1.09k likes | 1.29k Views
[…] Pierce County v. Guillen, 122 S.Ct. 1788, 152 L.Ed.2d 648, 70 USLW 3553, 70 USLW 3664, 70 USLW 3668 (U.S. Wash. Apr 29, 2002)
67. 4/17/2012 67 23 U.S.C.A. ? 409 - “….reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data….” Accident history and reports
“Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations…which may constitute a danger to motorists…assign priorities for the correction of such locations…and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement.” 23 U.S.C. §152(a)(1).
68. 4/17/2012 68 23 U.S.C.A. ? 409 - “….reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data….” Accident history and reports
“Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations…which may constitute a danger to motorists…assign priorities for the correction of such locations…and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement.” 23 U.S.C. §152(a)(1).
Implemented by Code of Federal Regulations:
1. 23 C.F.R. ? 924.9
2. 23 C.F.R. ? 924.13
69. 4/17/2012 69 23 U.S.C.A. ? 409 - “….reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data….” Accident history and reports
23 C.F.R. ? 924.9 Planning (Highway Safety Improvement Program).