School District Unification: Legal Questions and Answers
[…] 37. 15-511 A. -- Break Down #2 • Materials: supplies or tools, including paper pens, postage, labels • Buildings: includes owned or leased, playing fields, parking lots, walls, fences • Resources: credit, money or accounts • Influencing the outcome of: communication as a whole unambiguously urges a person to vote in particular manner • Election: includes all, including events leading to election

  38. A.R.S. § 15-511 • B. “An employee of a school district or charter school who is acting as an agent or working in an official capacity for the school district or charter school may not give pupils written materials to influence the outcome of an election or to advocate support for or opposition to pending or proposed legislation.” • ABSOLUTE: no materials given to students • NOTE: also applies to lobbying!

  39. A.R.S. § 15-511 • C. “Employees of a school district or charter school may not use the authority of their positions to influence the vote or political activities of any employee.” • No coercion of any kind allowed whether blatant, subtle, direct or indirect