1.09k likes | 1.29k Views
[…] The information on the accident report, once entered into a computer system, is protected by § 409.
If the officer then prints out the information on the computer system, that print out is protected by § 409.
Therefore, the original data collection form is not protected by § 409 but the second report is when it is reprinted.
92. 4/17/2012 92 If §409 is subject to such controversy, is there another solution?
93. 4/17/2012 93 If §409 is subject to such controversy, is there another solution? 23 U.S.C. §402(k)(1)
94. 4/17/2012 94 23 U.S.C. §402(k)(1) specifically provides that: “23 U.S.C. §402(k)(1) Subject to the provisions of this subsection, the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which includes, as part of its highway safety program under §402 of this title, the use of a comprehensive computerized safety recordkeeping system designed to correlate data regarding traffic accidents, drivers, motor vehicles, and roadways. Any such grant may only be used by such State to establish and maintain a comprehensive computerized traffic safety recordkeeping system or to obtain and operate components to support highway safety priority programs identified by the Secretary under this section…”
95. 4/17/2012 95 23 U.S.C. §402(k)(1) specifically provides that: “…Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a report, list, schedule, or survey is prepared by or for a State or political subdivision thereof under this subsection, such report, list, schedule, or survey shall not be admitted as evidence or used in any suit or action for damages arising out of any matter mentioned in such report, list, schedule, or survey.”
96. 4/17/2012 96 23 U.S.C. §402(a) provides that: (a) Each State shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths…The Secretary shall establish a highway safety program for the collection and reporting of data on traffic-related deaths and injuries by the States. Under such program, the States shall collect and report such data as the Secretary may require…The Secretary shall establish minimum reporting criteria for the program…In addition such uniform guidelines shall include, but not be limited to, provisions for an effective record system of accidents (including injuries and deaths resulting therefrom), accident investigations to determine the probable causes of accidents, injuries, and deaths,…highway design and maintenance,…traffic control,…as necessary to improve highway safety, and emergency services...”
97. 4/17/2012 97 Important points about 23 U.S.C. §402(k)(1):
98. 4/17/2012 98 Important points about 23 U.S.C. §402(k)(1): Grants are made to the Highway Safety Commission in each state for the purpose of creating and maintaining this system