New financial requirement for uk spouse visa and family reunion
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 14

New Financial Requirement for UK Spouse Visa and Family Reunion PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 132 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

New Financial Requirement for UK Spouse Visa and Family Reunion. 英国配偶、家庭移民签证的新资金要求 Speaker : Amelia Leung 演讲人 :梁永馨律师. New family immigration rules came into effect on 9 July 2012 : 新家庭移民法规自 2012 年 7 月 9 日起开始施行:.

Download Presentation

New Financial Requirement for UK Spouse Visa and Family Reunion

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


New financial requirement for uk spouse visa and family reunion

New Financial Requirement for UK Spouse Visa and Family Reunion

英国配偶、家庭移民签证的新资金要求

Speaker : Amelia Leung

演讲人:梁永馨律师


New family immigration rules came into effect on 9 july 2012 2012 7 9

New family immigration rules came into effect on 9 July 2012:新家庭移民法规自2012年7月9日起开始施行:

  • Introducing a new minimum income threshold of £18,600 for sponsoring the settlement in the UK of a spouse or partner, or fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of non-European Economic Area (EEA) nationality, with a higher threshold for any children also sponsored; £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400 for each further child.

  • 对婚姻类申请人(包括非欧盟国家和地区的配偶,未婚夫妻,已婚或未婚同性伴侣)的英方担保人,其年收入最低要求为18,600英镑。如果有一个未满18周岁的孩子,要求年收入提高到22,400英镑。之后每增加一个小孩,则需增加2,400英镑,依次类推.


5 ways of meeting the financial requirement 5

5 Ways of meeting the financial requirement:满足新资金要求的5种途径:

  • Income from salaried or non-salaried employment of the partner (and/or the applicant if they are in the UK with permission to work). This is referred to as Category A or Category B, depending on the employment history.

    来自配偶方的以薪金或非薪金方式支付的通过受雇于他人而获取的收入。如果申请人本人已有在英国工作的许可,那么申请人本人的在英国获得的此类收入也可计算在内。该种途径根据就业历史可以分为A类或B类两种类型。


5 ways of meeting the financial requirement 51

5 Ways of meeting the financial requirement:满足新资金要求的5种途径:

  • Non-employment income, e.g. income from property rental or dividends from shares. This is referred to as Category C.

    非雇佣收入,例如来自物业出租的收入或红利股份的股息的收入。该种途径被称为C类。


5 ways of meeting the financial requirement 52

5 Ways of meeting the financial requirement:满足新资金要求的5种途径:

  • Cash savings of the applicant’s partner and/or the applicant, above £16,000, held by the partner and/or the applicant for at least 6 months and under their control. This is referred to as Category D.

    配偶方和/或申请人本人的,金额在16,000英镑以上的,受其支配并在其名下已经连续存够6个月的现金存款。该种途径被称为D类。


5 ways of meeting the financial requirement 53

5 Ways of meeting the financial requirement:满足新资金要求的5种途径:

  • State (UK or foreign) or private pension of the applicant’s partner and/or the applicant. This is referred to as Category E.

    配偶方和/或申请人本人的国家(英国或其他国家)或私人养老金。该种途径被称为E类。


5 ways of meeting the financial requirement 54

5 Ways of meeting the financial requirement:满足新资金要求的5种途径:

  • Income from self-employment, and income as a director of a specified limited company in the UK, of the partner (and/or the applicant if they are in the UK with permission to work). This is referred to as Category F or Category G, depending on which financial year(s) is or are being relied upon.

    来自配偶方的以自雇方式,和以作为一个英国指定的有限责任公司的董事的方式而获取的收入。如果申请人本人已有在英国工作的许可,那么申请人本人的在英国获得的此类收入也可计算在内。该种途径根据将要依赖哪个财政年度的收入可以分为F类或G类两种类型。


The following table shows how these sources can and cannot be combined with each other

The following table shows how these sources can and cannot be combined with each other: 下列表格列出了哪些收入来源可以或不可以互相结合一起使用:

 = these sources can be combined. 可以互相结合使用。

 = these sources can be combined, but only for the period of the relevant financial year(s).可以互相结合使用,但仅限于相关的财政年度期间。

 = these sources cannot be combined. 不可以互相结合使用。


Key points for entry clearance application e g entry clearance for spouse only

Keypoints for Entry Clearance Application (e.g. Entry Clearance for Spouse Only) :从英国以外申请配偶签证的关键点 (仅以为配偶一人申请签证为例):

  • If the applicant’s partner is an employee, he/she needs to work for the current employer in the UK for at least 6 consecutive months on an annual salary on or above £18,600.

    如果配偶方是雇员,那么他/她需要在英国一直为目前的雇主连续工作至少6个月,并且年薪不低于18,600英镑。


Key points for entry clearance application e g entry clearance for spouse only1

Keypoints for Entry Clearance Application (e.g. Entry Clearance for Spouse Only) :从英国以外申请配偶签证的关键点 (仅以为配偶一人申请签证为例):

  • If the applicant’s partner is self-employed or is a director of a specified limited company, his/her gross annual income needs to be at least £18,600 during the last full financial year. Moreover, income underthis category cannot be combined with cash savings.

    如果配偶方是自雇或者是一个指定的有限责任公司的董事,那么他/她在过去的一个完整财政年度的税前年收入至少需为18,600英镑。此外,在此种类下获得的收入不能够与现金存款互相结合一起使用来满足资金要求。


Key points for entry clearance application e g entry clearance for spouse only2

Keypoints for Entry Clearance Application (e.g. Entry Clearance for Spouse Only) :从英国以外申请配偶签证的关键点 (仅以为配偶一人申请签证为例):

  • Formula for combining cash savings and income from other sources together:

    £16,000 + (£18,600 - income from other sources) x 2.5 years

    将现金存款与来自其他途径的收入互相结合一起使用的计算公式:

    16,000英镑 + (18,600英镑 - 来自其他途径的收入)x 2.5年


Key points for entry clearance application e g entry clearance for spouse only3

Keypoints for Entry Clearance Application (e.g. Entry Clearance for Spouse Only) :从英国以外申请配偶签证的关键点 (仅以为配偶一人申请签证为例):

  • Examples of combining cash savings and income from employment together:

    将现金存款与来自雇佣的收入互相结合一起使用的例子:


Key points for entry clearance application e g entry clearance for spouse only4

Keypoints for Entry Clearance Application (e.g. Entry Clearance for Spouse Only) :从英国以外申请配偶签证的关键点 (仅以为配偶一人申请签证为例):

Conversion of foreign currency

货币兑换

  • Cash savings in a foreign currency will be converted to pounds sterling (£) using the closing spot exchange rate which appears on www.oanda.com on the date of application.

    非英镑的外币现金存款,将会以递交申请当日www.oanda.com网站所显示的收市现汇汇率为准,被兑换成英镑。

  • It is advisable that the cash savings are saved as pound sterling, so as to avoid the total mount fall below the threshold to the variable exchange rate when the application is submitted due.

    最明智的做法是将现金存款存为英镑,以避免在递交申请时由于汇率的浮动而使存款总额低于相关的资金要求。


The end

The End讲座到此结束

Please feel free to ask any questions regarding today’s topic

请您就今天讲座的话题随意提问


  • Login