Elder Issues in Dissolution
[…] 23. Divorce, probate style • Collecting spousal maintenance (requires explicit language in the agreement or decree) • Property division (contract claim surviving death of decedent) • Child support: • Presumably survives death of parent • ARS §25-327(C) permits support to be “modified, revoked or commuted to a lump sum payment to the extent just and appropriate…”

  24. Trusts and dissolution • Effect of dissolution on joint revocable trusts • Prenuptial agreements and trusts • “Special needs” trusts