Local Option Liquor Elections
[…] 18. Texas Secretary of State Elections Division

  19. Petition Questions/Issues • After approval of application, county clerk/city secretary issues petition pages. • What must be on each page of the petition? A. Each page must contain: • The heading and statement [Sec. 501.027, 501.028]; • The type of liquor election [Sec. 501.035]; • The pages have to be serially numbered [Sec. 501.026]; • The actual seal of county clerk [Sec. 501.026]; and • The date the petition is issued to petitioners [Sec. 501.026]. Texas Secretary of State Elections Division

  20. Heading and Statement(Secs. 501.027, 4501.028) Heading on Petition to Prohibit: "Petition for Local Option Election to Prohibit." Statement on Petition to Prohibit: Placed just ahead of the signatures of the petitioners: "It is the hope, purpose and intent of the petitioners whose signatures appear hereon to see prohibited the sale of alcoholic beverages referred to in the issue set out above." Heading on Petition to Legalize "Petition for Local Option Election to Legalize.“ Statement on Petition to Legalize: Placed just ahead of the signatures of the petitioners: "It is the hope, purpose and intent of the petitioners whose signatures appear hereon to see legalized the sale of