The Firemen’s Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago (the “Fund”)
[…] In general terms, “subordination” is the act of yielding priority. The “subordination clause” covers any currently outstanding bonded debt obligation of the City or any bonded debt to be issued for which the source of repayment constitutes any funds collected or received by the City. This means that the City’s bondholders arguably have a priority over the Fund’s claim for required payments under the Pension Code.

  11. Comparing the Revisions to Section 6-165 of the Illinois Pension Code for ARC Payments Public Act 96-1495 Senate Bill 777 “Beginning in 2015, the city council shall levy a tax annually at a rate on the dollar of the assessed valuation of all taxable property that will produce when extended an annual amount that is equal to (1) the normal cost to the Fund, plus (2) an annual amount sufficient to bring the total assets of the Fund up to 90% of the total actuarial liabilities of the Fund by the end of fiscal year 2040, as annually updated and determined by an enrolled actuary employed by the Illinois Department of Insurance or by an enrolled actuary retained by the Fund or the city.” “Beginning in tax levy year 2015, the city council shall levy a tax annually at a rate on the dollar of the assessed valuation of all taxable property that will produce when extended an annual amount that is equal to no less than the amount of the city’s contribution in each of the following