1.09k likes | 1.29k Views
[…] write this:
3. 4/17/2012 3 DawsonJ@ag.state.la.us
4. 4/17/2012 4 Introduction
5. 4/17/2012 5 Introduction States collect a significant amount of data in their attempt to enhance highway safety
23 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1): “Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations…assign priorities for the correction of such locations…and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement.”
6. 4/17/2012 6 Introduction States collect a significant amount of data in their attempt to enhance highway safety
23 U.S.C. § 144 (c): “The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall (1) inventory all those highway bridges on public roads…(2) classify them according to…safety…(3)…assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation.”
7. 4/17/2012 7 Introduction States collect a significant amount of data in their attempt to enhance highway safety