690 likes | 712 Views
[…] That counsel’s belief was reasonable is evidenced by the fact that defendant's Fourth Affirmative Defense itself pleads: "Plaintiffs’ claims are barred for failure to join a necessary party or necessary parties." [R199]. Defendant does not appear to have withdrawn this affirmative defense, although the defendant argued and the lower court agreed that as a surviving tenant by the entirety the case could proceed. The merits of defendant's argument and the lower court’s decision miss a key point - a tenancy by the entirety is created by a disposition to a married couple EPTL§ 6-2.2 (b) and title by adverse possession does not constitute a disposition as defined by EPTL § 1-2.4: "A disposition is a transfer of property by a person during his lifetime or by will." If ownership by adverse possession arose during Herman Durand's life, only a tenancy-in-common was created. When Herman Durand died, he was survived by a wife and daughter [R13].