1.09k likes | 1.29k Views
[…] E N D
1. 4/17/2012 1 28th International Forum on Traffic Records & Highway Information SystemsAugust 4-8, 2002Orlando, FL “Is our Data Protected? A Discussion of 23 USC 409 and 23 USC 402(k)(1) Issues”
By James R. Dawson
Assistant Attorney General
State of Louisiana, Department of Justice
2. 4/17/2012 2 If you write down only one thing,
write this:
3. 4/17/2012 3 DawsonJ@ag.state.la.us
4. 4/17/2012 4 Introduction
5. 4/17/2012 5 Introduction States collect a significant amount of data in their attempt to enhance highway safety
23 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1): “Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations…assign priorities for the correction of such locations…and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement.”
6. 4/17/2012 6 Introduction States collect a significant amount of data in their attempt to enhance highway safety