1.09k likes | 1.29k Views
[…] Miller v. Grand Trunk Western R.R., Inc., 727 N.E.2d 488 (Ind.App. Apr 26, 2000)
27. 4/17/2012 27 23 U.S.C.A. ? 409 - “Notwithstanding any other provision of law… shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages…” Despite the State's substantial interest, §409’s explicit preemptive language overrides conflicting state law by virtue of the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.
28. 4/17/2012 28 23 U.S.C.A. ? 409 - “Notwithstanding any other provision of law… shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages…” Despite the State's substantial interest, §409’s explicit preemptive language overrides conflicting state law by virtue of the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.
Wiedeman v. Dixie Electric Membership Corporation, 627 So.2d 170 (La. 1993)
29. 4/17/2012 29 23 U.S.C.A. ? 409 - “Notwithstanding any other provision of law… shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages…” Despite the State's substantial interest, §409’s explicit preemptive language overrides conflicting state law by virtue of the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.
Wiedeman v. Dixie Electric Membership Corporation, 627 So.2d 170 (La. 1993)
Claspill v.