World of animals. Small, similar to animal protein in appearance with a long bushy tail. Body length is 135-205 mm, tail - 90-140 mm, weight is 95-170 g.
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
World of animals
Small, similar to animal protein in appearance with a long bushy tail. Body length is 135-205 mm, tail - 90-140 mm, weight is 95-170 g.
Basics diet flying squirrels are the buds of various hardwoods, shoot tips, young needles, seeds of conifers (pine, larch),in summer - mushrooms and berries.
Inhabits old-growth spruce-leaved forests, mainly - in the river valleys. Prefers deaf, obscure areas.
Hunting is limited.
Clear-cutting of old-growth forests, the destruction of hollow trees often kill flying squirrels hibernating in hollow trees. Probably, pine marten could also have the negative impact.
Included in the Red Book of Belarus since 1993. More detailed study of the biology and identification of habitats, and then - the creation of specialized micro-reserves and the development of special measures of protectioncan help.
Butterfly is small (30-34 mm wingspan
The caterpillars feed on the astragalus, hatch from eggs in the middle - late summer, eat and go for the winter. After wintering feed and pupate before the release of the next generation of butterflies.
Live in the edge of the dry pine forests with young shoots of pine. Specific habitat conditions are not fully understood. Probably some caterpillars species communicate with certain ants in the process of life.
Any activities that alter the composition of the vegetation, especially logging, threaten the species.
Species is included in the 2nd edition of the Red Book of the Republic of Belarus (III category). Conservation of habitat for a considerable distance (at least 300 m) around the detected locations of moth flight and feeding caterpillars could protect butterflies.
Annual herbaceous plant with a long stem and underwater cluster of long threadlike roots at its base. Underwater leaves are reduced, opposite, linear, caducous; surface collected in the socket (diameter 10-30 cm), floating, leathery, rhombic shaped, unequally, bottom pubescent along veins.
The main location is concentrated in the south-eastern and north-eastern parts of the country. Grows in weakly running or standing, well-warmed waters: more in floodplain lakes and oxbows in the backwaters of rivers depth of 50-200 cm.
Suffers from soil-reclamation work and eutrophication of water bodies, drying, pollution and salinity waters, water transport, recreational excessive load, the displacement of more competitive species.
Grows in Polessky State Radiation Ecological Reserve Reserves "Dnieper-Sozh", "Sinsha", "bow", "Pripyat", "Bayou". Scientists recommend revision of known areas, periodic monitoring of population status, adherence to protection of specially protected natural areas, where you can meet the species, with a warning of human impact, the search of new places of growth and, if necessary, the organization of their protection, the introduction of species in aquaculture.
1. The Great Egret is a large heron with all-white plumage. Standing up to 1 m tall, this species can measure 80 to 104 cm in length and have a wingspan of 131 to 170 cm Body mass can range from 700 to 1,500 g, with an average of around 1,000 g
The diet of the great white herons are frogs, snakes, fish, crayfish, small rodents, crickets, grasshoppers, and various other insects.
2. It nests on the banks of water bodies (including artificial), thickly overgrown with shrubs and coastal grass, in the island of forests. During migration it is also found in the cultural landscape, in the shallow waters and coastal spits of lakes, rivers, fish ponds.
3. From the late 19th to mid-20th century there was a gradual but steady decline in the number of species almost throughout the European area
4. Kind listed in the Red Book of the Republic of Belarus in 1981, the conservation of natural floodplain ecosystem of the Pripyat River is necessary.
School 38, Grodno