAP-1120PE, WAP-4033PE • PoE Splitter: POE-151S, POE-152S, POE-161S

  25. Appendix • Available Fiber Optic SFP Modules: • MGB-GTSFP-Port 1000Base-T Module • MGB-SXSFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module • MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module • MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-50km • MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-70km • MGB-L120SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-120km • MGB-LA10SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-10km • MGB-LB10SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-10km • MGB-LA20SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-20km • MGB-LB20SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-20km • MGB-LA40SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-40km • MGB-LB40SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-40km

  26. Appendix • 802.3at product line - Coming Soon: • WGSW-2620HP24+2G Managed 802.3at PoE Switch • SGSW-24040HP24G Managed 802.3at PoE Switch • HPOE-1200G 12-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE Injector Hub • HPOE-2400G 24-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE Injector Hub