Art.15.17 HEARINGS
[…] (Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 1.051(c))

  40. How Quickly Must A Defendant Be Given A Lawyer After the Article 15.17 Hearing . . .

  41. Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure? If the Defendant is Released on Bond: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if an indigent defendant is released from custody prior to the appointment of counsel under this section, appointment of counsel is not required until the defendant’s first court appearance or when adversarial judicial proceedings are initiated, whichever comes first.” (Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 1.051(j))

  42. How Not to Hold Court

  43. How Not to Hold Court

  44. Ancillary Issue Identification

  45. “if allowed by law” • Texas Constitution Art. 1, • Section 11—“All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident . . .” • Section11a–MULTIPLE CONVICTIONS; DENIAL OF BAIL

More Related