Elder Issues in Dissolution
[…] What if he/she is the problem?

  18. WT v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services, 916 A.2d 1066 (NJ Super. Ct. 2007) • Institutionalized husband and community wife divorced (“from bed and board”). Marital assets of $686,000 were divided $250,000 to husband, balance to wife. Sixteen months later husband applied for Medicaid. • Medicaid agency treated unequal property division as uncompensated transfer. • Intermediate appellate court reverses. New Jersey does not require “equal” division of property on divorce, but rather “equitable” division.

  19. Statutory disinheritance A.R.S. §14-2804: “…the divorce or annulment of a marriage … [r]evokes any revocable (a) Disposition or appointment of property… (b) Provision in a governing instrument… (c) Nomination in a governing instrument…” (see Appendix B)

  20. Problems with disinheritance • How does a divorced spouse manage to leave property to his/her former spouse if he/she wants that result? • What about ERISA plans? • What about pending divorce proceedings? • What about separation?