Presentation Transcript
[…] 29. 2nd DCA special Bridge the Gap rules • The Second DCA approved the use of lump sum payments (which could be made as periodic payments) for this transition purpose. • Bridge-the-gap alimony must be awarded as a form of permanent lump sum alimony that does not terminate upon the death of the payor or the remarriage of the payee. Athey v. Athey, 849 So. 2d 333 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003)

  30. Adultery as a factor in Alimony • Fla. Stat. § 61.08(1). "The court may consider the adultery of either spouse and the circumstances thereof in determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded.“

  31. But not as the only factor • A party's marital misconduct, standing alone, is not a valid reason to preclude an award of alimony unless the misconduct has depleted marital assets, or resulted in greater financial need. Mosbarger v.