Upgrade of the csc endcap muon port card and optical links to csctf
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 16

Upgrade of the CSC Endcap Muon Port Card and Optical Links to CSCTF PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 102 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Upgrade of the CSC Endcap Muon Port Card and Optical Links to CSCTF. Mikhail Matveev Rice University 17 August 2012. MPC Upgrade Requirements. Be able to deliver all 18 trigger primitives from the EMU

Download Presentation

Upgrade of the CSC Endcap Muon Port Card and Optical Links to CSCTF

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Upgrade of the csc endcap muon port card and optical links to csctf

Upgrade of the CSC Endcap Muon Port Card and Optical Links to CSCTF

Mikhail Matveev

Rice University

17 August 2012


Mpc upgrade requirements

MPC Upgrade Requirements

  • Be able to deliver all 18 trigger primitives from the EMU

    peripheral crate to the upgraded Sector Processor (currently, only 3 LCTs out of 18 are delivered)

  • Preserve sorting capabilities of the Muon Port Card

  • Preserve 3 “old” 1.6Gbps optical links to the present CSC

    Track Finder


Upgrade developments

Upgrade Developments

  • Use existing Muon Port Card main board

    - TMB interface remains unchanged

    (2 LCTs per TMB @ 80MHz)

    - 3 “old” optical links are still available

  • First prototype (2010-2011) was based on Virtex-5 FPGA

    - Expensive FPGA ($1610)

    - 12 external TLK2501 serializers

    - High power consumption

    - 2.4Gbps/channel data rate

    - one SNAP12 optical transmitter

  • Second prototype (2012) is based on Spartan-6 FPGA

    - Inexpensive FPGA ($280)

    - 8 embedded GTP serializers

    - 3.2Gbps/channel data rate

    - Modest power consumption

    - one SNAP12 optical transmitter


Spartan 6 mezzanine

Spartan-6 Mezzanine


Old and new mezzanines installed

Old And New Mezzanines Installed

Production MPC with

Virtex-E mezzanine (2005)

Upgrade prototype 1

Virtex-5 mezzanine (2011)

Upgrade prototype 2

Spartan-6 mezzanine (2012)


Test setup at uf

Test Setup at UF


Status as of may 2012

Status as of May 2012

■ Three Spartan-6 mezzanines are installed on a spare production

MPC boards; two of them are equipped with optical transmitter

■ Ran PRBS and FPGA-to-FPGA data transmission tests with SP10

VME Receiver at the University of Florida in April

Board 1:

- 2 channels out of 8 failed… soldering issue… fixed later

- on remaining 6 channels:

PRBS test OK, BER < 10-13 per channel (>100 m fiber)

Random data patterns from FPGA to FPGA: ~66K iterations, 510

words each; no errors

Board 2:

- All 8 channels OK;

PRBS transmission OK;

Random data patterns from FPGA to FPGA: 1K iterations, 510

words each; no errors

■ Tested with 9 TMBs in the peripheral crate; same “safe window”

as production board


Latency measurements

Latency Measurements

■ Present MPC-to-SP system at CMS:580 ns

- TLK2501 Transmitter (1.6Gbps - 80MHz)

~23 ns

- 100 m optical MMF fiber

~500 ns

- TLK2501 Receiver (1.6Gbps - 80MHz)

~57 ns

■ New system (prototypes):589 ns

- Spartan-6 GTP Transmitter (3.2Gbps – 160MHz)

~20 ns (without Tx buffer, measured)

- 100 m optical MMF fiber

~500 ns

- Virtex-6 GTX receiver (3.2Gbps – 160MHz)

~69 ns (without Rx buffer, estimate)


Other measurements

Other Measurements

■ Power consumption:

- Spartan-6 FPGA

~1A Vccint (1.2V)

~0.15A Vccaux+Vcco (3.3V)

~ 0.8A GTPs (1.2V)

- 3 MIC69501 voltage regulators on a mezzanine board

passed reactor irradiation test at TAMU in 2011

- MPC (main board + Spartan-6 mezzanine)

<4A @ 3.3V


Production cost estimate

Production Cost Estimate

* Will have better estimates in 1..2 months

● Will need 80 mezzanines ($132,800)


Mpc upgrade plans

MPC Upgrade Plans

■ Proceed with the Spartan-6 pre-production prototype design

- replace connector to optical plug-in card with more reliable one

- minor schematic and layout fixes

- complete schematic in September

- produce and test 3 prototypes by December 2012

- integration tests with the uTCA SP board: January-May 2013

- proceed with another prototype if needed: June-August 2013

■ Production, Installation and Commissioning

- buy parts, fabricate PCBs: 1 November 2013 – 31 December 2013

- assemble 80 mezzanine boards: 1-31 January 2014

- tests boards at Rice (1 board/day): 1 February – 30 April 2014

- ship to CERN: May 2014

- install at CMS: 1 June – 31 July 2014

- commissioning with the peripheral electronics and TF:

1 August – 30 October 2014


Csc mpc to sp optical fibers 1

CSC MPC-to-SP Optical Fibers (1)

  • One 12-fiber MTP cord per EMU crate + one spare cord (MPO is a Multi-fiber Push-On connector; MTP is an enhanced version of MPO)

  • “MPO field terminated connector is still very uncommon and expensive. It requires skill, experience, and tool to terminate them in the field” (email response from www.oplink.com).

  • Our options:

    1) Trunk cable similar to one proposed for the DT upgrade

    with 8 connectorized cords (off-the-shelf item).

    Quote from Oplink: $3,390 per piece (for 15 pcs).

    2) Short MTP cable to patch panel, then single fibers

    (60 crates x 10 fibers (including spares) = 600 fibers, to be

    connectorized in the field)


Dt upgrade

DT Upgrade

  • Replace 3500 copper links with optical fibers from UXC to USC, for both Trigger and Data Readout

  • Plan to use Draka 96 fiber trunk cable with 8 MTP cords, 12 fibers each. Will need 60 trunk cables in total. Available through contract with CERN. Price 2600 CHF/cable.

  • Reports are here (including installation)

    The most up to date documentation about the DT upgrade during LS1 is here:https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=191271-Information about the Draka OF trunk cables (purcahsed through CERN) themselves:https://indico.cern.ch/materialDisplay.py?contribId=5&materialId=slides&confId=191271-The path they will follow:https://indico.cern.ch/materialDisplay.py?contribId=6&materialId=slides&confId=191271


Draka trunk cable from dt reports

Draka Trunk Cable (from DT reports)


Csc mpc to sp optical fibers 2

CSC MPC-to-SP Optical Fibers (2)

  • Need to submit an Installation request for optical links through the EDMS system- Type of fiber (MMF, OM3 type, 50/125 um core)

    - Number of fibers

    - Origin (Ouvrage, Equipment, Position, Element, Connector)

    - Destination (Ouvrage, Equipment, Position, Element, Connector)


Backup mmf types

Backup: MMF Types


  • Login