Jaguar. Ostrich. Cheetah. Fast Animals. By: Dylan. The Cheetah. Scientific Name: Acinonyx jubatus . Fastest land animal!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!. Home: In all parts of Africa where there are not many trees
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
Scientific Name: Acinonyx jubatus
Fastest land animal!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Description:Long and flexible cat with dark spots and yellow to white fur. It seems like the head is way too small for it’s body.
An estimated 9,000 to 12,000 cheetahs remain in the wild. LIFESPAN: 10 to 12 years. RANGE:Cheetahs are found in eastern and southwestern Africa. HABITAT: open and partially open savannas. FOOD: Cheetahs use their agility and quickness to catch prey, such as gazelles, wildebeest calves, impalas and smaller hoofed animals, pushing them to the ground and using its sharp teeth to chomp on the neck to kill it. They have to eat fast so their kill doesn’t get taken by other carnivores. THREATS: The future of the cheetah is fading because of cub mortality rate and their slowly losing their habitats.
Scientific name: Panthera onca
Largest land animal!!!!
DESCRIPTION:The jaguar is very colorful and it blends in well with its environment. It has an orange-tan fur coat with black spots and white on the belly.
SIZE: The jaguar measures five to six feet from its nose to the tip of its tail and weighs 140 to 220 pounds (females are. Not as big but still a good size).
POPULATION: About 15,000 jaguars remain in the wild.
LIFESPAN: Jaguars can live between 12 and 16 years.
RANGE: Mostly found in Central and South America and some continue to live in Mexico.
HABITAT: Jaguars prefer thick forest or swamps with good cover and water access but some hunt on open areas .
FOOD:The jaguar’s dinner menu is very big, including peccaries (wild pigs), capybaras (large rodents), deer, sloths, caymans, tapirs, freshwater fish and smaller animals. Sometimes livestock is a choice for them. THREATS: Jaguars are threatened by hunting but the greater danger is their habitat loss and fragmentation.
Scientific Name: Struthio camelus
Mean and NASTY! !!!!!!!!!
DESCRIPTION:Flightless bird that when full grown it is 98 inches tall and weighs over 250 pounds. The male ostrich has black fluffy feathers on its back and primary white feathers on its tail and wings. Females are more camouflage with dark green feathers on its back. Ostriches have bare skin on their necks and thighs. For males it’s either blue or pink and for females the skin is a pinkish-gray. They have long necks, strong legs with two toes on each foot, small head, and large eyes. Their voices are either a roar or loud hiss. HABITAT: Ostriches live on flatlands that don’t get much rainfall in Africa. FOOD: They eat shoots, leaves, flowers and seeds.