OptiEnd
Download
1 / 2

OptiEnd -101 and 102 Metro Ethernet Series - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 109 Views
  • Uploaded on

OptiEnd -101 and 102 Metro Ethernet Series. Six Ports GigE Ethernet Demarcation Unit with T1/E1. Standards. IEEE.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'OptiEnd -101 and 102 Metro Ethernet Series' - briar


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Optiend 101 and 102 metro ethernet series

OptiEnd -101 and 102

Metro Ethernet Series

Six Ports GigE Ethernet Demarcation Unit with T1/E1

Standards

IEEE

OptiEnd family has been developed to offer high speed Optical Metro Ethernet GigE services with the option of transporting TDM traffic within the Ethernet link. The OptiEnd main features provide four 10/100/1000 BaseT customer ports and dual 100Base-FX or Dual 1000Base-X WAN Connections. The product may transport Ethernet and TDM traffic on a point to point basis or in conjunction with a T1/E1 concentrator utilizing CESoPSN standards.

10Base-T,

1000Base-TX

1000Base-SX

1000Base-T

Flow Control

Bridging

Virtual LAN

Priority Support

Ethernet First Mile

Connectivity Fault Management

802.3

802.3u

802.3z

802.3ab

802.3x

802.1D

802.1Q

802.1p

802.3ah

802.1ag

IETF

RFC1812

RFC1157

RFC2474/2475

RFC4197

RFC5086

IPv4

SNMP Protocol

DiffService

Emulation Edge-to-Edge

CESoPSN

Hardware Specifications

GBE Copper Ports

4 x 10/100/1000BaseT

Optical Ports (SFP)

2 x 1000Base-FX or

2x 1000Base-X

MIBs

RFC1213

RFC4878

802.1ag

MIB-II

Draft-ietf-hubmib-efm-mib-06

802.1ag81v3

Optional T1 or E1

1

MAC Address Table

4K

Power

AC/DC Full-range

ITU-T

Y.1731

G.704

OAM Functions and Mechanisms

Synchronous Frame Structure

Packet Buffer

128K

Flash

2MB

SD RAM

8MB

TDM

Network

IP/MPLS

Spanning Tree

2x10GX Module

ETH12GX

T1 /E1’s

1Gig Optical ( SFP )

1Gig Optical ( SFP )

ETH24GX

ETH24GX

OPSView

SNMP

BUS

OptiEnd

OPSView


Optiend 101 and 102 metro ethernet series

OptiEnd -101 and 102

Software Functions

Fast Ethernet SFP Modules

Flow Control

Half duplex Backpressure; Full duplex PAUSE ( IEEE 802.3x )

100Base X SFP Module. Fast Ethernet Multimode dual fiber optical

interface, 850 nm, Tx power -10dBm, Rx sensitivity -24dBm. LC

connector. Typical reach of up to 2 km.

Auto-negotiation

Speed, duplex mode, flow control and MDI/MDIX.

Management

SNMP v1/v2c*

Cabling connectivity diagnostic tool*

100Base X SFP Module. Fast Ethernet Multimode dual fiber optical

interface, 1310 nm, Tx power -14dBm, Rx sensitivity -31dBm. LC

connector. Typical reach of up to 2 km.

OAM ( EFM – IEEE 802.3ah )

CFM ( IEEE 802.1ag )*

100Base X SFP Module. Fast Ethernet Single mode dual fiber optical

interface, 1310 nm, Tx power -15dBm, Rx sensitivity -34dBm. LC

connector. Typical reach of up to 30 km.

Static or dynamic IP Address ( DHCP/BOOTP )

Tagging with up to 4096 simultaneous VIDs ( IEEE 802.1q )

VLAN

Port Based

100Base X SFP Module. Fast Ethernet Single mode dual fiber optical

interface, 1310 nm, Tx power -5dBm, Rx sensitivity -35dBm. LC

connector. Typical reach of up to 60 km.

Q-in-Q double tagging*

QoS ( Signaling,

Classification, prioritization )

4 queues per port.

TCI tagging ( IEEE 802.1p ).

100Base X SFP Module. Fast Ethernet Single mode dual fiber optical

interface, 1550 nm, Tx power -35dBm, Rx sensitivity -35dBm. LC

connector. Typical reach of up to 100 km.

DSCP.

Destination MAC.

Rate Shaping ( Ingress and Egress ) with 80kbps granularity per port for CIR and PIR definition

100Base X SFP Module. Fast Ethernet Single mode dual fiber optical

interface, 1550 nm, Tx power -35dBm, Rx sensitivity -35dBm. LC

connector. Typical reach of up to 120 km.

Weighted Round Robin, High Queue Preempt

CESoP

UDP Multiplexing

100Base BX20-U SFP Module. Fast Ethernet Single mode single fiber

optical interface, 1310nm Tx, 1550nm Rx, Tx power -14dBm, Rx

sensitivity -32dBm. LC connector. Typical reach of up to 20 km.

Adaptive Clock.

Jumbo Frame support up to 9KB

Other Functions

100Base BX20-D SFP Module. Fast Ethernet Single mode single fiber

optical interface, 1550nm Tx, 1310nm Rx, Tx power -14dBm, Rx

sensitivity -32dBm. LC connector. Typical reach of up to 20 km.

Physical, Environmental and Electrical Conditions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.7in x 7.66in x 7.87in

Dimensions (H x W x D): 44mm x 195mm x 200mm

Approximate weight: 12.2lb

Approximate weight: 1kg

Electrical:

Power input: 93 to 250 VAC or -36 to -72 VDC, auto sensing.

Power consumption: 20 W

100Base BX60-U SFP Module. Fast Ethernet Single mode single fiber

optical interface, 1310nm Tx, 1550nm Rx, Tx power -5dBm, Rx

sensitivity -34dBm. LC connector. Typical reach of up to 60 km.

100Base BX60-D SFP Module. Fast Ethernet Single mode single fiber

optical interface, 1550nm Tx, 1310nm Rx, Tx power -5dBm, Rx

sensitivity -34dBm. LC connector. Typical reach of up to 60 km.

OSP Networks USA

10248 NW 47 Street

Sunrise FL 33351

Main 954-474-8485

Where to Buy

Call 954-474-8485

For information.

General Information

www.ospnetworks.com

Order Information

Description:

Part Number:

( 4x 10/100/1000BaseT plus 2x 1000Base-FX ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

( 4x 10/100/1000BaseT plus 2x 100Base-FX SFP ) plus one E1 75ohms BNC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

( 4x 10/100/1000BaseT plus 2x 100Base-FX SFP ) plus one E1/T1 120ohms RJ45 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ( 4x 10/100/1000BaseT plus 2x 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X SFP ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

( 4x 10/100/1000BaseT plus 2x 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X SFP ) plus one E1 75ohms BNC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

( 4x 10/100/1000BaseT plus 2x 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X SFP) plus one E1/T1 120ohms RJ45 OptiEnd-102TE . .

OptiEnd-101

OptiEnd-101E

OptiEnd-101TE

OptiEnd-102

OptiEnd-102E

OptiEnd-102TE

  • Features in Road Map - Please inquire DATACOM for available software versions.

  • Physical description of illustrated unit may change