1.09k likes | 1.29k Views
[…] 6. 4/17/2012 6 Introduction States collect a significant amount of data in their attempt to enhance highway safety
23 U.S.C. § 144 (c): “The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall (1) inventory all those highway bridges on public roads…(2) classify them according to…safety…(3)…assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation.”
7. 4/17/2012 7 Introduction States collect a significant amount of data in their attempt to enhance highway safety
23 U.S.C. § 130(d): “Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose.”
8. 4/17/2012 8 Introduction States collect a significant amount of data in their attempt to enhance highway safety
All this data is used to identify potentially hazardous locations
9. 4/17/2012 9 Introduction States collect a significant amount of data in their attempt to enhance highway safety