The Firemen’s Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago (the “Fund”)
[…] 13. The “Ramp” Payments • The Five Year “Ramp” period includes static amounts the City must contribute to the Fund between FY2016 and FY2020. • FY 2016: $199,000,000 • FY 2017: $208,000,000 • FY 2018: $227,000,000 • FY 2019: $235,000,000 • FY2020: $245,000,000 • As of December 31, 2016, the City contributions for payment year 2016 was $192,653,466.28. • As of December 31, 2017, the City contributions for payment year 2017 was $201,199,905.45. • As of December 31, 2018, the City contributions for payment year 2018 was $219,136,850.11.

  14. City Contributions for 2016-2018 Section 6-165 states that the “city council shall levy a tax annually at a rate on the dollar of the assessed valuation of all taxable property that will produce when extended an annual amount that is equal to no less than the amount of the city’s contribution in each of the following payment years: for 2016, $199,000,000; for 2017, $208,000,000; for 2018, $227,000,000; for 2019, $235,000,000; for 2020, $245,000,000.” Based on the City’s contributions for 2016, it was the Fund’s position that the City continued to owe the Fund $1,782,783.25 for required contributions in 2016. Based on the City’s contributions for 2017, it was the Fund’s position that the City continued to owe the Fund $1,557,419.75 for the