professional visit pass application l.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Professional Visit Pass Application PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Professional Visit Pass Application

Loading in 2 Seconds...

  share
play fullscreen
1 / 15
Download Presentation

Professional Visit Pass Application - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Leo
679 Views
Download Presentation

Professional Visit Pass Application

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Professional Visit Pass Application Malaysia ES (Relo) Immigration June 2002

  2. What is a Professional Visit Pass (PVP)? • A PVP is a permit issued by the Malaysian Immigration to foreign nationals to allow them to perform productive work while in Malaysia for a period of >7days up to 1 year, without earning income from Malaysia. • Productive Work is defined as: • Attending or conducting seminar/training/workshop or it's equivalent at any places in Malaysia • Entering Intel & other company production floor for whatever reason • Hands-on machines/equipment in any Test Lab.

  3. PVP is required when… • The foreign national needs to perform productive work for more than 7 days while in Malaysia. • The foreign national will be in Malaysia for more than 7 days and needs to perform productive work for any number of days during the visit. (eg. If the foreign national will be in Malaysia for 8 days, but will only perform productive work for 1 day during the 8 days visit, a PVP is still required).

  4. PVP is NOT required when… • The foreign national is visiting Malaysia for the purpose of business. • A business visit is defined as: • Doing productive work for 7 days or less • Face to face meeting • Business meeting • Attending presentation • Room discussion • Touring the Intel plant but not in production floor • Conducting an audit but not in production floor

  5. Documents Required for application • EE fax the documents listed in the following pages to Malaysia ES (Relo) Immigration: Attn: Abdullah, Norintan Fax# Inet: 8-859-5993 Tel # Inet: 8-859-2658 • FedEx the photos to: Intel Technology Sdn. Bhd. Bayan Lepas FTZ Box 121 11900 Penang Malaysia (Attn: Abdullah, Norintan at PG4)

  6. Documents Required (cont) • Invitation Letter • Obtain from Host manager in Malaysia. • Letter must be on Intel Malaysia letterhead and signed. • Verification Letter • Obtain from Home manager. • Letter must be on Intel's letterhead and signed.

  7. Documents Required (cont) • Training/Work Schedule • All pages of valid passport • Copy must be clear • Highest education certification

  8. Documents Required (cont) • Biodata/Resume • PVP Application form • 2 recent passport size photos (2”2”) • Color or BW

  9. Two options for US citizen • If assignment to Malaysia is less than 3 months, employee has been given 2 options as below: • Apply PVP, wait for the visa calling letter from Malaysia Immigration and obtain a Business Visa at Malaysia Consulate in your country or nearest to where you are located prior to your entry to Malaysia. • Apply PVP, enter Malaysia without business visa and pay RM500 (USD130) to Malaysia Immigration. (Please handover the money to Norintan for Penang or Balkis/Noor Azmin for Kulim site respectively). • This option is not applicable for EEs from Controlled Countries and for assignments >3 months.

  10. Documents Required for Business Visa Application Employees must provide the below documents when submitting Business Visa application to the Malaysian Embassy: • Invitation letter • Verification letter • Passport • Photograph (passport size) • Itinerary • Visa calling letter from M’sian Immigratiom

  11. TPT Application thru Approval • ~2weeks tpt for US EE (<3months stay) who is willing to pay RM500, once ES Immi receives all documentation from EE, completes application and submits the application to Immi, the US EE is allowed to enter M’sia (not applicable for EEs from Controlled Countries) • US citizen who decides to wait for the visa calling letter will get the letter ~4-5weeks after application has been submitted at Immi.

  12. Additional Information • Further information, sample documents and PVP form available at: http://ease.intel.com/ease/easemain.asp?LinkID=7655&vc=pg

  13. Consequences of Non-Conformance • For Restricted Countries such as India, Philippines, Taiwan & China, it is a MUST for travelers to wait for the “Visa Calling Letter” issuance by Malaysia Immigration before obtaining a visa and entry into Malaysia. • Penalty for non-conformance: • Visitors caught will be JAILED and repatriated • Company fined RM10,000

  14. Extension of Assigment Documents submitted to ES Immigration 4 weeks before current PVP expires • New invitation letter • New verification letter • New training or work schedule • Copy of current PVP • Copy of Business Visa • Copy of passport front page – photo and personal information SOCIAL PASS FOR QUALIFIED DEPENDENTS (IF ACCOMPANYING) • Copy of each dependent’s passport (all pages) • Copy of marriage certificate • Copy of each child’s birth certificate • Two recent photo (2”x2” or passport size) - either colored or black and white

  15. Business Visa Requirement • If International Customers needs to enter Malaysia prior to obtaining the Business visa, the International Traveler MUST submit their passport and RM500 to ES Immi - Norintan Abdullah (ext. 859- 2658) on the 1st day in M’sia • Any PVP application done in Malaysia without first getting the appropriate Business Visa, is subject to RM500 processing fees imposed by the Malaysia Immigration. This will be charged to the sponsor or paying department • This workaround is not applicable to all countries, EE is required to confirm with ES Immi before utilizing this option • EEs from Commonwealth Countries are exempted from obtaining the Business Visa (eg: Singapore, Brunei, Great Britain, Switzerland, Ireland, Netherlands, Canada and etc)