Walker Hearings
[…] E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. Walker Hearings A to Z

  2. Major Felony Recordings MCL 763.8 • When police conduct an interrogation in an effort to determine a person’s involvement in a major felony, there must be a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation. • The video must include Miranda warnings • A copy of the video must be provided to the defense pursuant to any discovery request.

  3. Failure to Record • Failure on the part of the police to record an interrogation under MCL 763.8 does not prevent use of the statement in court. MCL 763.9. • Under such circumstances, “the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual’s statement.” Id.

  4. The Fifth Amendment No person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself. US Const. Amend. V.

  5. Was Your Client Properly Advised of Her Miranda Rights?