professional visit pass application l.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Professional Visit Pass Application PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Professional Visit Pass Application

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 15

Professional Visit Pass Application - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 669 Views
  • Uploaded on

Professional Visit Pass Application Malaysia ES (Relo) Immigration June 2002 What is a Professional Visit Pass (PVP)?

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Professional Visit Pass Application' - Leo


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
professional visit pass application

Professional Visit Pass Application

Malaysia ES (Relo) Immigration

June 2002

what is a professional visit pass pvp
What is a Professional Visit Pass (PVP)?
  • A PVP is a permit issued by the Malaysian Immigration to foreign nationals to allow them to perform productive work while in Malaysia for a period of >7days up to 1 year, without earning income from Malaysia.
  • Productive Work is defined as:
    • Attending or conducting seminar/training/workshop or it's equivalent at any places in Malaysia
    • Entering Intel & other company production floor for whatever reason
    • Hands-on machines/equipment in any Test Lab.
pvp is required when
PVP is required when…
  • The foreign national needs to perform productive work for more than 7 days while in Malaysia.
  • The foreign national will be in Malaysia for more than 7 days and needs to perform productive work for any number of days during the visit. (eg. If the foreign national will be in Malaysia for 8 days, but will only perform productive work for 1 day during the 8 days visit, a PVP is still required).
pvp is not required when
PVP is NOT required when…
  • The foreign national is visiting Malaysia for the purpose of business.
  • A business visit is defined as:
    • Doing productive work for 7 days or less
    • Face to face meeting
    • Business meeting
    • Attending presentation
    • Room discussion
    • Touring the Intel plant but not in production floor
    • Conducting an audit but not in production floor
documents required for application
Documents Required for application
  • EE fax the documents listed in the following pages to Malaysia ES (Relo) Immigration:

Attn: Abdullah, Norintan

Fax# Inet: 8-859-5993

Tel # Inet: 8-859-2658

  • FedEx the photos to:

Intel Technology Sdn. Bhd.

Bayan Lepas FTZ

Box 121

11900 Penang

Malaysia

(Attn: Abdullah, Norintan at PG4)

documents required cont
Documents Required (cont)
  • Invitation Letter
    • Obtain from Host manager in Malaysia.
    • Letter must be on Intel Malaysia letterhead and signed.
  • Verification Letter
    • Obtain from Home manager.
    • Letter must be on Intel's letterhead and signed.
documents required cont7
Documents Required (cont)
  • Training/Work Schedule
  • All pages of valid passport
    • Copy must be clear
  • Highest education certification
documents required cont8
Documents Required (cont)
  • Biodata/Resume
  • PVP Application form
  • 2 recent passport size photos (2”2”)
    • Color or BW
two options for us citizen
Two options for US citizen
  • If assignment to Malaysia is less than 3 months, employee has been given 2 options as below:
    • Apply PVP, wait for the visa calling letter from Malaysia Immigration and obtain a Business Visa at Malaysia Consulate in your country or nearest to where you are located prior to your entry to Malaysia.
    • Apply PVP, enter Malaysia without business visa and pay RM500 (USD130) to Malaysia Immigration. (Please handover the money to Norintan for Penang or Balkis/Noor Azmin for Kulim site respectively).
  • This option is not applicable for EEs from Controlled Countries and for assignments >3 months.
documents required for business visa application
Documents Required for Business Visa Application

Employees must provide the below documents

when submitting Business Visa application to the

Malaysian Embassy:

  • Invitation letter
  • Verification letter
  • Passport
  • Photograph (passport size)
  • Itinerary
  • Visa calling letter from M’sian Immigratiom
tpt application thru approval
TPT Application thru Approval
  • ~2weeks tpt for US EE (<3months stay) who is willing to pay RM500, once ES Immi receives all documentation from EE, completes application and submits the application to Immi, the US EE is allowed to enter M’sia (not applicable for EEs from Controlled Countries)
  • US citizen who decides to wait for the visa calling letter will get the letter ~4-5weeks after application has been submitted at Immi.
additional information
Additional Information
  • Further information, sample documents and PVP form available at:

http://ease.intel.com/ease/easemain.asp?LinkID=7655&vc=pg

consequences of non conformance
Consequences of Non-Conformance
  • For Restricted Countries such as India, Philippines, Taiwan & China, it is a MUST for travelers to wait for the “Visa Calling Letter” issuance by Malaysia Immigration before obtaining a visa and entry into Malaysia.
  • Penalty for non-conformance:
    • Visitors caught will be JAILED and repatriated
    • Company fined RM10,000
extension of assigment
Extension of Assigment

Documents submitted to ES Immigration 4 weeks before current PVP

expires

  • New invitation letter
  • New verification letter
  • New training or work schedule
  • Copy of current PVP
  • Copy of Business Visa
  • Copy of passport front page – photo and personal information

SOCIAL PASS FOR QUALIFIED DEPENDENTS (IF ACCOMPANYING)

  • Copy of each dependent’s passport (all pages)
  • Copy of marriage certificate
  • Copy of each child’s birth certificate
  • Two recent photo (2”x2” or passport size) - either colored or black

and white

business visa requirement
Business Visa Requirement
  • If International Customers needs to enter Malaysia prior to obtaining the Business visa, the International Traveler MUST submit their passport and RM500 to ES Immi - Norintan Abdullah (ext. 859- 2658) on the 1st day in M’sia
  • Any PVP application done in Malaysia without first getting the appropriate Business Visa, is subject to RM500 processing fees imposed by the Malaysia Immigration. This will be charged to the sponsor or paying department
  • This workaround is not applicable to all countries, EE is required to confirm with ES Immi before utilizing this option
  • EEs from Commonwealth Countries are exempted from obtaining the Business Visa (eg: Singapore, Brunei, Great Britain, Switzerland, Ireland, Netherlands, Canada and etc)