OWNERSHIP MATTERS
[…] 12. Scholastic Complications • University IP policies • Professors, Graduate Students, etc. • Signed writing not always required • Research Grants • Other ownership constraints • Flow of graduates into industry www.mwe.com

  13. Requires Coordination • IP Law • Patent prosecutors • Patent litigators • Corporate Law • M&As • Off-shore IP Holding • Patent Applications are confidential until published • Employment Law • U.S. • O.U.S. (Which foreign law applies?) www.mwe.com

  14. How It Goes Wrong - Litigation • 35 U.S.C. §281 – “A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringements of his patent.” • 35 U.S.C. §101(d) - “The word ‘patentee’ includes not only the patentee to whom the patent was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee.” • Standing to sue for infringement and subject matter jurisdiction can be destroyed • An action for infringement