Regulatory Issues Facing Community Providers IACP Webinar – March 11, 2015
[…] 11. Step 6: Appeal to District Court • Within 15 days of Final Decision • Briefing based upon record • No new evidence • Possibly oral argument • Ruling from Judge that can be appealed to state Supreme Court/Court of Appeals

  12. Federal Proceedings • May be a separate proceeding • State proceedings stayed upon request • If successful at federal level, state follows decision

  13. What Is A “Credible Allegation of Fraud” and Why Does It Matter to Me?

  14. What’s A “Credible Allegation of Fraud”? It’s a trigger that requires Medicaid suspend payment to providers: 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(i)(2)(C) forbids federal spending on any provider or person “to whom the State has failed to suspend payments . . . when there is pending an investigation of a credible allegation of fraud” absent “good cause”