slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Present Continuous Tense PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Present Continuous Tense

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 33

Present Continuous Tense - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 478 Views
  • Uploaded on

Present Continuous Tense. Present Continuous Tense. โครงสร้าง: Subject + V.to be + V. ing + ส่วนขยาย การเลือกใช้ V.to be He She is It Nick (นามเอกพจน์). หลักการใช้ Present Continuous Tense. I am You We are They People (นามพหูพจน์).

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Present Continuous Tense' - aurelia-byers


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide2

Present Continuous Tense

โครงสร้าง: Subject + V.to be + V. ing + ส่วนขยาย

การเลือกใช้ V.to be

He

She is

It

Nick (นามเอกพจน์)

slide3

หลักการใช้ Present Continuous Tense

I am

You

We are

They

People (นามพหูพจน์)

slide4

หลักการใช้ Present Continuous Tense

1. ใช้เมื่อการกระทำดำเนินอยู่ในปัจจุบัน (ขณะพูด) และต่อเนื่องมาถึงบัดนั้น และจบในอนาคต

Ex.

A turtle is playing guitar.

slide5

หลักการใช้ Present Continuous Tense

2. การกระทำที่เกิดขึ้น ต้องเกิดขึ้นขณะนั้นจริง

Ex.

A man is surfing Internet.

slide6

หลักการใช้ Present Continuous Tense

3. แสดงเหตุการณ์ในอนาคต เกิดขึ้นแน่นอน

Ex.

A catisplanning to go to the beach next week.

slide7

หลักการใช้ Present Continuous Tense

4. ถ้าประโยคเชื่อมด้วย and ( 2 ประโยค) ให้ตัด Verb to be

ที่อยู่หลัง and ออก

Ex.

My father is playing guitar and watching television.

slide8

หลักการใช้ Present Continuous Tense

5. ใช้ในการกระทำชั่วคราว

Ex.

-I  am  studying  in  M.3  this  year .

-I am living with my friend until I find a room.

: ฉันพักอยู่กับเพื่อนจนกว่าจะหาห้องได้ (กำลังอาศัย แต่อาศัยอยู่ไม่นาน)

slide9

มีกริยาบางตัวที่นำมาใช้ในPresent Continuous Tense ไม่ได้

1. กริยาที่เกี่ยวกับประสาทสัมผัสทั้งห้า

เช่น see, hear, smell, notice, observe, teste

slide10

มีกริยาบางตัวที่นำมาใช้ในPresent Continuous Tense ไม่ได้

Ex.

I see the beautiful mountain.

ไม่ใช้

  I am seeing the beautiful mountain.

slide11

มีกริยาบางตัวที่นำมาใช้ในPresent Continuous Tense ไม่ได้

  • 2. กริยาที่แสดงถึงภาวะของจิต, แสดงความรู้สึก, ความผูกพัน
  • ไม่นิยมนำมาใช้ 

Ex. I know him very well.  

ไม่ใช่ : I am knowing him very well.

slide12

หลักการเติม–ing

1). กริยาที่ลงท้ายด้วย E ให้ตัด E ทิ้ง แล้วเติม -ing

EX. write - writing = เขียน

2). กริยาที่ลงท้ายด้วย EE ให้เติม -ing ได้เลย

EX. see - seeing = เห็น

3). กริยาที่ลงท้ายด้วย IE ให้เปลี่ยนเป็น Y ก่อน แล้วเติม –ing

EX. die - dying = ตาย

slide13

หลักการเติม–ing

4). กริยาที่มีสระตัวเดียว ตัวสะกดตัวเดียว พยางค์เดียว เพิ่มตัวสะกดอีกตัวหนึ่ง แล้วเติม –ing

EX. stop - stopping = หยุด

5). กริยาที่มี 2 พยางค์ออกเสียงหนักที่พยางค์หลัง มีสระและตัวสะกดตัวเดียว 

เพิ่มตัวสะกด แล้วเติม -ing

EX. begin - beginning = เริ่มต้น

slide14

Tense นี้มีAdverb of time

now currently

Today still

at the moment at this moment

for the time being right now

at the present time at present

slide16

Exercises

1. Jack __________ to school now.

a. come b. to comes

c. is coming d. are comeing

2. I __________ to the market.

a. goingb. is going

c. are going d. am going

Ans. c

Ans. d

slide17

Exercises

3. A : _____________ ?

B : “Yes they are.”

a. Are they drawing now? b. Is they drawing now?

c. Am they drawing now? d. Do they drawing now?

4. You______ not______ now.

a. do, work b. are, working

c. have, workd. does, work

Ans. a

Ans. b

slide18

Exercises

5. What___the cat ___ now?

a. are, dob. do, doing

c. is, doing d. is, do

6. They _______their classroom now.

a. are cleaningb. am cleaning

c. is cleaningd. cleaning

Ans. c

Ans. a

slide19

Exercises

7. Alex ____coffee right now.

a. drinksb. drinking

c. is not drinking d. are not drinking

8. Nick and I ___to the park at this moment.

a. goingb. is going

c. are going d. am going

Ans. c

Ans. c

slide20

Exercises

9. ________Selena washing her face now?

a. Are b. Is

c. Am d. Do

10. The students ______ pictures now.

a. are not drawing b. is not drawing

c. do not drawing d. not drawing

Ans. b

Ans. a

slide21

Exercises

11. Listen! A girl____ an English song.

a. is singing b. are singing

c. sing d. sang

12. Look! Freddy _________ football.

a. Played b. playing

c. is playing d. play

Ans. a

Ans. c

slide22

Exercises

13. My sister _______ learning Japanese

at this moment.

a. have not b. is not

c. has not d. are not

14. _____ you watching television now?

a. Are b. Is

c. Be d. Did

Ans. b

Ans. a

slide23

Exercises

15. We _________ for our English test at the moment.

a. study b. are studying

c. studies d. studying

16. Today, it is not raining. The sun _______ now.

a. shine b. shone

c. is shining d. are shining

Ans. b

Ans. c

slide24

Exercises

17. Please be quiet. I _______to the news now.

a. listening b. listen

c. am listening d. are listening

18. What are you doing?_____ a model plane.

a. I make b. I made

c. I am making d. I have made

Ans. c

Ans. c

slide25

Exercises

19. My cat _________ a rat now.

a. is running b. is looking

c. doesn’ t d. is chasing

20. They swim every day.Look! They____ .

a. swims b. swam

c. is swimming d. are swimming

Ans. d

Ans. d

slide26

Exercises

21. Joe_________ his bike at the moment.

a. cleans b. clean

c. isn’t  cleaning d. cleaned

22. I’m sorry, _______ to me?

a. You talk b. Do you talk

c. Are you talking d. Did you talk

Ans. c

Ans. c

slide27

Exercises

23. We normally eat lunch at noon, but today,_____

at 1 p.m.

a. are eating b. we’re eating

c. eats d. ate

24. A: Where are they going tonight? B: They_________ to Bangkok.

a. Going b. goes

c. went d. are going

Ans. b

Ans. d

slide28

Exercises

25. He_________ hard today.

a. isn’t  working b. work

c. is worked d. worked

26. A: Are you having a good time?  B:Yes, _____ really _______  this.

a. I, am b. I, enjoying

c. I’m , enjoying d. am I, enjoying

Ans. a

Ans. c

slide29

Exercises

27. My grandmother _________ a nap in the living room now.

a. take b. is taking

c. took d. are taking

28. Paul_________, but he’s cooking in the kitchen.

a. are reading b. is not reading

c. reading d. reads

Ans. b

Ans. b

slide30

Exercises

29. Peter and Sarah_________ back home now.

a. walk b. is walking

c. are walking d. walks

30. Hurry up! It_________late.

a. Gets b. getting

c. is getting d. got

Ans. c

Ans. c

slide31

เอกสารอ้างอิง

http://www.maleeya.net/data/test1present%20con.htmlhttp://krupinsook.com/pages/present_con-posttest.html

http://www.click2member.com/viewthread.php?tid=8716

slide32

รายชื่อสมาชิกกลุ่ม ชั้น ม.5/1

1.นางสาวญาณิศา พึ่งจิตต์ตน เลขที่ 22. นางสาวพิชชากร ฉิมฉ่ำ เลขที่ 63. นางสาวเพ็ญพิชชา ชุ่มน้อย เลขที่ 74. นางสาวมลนภา แผ่พร เลขที่ 105. นางสาวเสาวลักษณ์ คิดดีจริง เลขที่ 15