Parking and Transportation Services Master Plan - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Parking and transportation services master plan l.jpg
Download
1 / 30

  • 363 Views
  • Updated On :
  • Presentation posted in: Pets / Animals

Parking and Transportation Services Master Plan. Bob W. Baker, Executive Director March 7, 2007. Audience Demographics. Population Served Students (Fall 2006)51,469 Full-time Staff and Faculty (Fall 2006)16,305 Estimated Visitors (per day)15,000 Total (per day)approx 80,000

I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.

Download Presentation

Parking and Transportation Services Master Plan

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Parking and transportation services master plan l.jpg

Parking and Transportation ServicesMaster Plan

Bob W. Baker, Executive Director

March 7, 2007


Audience demographics l.jpg

Audience Demographics

Population Served

Students (Fall 2006)51,469

Full-time Staff and Faculty (Fall 2006)16,305

Estimated Visitors (per day)15,000

Total (per day)approx 80,000

Eventsup to 20,000 per event

In 2005-06, PTS serviced 956 events

Population Density(students, staff, faculty combined)

26% live within two miles of campus

34% live within two to five miles of campus

40% live more than five miles away from campus


Travel modes l.jpg

Travel Modes

Students, Staff, Undergraduate Graduate

Faculty (combined)Students Students

Bike7 %4.6 %5.2 %

Carpool7 %5.1 %5.5 %

Bus24 %21.6 %30.0 %

Walk30 %41.0 %12.4 %

Drive alone32 %26.4 %45.9 %

68% of daily University commuters use methods other than single-driven vehicles


Transit l.jpg

Transit

  • Campus Connector buses

  • Campus circulator shuttles

  • Paratransit vans

  • Lyons Research Building shuttle vans

  • U-Passes sold, Fall 2000 - Fall 2006

  • Metropasses sold, Fall 2000 – Fall 2006

Quick Facts

16

3

2

1

211,139

26,388


Transit5 l.jpg

Transit

Campus Shuttle Service

Total Ridership for 2005-063,890,294

Total Annual Cost$3,269,857

Cost per Passenger$0.87

Cost per Mile$7.32

Annual Mileage460,107

Total Hours Operated35,025

Daily

2005-06 Rider DetailsAnnualAverage

Campus Connector3,479,29513,752

Night & Weekend Connector57,365367

Washington Avenue Bridge Circulator260,5301,692

East Bank Circulator39,863190

St. Paul Campus Circulator53,241253

Total3,890,29419,164


Transit6 l.jpg

Transit

Paratransit Service

Total Ridership for 2005-064,787

Total Annual Cost$81,619

Cost per Passenger$17.05

Cost per Mile$6.71

Annual Mileage12,171

Total Hours Operated2,538

Average Daily Riders19.2


Commuter service l.jpg

Commuter Service

U-Pass SalesMetropass Sales

(students)(staff, faculty)

Fall 200517,3091,341

Spring 200614,8761,421

Summer 20065,9401,307

Fall 200618,6931,418


Walk bike l.jpg

Walk / Bike

  • Miles of campus sidewalks and plazas

  • Miles of Gopher Way tunnels/skyways

  • Pedestrian bridges/skyways

  • Miles of bike lanes/paths

  • Bike racks/hoops

  • Bike lockers

Quick Facts

46

6

7

5.95

6,500

154


Slide9 l.jpg

Walk

The Gopher Way is a network of tunnels and skyways connecting many buildings on campus. The system was developed into a signed way-finding system in 2000. There are more than 700 signs directing walkers along the accessible routes.


Drive l.jpg

Drive

  • Vehicular bridges

  • Miles of campus streets

  • Zipcars on campus

  • Registered carpoolers (August 2006)

Quick Facts

3

14.3

6

843


Drive11 l.jpg

Drive

Zipcar

A membership-based, car-sharing program unveiled in January 2006.

Membership fee$30

(university students, staff, faculty – 21 and over)

Rental Rate$8 / hour or $60 / day

Rental includesGas, insurance, parking, XM radio

LocationsEast Bank – Washington Avenue Ramp

West Bank – 21st Avenue Ramp

St. Paul – Gortner Avenue Ramp

Total miles driven (January – February 2007)55,403

Total Hours reserved (January – February 2007) 11,379

Total members (as of January 2007)272

(Zipcar is considering lowering the minimum age for membership to 19)


Slide12 l.jpg

Park

Parking Data2005-062004-052003-04

Total Cars Parked5,103,2715,223,5675,449,302

Total Carpool Spaces635804804

Time Occupied88.74%79.88%-

Total Parking Reservations91,06274,32090,521

Total Budget Charge Cards/186,692166,840141,969

VIP Parkers

Number of Events Serviced956926954

Total Cars Parked for Events279,894260,591243,475

Cars Parked per Hour – Event Avg1,5621,2541,166

Cars Parked per Hour – Public Avg32.2633.2432.63


Slide13 l.jpg

Park

Structured Facilities Year Built Cost Total Sq Ft Spaces

4th Street Ramp

19th Avenue Ramp

21st Avenue Ramp

Armory Garage

Church Street Garage

East River Road Garage

Gortner Avenue Ramp

Nolte Center Garage

Northrop Auditorium Garage

Oak Street Ramp

University Avenue Ramp

Washington Avenue Ramp

Weisman Art Museum Garage

West Bank Office Bldg Ramp

1991

1995

1984

1941

1987

2002

2000

1938

1931

1975

2001

1985 - North

1995 - South

1993

1987 - West

2000 - East

$9,800,000

$5,676,023

$3,647,769

$57,000

$4,624,000

$53,000,000

$12,100,000

$213,779

$379,077

$5,380,654

$9,000,000

$4,390,566

$7,437,900

$2,500,000

$3,262,000

$1,600,000

390,000

173,000

256,000

5,070

74,949

679,514

252,096

45,960

28,890

702,000

197,244

512,000

40,786

226,425

1200

521

700

19

238

1914

752

178

74

2174

526

1293

124

643


Slide14 l.jpg

Park

Parking Spaces

Total 20,123

Contract12,838

Public7,285

Motorcycle136

Meters369

Disability 3-hour88

Official Vehicle94

Vendor Parking7

Combined Official Vehicle/Vendor167


Slide15 l.jpg

Park

Parking Spaces

By Facility

Parking Garages2,540

Parking Ramps7,638

Surface Lots9,945

By Area

East Bank13,541

West Bank2,461

St. Paul4,121


Slide16 l.jpg

Park

Contract Parking

Staff/Faculty Contracts10,447

Student Contracts2,394

Reserved Parking Contracts482

Number on Waiting List (Oct 2006)4,061

Number on Waiting List Without Contract1,428

Limited use Contracts (October 2006)125

Permits Issued3,004

Construction300

Disability180

Loading Zone824

Official Vehicle644

Vendor1,056


Pedestrian impact l.jpg

Pedestrian Impact

  • Heavy pedestrian traffic on East Bank

    • Washington Avenue between Pleasant and University Avenues

    • University Avenue between 13th Avenue and Oak Street

    • 4th Street between 13th Avenue and Oak Street


Traffic impact l.jpg

Traffic Impact

  • 18,000 average daily vehicles on University Avenue

  • 18,000 average daily vehicles on 4th Street

  • 23,580 average daily vehicles travel along Washington Avenue, from West Bank to University Avenue

  • 16 metro bus routes utilize Washington Avenue

    • 958 city buses use Washington Avenue every school day

  • Campus shuttles run along Washington Avenue, generating 539 trips during a school day

  • Between 7 and 9 am, 606 buses travel on Washington Avenue

    • 5 buses per minute

    • A bus every 12 seconds


Current projects stadium l.jpg

Current Projects - Stadium

2009 Parking Capacity

LocationSpaces

Gopher 1455

Gopher 2269

Wildcat249

Gopher 3154

2221 University56

23rd & University222

Lot 37651

ConAgra East250

Lot 33249

BNSF175

Parking Ramp1200

Total3930

MBB demand500

Assumptions

  • Lot C79 can be de-commissioned as parking

  • Lot C72 becomes storm water pond

  • Parking ramps opens

  • Use Hubbard property as swing space for student, State Fair, football and future development

2006 Baseline: 3563

Issue

  • Develop a lease agreement with UEL to use parking lot for State Fair and football games


Current projects stadium20 l.jpg

Current Projects - Stadium

2013-2020 Parking Capacity

LocationSpaces

Gopher 1455

Gopher 2269

Gopher 3154

2221 University56

Parking Ramp1200

Transportation Center2200

Total4334

MBB demand1000

2006 Baseline: 3563

Issues

  • Build Inter-modal Transportation Center combining LRT station & transit hub

  • Decommission Lots 37 & 33 for development of recreational sports


Current projects lrt l.jpg

Current Projects - LRT

University Preferred Alignment – Below Grade


Current projects lrt22 l.jpg

Current Projects - LRT

DEIS Preferred with University Preferred Alignment


Current projects tms l.jpg

Current Projects - TMS

  • Electronic Signs

  • Build a system in partnership with City of Minneapolis, City of St. Paul, Hennepin County, MN DOT, University Police

  • Develop event parking plan in collaboration with University departments

Traffic Management System


Current projects tms24 l.jpg

Current Projects - TMS

Traffic Management System –

Electronic Sign Examples


Current projects tms25 l.jpg

Current Projects - TMS

Electronic Sign Deployment


Future projects l.jpg

Future Projects

Washington Avenue Redesign


Future projects27 l.jpg

Future Projects

  • Phase 3 Transitway

  • Connection to Stone Arch Bridge

  • Twin Cities Campus

Bike Route Planning


Future projects28 l.jpg

Future Projects

  • Light Rail Transit

  • Connection to Heavy Rail

  • Bike Parking

  • Bus Transit Station

  • Vehicle Parking

  • Commercial/Retail Space

  • Pedestrian Connection (skyway/tunnel)

Inter-Modal Transportation Center


Future projects29 l.jpg

Future Projects

Red Rock -Heavy Rail Connection


Slide30 l.jpg

Parking and Transportation Services

Web: parkandtrans@umn.edu

Phone: 612-626-7275

Email: parking@umn.edu


  • Login