Introduction to modulight transmitter laser products
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 24

Introduction to Modulight transmitter laser products PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 57 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Introduction to Modulight transmitter laser products. Updated 4 Oct 2004. Outline. OSI Model Modulight products Customer benefits Applications Product list Contact info. Open Systems Interconnection--Reference Model. Physical Layer Data Link Layer Network Layer Transport Layer

Download Presentation

Introduction to Modulight transmitter laser products

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Introduction to modulight transmitter laser products

Introduction toModulight transmitter laser products

Updated 4 Oct 2004


Outline

Outline

  • OSI Model

  • Modulight products

  • Customer benefits

  • Applications

  • Product list

  • Contact info


Open systems interconnection reference model

Open Systems Interconnection--Reference Model

  • Physical Layer

  • Data Link Layer

  • Network Layer

  • Transport Layer

  • Session Layer

  • Presentation Layer

  • Application Layer


Physical layer elements of fiber optical networks

Physical layer elements of fiber optical networks

  • Transport path – optical fiber

    • Single-mode

    • Multimode

  • Optical source

    • Laser

      • VCSEL

      • FP

      • DFB

      • EML

      • Tunable lasers

    • LED

  • Optical detector

    • pin

    • APD

  • Amplifier

    • EDFA

    • SOA

  • MUX/DeMUX

  • Filter

  • Attenuator

  • Polarizer

  • Switch

  • Etc.

(Technology)


Modulight transmitter laser products by integration level

Modulight transmitter laser products by integration level

  • Bare dies

    • For customers who are building optical modules and have expertise in optoelectronic packaging process and capability of handling bare dies

  • TO-cans

    • For customers who are manufacturing optoelectronic transceivers, optical sub-assemblies or making fiber pigtailing

  • Fiber pigtails

    • For customers without optoelectronic packaging capabilities who are using lasers as part of their network interface cards

  • Note: Modulight current standard product portfolio does not contain butterfly packages, mini-DILs, or cooled lasers


Modulight transmitter laser products by wavelength

Modulight transmitter laser products by wavelength

  • 1310 nm (dispersion minimum of optical fiber)

    • Used in single-mode fiber networks for short and intermediate reach

  • 1490 nm

    • Used in Passive Optical Networks (PON)

  • 1550 nm (attenuation minimum of optical fiber)

    • Used in single-mode fiber networks for long reach

  • Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing, CWDM

    • 8 wavelengths from 1470 to 1610 nm with 20 nm spacing, used to transport several multiplexed signals in the same fiber

  • Note: Modulight current standard product portfolio does not contain 850 nm (used for short distance in multimode fiber) or DWDM, Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing products


Modulight laser products by laser type

Modulight laser products by laser type

  • DFB, Distributed Feedback laser

    • Internal grating locks emission wavelength

    • Single longitudinal and transverse mode

    • Used in intermediate and long haul

  • FP, Fabry-Pérot laser

    • Laser cavity locks emission wavelength

    • Single transverse and multiple longitudinal modes

    • Used in short and intermediate haul

  • Note: Modulight current standard product portfolio does not contain Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers, VCSELs or Externally Modulated Lasers, EMLs


Customer benefits

Customer benefits

  • Reliable and independent long-term chip supply

  • Narrow spectral linewidth of FP lasers enables longer transmission distances with high-speed operation

  • Robust core material design with superior temperature behavior for uncooled applications in harsh environments

  • Controlled design and volume manufacturing process from epiwafer to fiber pigtail level

  • Custom features available with short lead time to production

  • Strong technical support from Modulight team with detailed reporting capabilities for customer benefit

  • Demonstrated capability to speed up customer projects and improve products by active participation


Modulight transmitter laser product applications

Modulight transmitter laser product applications


Public switched network psn

Public Switched Network (PSN)

  • A common carrier network that provides circuit switching among public users

  • Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN)

    • Domestic telecommunications network usually accessed by telephones, key telephone systems, private branch exchange trunks, and data arrangements

  • Public Data Network (PDN)

    • A network established and operated by a telecommunications administration, or a recognized private operating agency, for the specific purpose of providing data transmission services for the public

  • Subject to the telecommunications standards, regulations and recommendations undertaken in the convention of the International Telecommunication Union


Introduction to modulight transmitter laser products

LANs

  • Local Area Network (LAN): A data communications system that

    • lies within a limited spatial area

    • has a specific user group

    • has a specific topology

    • is not a public switched telecommunications network (PSTN), but may be connected to one

    • LANs are not subject to public telecommunications regulations.

  • LANs are usually restricted to relatively small areas, such as rooms, buildings, ships, and aircraft


Wans mans and sans

WANs, MANs and SANs

  • An interconnection of LANs within a limited geographical area, such as a military base, is commonly referred to as a campus area network

  • An interconnection of LANs over a city-wide geographical area is commonly called a metropolitan area network (MAN)

  • An interconnection of LANs over large geographical areas, such as nationwide, is commonly called a wide area network (WAN).

  • SANs are high performance LANs designed for server clusters. A typical application of SAN is network data storage. This type of SAN supports transfers of large quantities of data to and from multiple disk arrays.


Psn standards sonet and sdh

PSN standards – SONET and SDH

  • Telecommunications interface standards

  • Originally designed with voice communication in mind

    • High reliability

    • Fast network restoration times

    • High redundancy

    • High cost


Psn standard sonet

PSN standard – SONET

  • Synchronous Optical Network

  • American National Standard (published by ANSI), developed by Alliance for Telecommunications Industry Solutions (ATIS) Standards Committee T1 – Telecommunications www.t1.org

    • An interface standard for synchronous optical fiber transmission, applicable to the Physical Layer (PHY) of the OSI reference model (physical layer specifications, T1.105.06-2002)

    • Uses a basic data rate of 51.840 Mb/s called OC-1 (Optical Carrier 1)

    • The SONET hierarchy is defined in multiples of OC-1, up to OC-768, for a maximum data rate of 39.81312 Gb/s

    • Because SONET only describes the transmission and multiplexing of information, without knowing what type of data or switching is being used, it can operate with nearly all emerging switching technologies.


Psn standard sdh

PSN standard - SDH

  • Synchronous Digital Hierarchy

  • Developed by International Telecommunications Union (ITU) www.itu.org, sponsored by the United Nations

  • ITU equivalent to SONET

    • Uses a basic data rate of 155.520 Mb/s called STM-1

    • ITU recommendation G.957 (STM-1 to STM-16)

    • ITU recommendation G.691 (STM-4 to STM-64 with amplifiers and STM-64 short-reach without amplification, application codes for STM-256)


Sonet sdh data rates

Optical Level

Electrical Level

Line Rate (Mbps)

Payload Rate (Mbps)

Overhead Rate (Mbps)

SDH Equivalent

OC-1

STS-1

51.840

50.112

1.728

-

OC-3

STS-3

155.520

150.336

5.184

STM-1

OC-12

STS-12

622.080

601.344

20.736

STM-4

OC-48

STS-48

2488.320

2405.376

82.944

STM-16

OC-192

STS-192

9953.280

9621.504

331.776

STM-64

OC-768

STS-768

39813.120

38486.016

1327.104

STM-256

SONET / SDH data rates


San standard fibre channel

SAN standard – Fibre Channel

  • Arose from a combination of other computer standards

    • Fibre Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)

    • Small Computer System Interface (SCSI)

    • High Performance Parallel Interface

    • Intelligent Parallel Interface

  • Specifically designed for data storage

  • Promoted by Fibre Channel Industry Association www.fibrechannel.org

  • Developed by INCITS committee T11 (InterNational Committee for Information Technology Standards) www.t11.org

  • ANSI approved

  • 1 Gb/s, 2 Gb/s and 4 Gb/s solutions, 8/10 GFC in development

  • Foundation for over 90% of all SAN (Storage Area Network) installations throughout the world.

  • More than 80 million ports installed to date (www.fibrechannel.org)


Fibre channel data rates

* Throughput for duplex connections

Fibre Channel data rates


San applications

SAN applications

  • High-performance storage

  • High-performance disk and tape

  • Large data bases and data warehouses

  • Storage backup systems and recovery

  • Server clusters

  • Network-based storage (i.e., SANs)

  • High-performance workgroups

  • Campus backbones

  • Digital audio/video networks


Lan standard ethernet

LAN standard – Ethernet

  • Ethernet – a data communications standard protocol, originally for a 10-Mb/s baseband local area network (LAN) bus

    • Corresponds to layers 1 and 2 in OSI reference model

  • Defined by IEEE Computer Society’s LAN/MAN Standards Committee (IEEE 802)

    • IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD (Ethernet) working group http://grouper.ieee.org/groups/802/3/index.html

  • Promoted by 10 Gigabit Ethernet Alliance www.10gea.org

  • Ethernet is a standard for using various transmission media, such as coaxial cables, unshielded twisted pairs, and optical fibers

  • Widely deployed in LANs

    • Simple

    • Cost-efficient

    • Scalable

    • Widely deployed

    • Lacks bandwidth management properties

    • Slow network restoration times compared to SONET/SDH


Ethernet data rates

Ethernet data rates

  • Ethernet data rates

    • 10BASE-T – 10 Mb/s

    • 100BASE – 100 Mb/s (Fast Ethernet)

    • 1000BASE-X – 1 Gb/s optical Gigabit Ethernet (GigE, IEEE 802.3ab)

    • 10GBASE – 10 Gb/s (10 GbE, IEEE 802.3ae)


Optical internetworking forum

Optical Internetworking Forum

  • www.oiforum.com, founded 1998 by Cisco and Ciena

  • Open industry forum focused on accelerating the deployment of optical internetworks

  • Optical interface specification copied from ITU-T recommendation G.691 (STM-64)

  • Optical interface implementation agreements:

    • VSR4-01 - OC-192 Very Short Reach Interface, 12 Fiber 850nm

    • VSR4-02 - OC-192 Very Short Reach Interface, 1 Fiber 1310nm

    • VSR4-03 - OC-192 Very Short Reach Interface, 4 Fiber 850nm

    • VSR4-04 - OC-192 Very Short Reach Interface, 1 Fiber 850nm

    • VSR4-05 - OC-192 Very Short Reach Interface, OXC 1310nm

    • VSR5-01 - OC-768 Very Short Reach Interface


Modulight transmitter laser products

Modulight transmitter laser products

  • ML-C-1310-FP-10G

    • 1310 nm 10 Gbps FP laser as bare die

  • ML-C/T/COAX-1310-FP-2G5

    • 1310 nm FP laser for 1.25/2.5 Gbps, as bare die, TO-can or

      coaxial fiber pigtail (Qualified by European Space Agency), also pigtail for analog applications

  • ML-C/T/COAX-1310-DFB-2G5

    • 1310 nm DFB laser for 1.25/2.5 Gbps, as bare die, TO-can or coaxial fiber pigtail, also pigtail for analog applications

  • ML-C/T/COAX-1490-DFB-2G5

    • 1490 nm DFB laser for 1.25/2.5 Gbps PON, as bare die, TO-can or coaxial fiber pigtail

  • ML-C/T/COAX-1550-FP-2G5

    • 1550 nm 2.5 Gbps FP laser, as bare die, TO-can or coaxial fiber pigtail

  • ML-C/T/COAX-1550-DFB-2G5 (preliminary product)

    • 1550 nm 1.25/2.5 Gbps DFB laser, as bare die, TO-can or coaxial fiber pigtail

  • ML-COAX-CWDM-DFB-2G5

    • 2.5 Gb/s coaxial fiber pigtail DFB lasers in CWDM wavelengths 1470-1610 nm

  • Customized lasers


Thank you

Thank you!

Got interested? For up-to-date product details, contact us through your local representative or directly via

www.modulight.com/contact.html

[email protected]

Pekko Sipilä, Product Line Manager

[email protected]


  • Login