1.09k likes | 1.29k Views
[…] Much of this data is used in obtaining federal funding for highway safety projects
11. 4/17/2012 11 Introduction States collect a significant amount of data in their attempt to enhance highway safety
All this data is used to identify potentially hazardous locations
This data is used to prioritize the expenditure of state and federal funds
Much of this data is used in obtaining federal funding for highway safety projects
How can a state collect that data yet prevent it from being used against it in a lawsuit for damages?
12. 4/17/2012 12 Topics of Discussion 23 U.S.C §409
13. 4/17/2012 13 Topics of Discussion 23 U.S.C §409
23 U.S.C. §402(k)(1)
14. 4/17/2012 14 23 U.S.C.A. ? 409
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.”
15. 4/17/2012 15 23 U.S.C.A. ? 409 - Purpose 23 U.S.C. §409 forms part of a comprehensive federal plan to promote highway safety.
16. 4/17/2012 16 23 U.S.C.A. ? 409 - Purpose 23 U.S.C. §409 forms part of a comprehensive federal plan to promote highway safety.