Frivolous Claims
[…] This includes: • Understanding the relevant issues of fact, • Understanding the relevant issues of law, • Understanding the applicable provision of title 38, and • Understanding the applicable provisions of 38 CFR

  5. The New Regulation • 38 CFR 14.633(c)(4) states that the submission of a frivolous claim, issue or argument constitutes grounds for suspension or exclusion from practice before VA. • For the first time advocates have to deal with regulation that prohibits attorneys, agents and service representatives from submitting frivolous claims or arguments.

  6. Frivolous Claims • The 2008 regulation, 38 CFR 14.633(c)(4), states that • “Accreditation or authority to provide representation on a particular claim shall be canceled when the General Counsel finds, by clear and convincing evidence,” that an attorney, agent or service representative knowingly presents to VA a frivolous claim, issue or argument.