School District Unification: Legal Questions and Answers
[…] 34. A.R.S. § 15-511 • Similar to many states - meant to keep public funds from being used to influence important public policy decided at the ballot • Keep children out of electoral/political debate • Substantially revised in 2003 Legislative Session (Laws 2003, Chapter 259 - HB2279)

  35. A.R.S. § 15-511 • A. “A person acting on behalf of a school district shall not use school district or charter school personnel, equipment, materials, buildings or other resources for the purpose of influencing the outcome of elections.”