3)       Stencils
Sponsored Links
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
1 / 7

3) Stencils PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 87 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

3) Stencils

Download Presentation

3) Stencils

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


3) Stencils

Stencils have been used by artists, designers, and craftspeople to apply image, lettering or decoration to a surface. Street artist Banksy uses stencils to create his images. Craftsperson Mitch Lyons makes stencilled, mono printed clay tiles, and artist Tom Phillips has used stencilled lettering in many of his paintings.

Research appropriate sources and create your own work in response to ‘stencils’


Banksy

‘Street artist Banksy uses stencils to create his images.’

www.banksy.co.uk


Mitch Lyons

American Ceramicist

‘Craftsperson Mitch Lyons makes stencilled, mono printed clay tiles’


Tom Phillips

‘artist Tom Phillips has used stencilled lettering in many of his paintings.’

He is a painter, printmaker and collagist.


Rob Ryan

b.1962

Rob Ryan is a British Paper cutter artist who specialises in papercutting, screen-printing and drawing and painting. He is now most famous for his detailed paper cut outs. Ryan was born in Cyprus in 1962 to Irish parents


Shapard

Fairey

Aka

‘Obey’


C215, is the moniker of Christian Guémy, a French street artist hailing from Paris who has been described as "France's answer to Banksy". C215 primarily uses stencils to produce his art.

C215


  • Login