PUBLIC WORKS CONTRACTS: Streamlining A Complicated PROCESS
[…] 18. Immigration 285.530 RSMO Does NOT apply to: • Permits or licenses issued by the City • Purchase of goods or products

  19. PROOF OF LAWFUL PRESENCE Illegal aliens prohibited from receiving any state or local public benefit

  20. §208.009 RSMO • Prohibits any illegal alien from receiving state or local "public benefits" • Requires all applicants at time of application for public benefits to provide “affirmative proof that the applicant is a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States or is lawfully present in the United States.”

  21. Public Benefits 208.009 RSMO “public benefit” • means any grant, contract, or loan provided by a … local government …