Art.15.17 HEARINGS
[…] 38. How Quickly Must A Defendant Be Given A Lawyer After the Article 15.17 Hearing . . .

  39. Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure? If the Defendant is in Custody: “[I]f an indigent defendant is entitled to and requests appointed counsel and if adversarial judicial proceedings have been initiated against the defendant, [the appointing authority] shall appoint counsel as soon as possible,” but not later than 1 to 3 working days (depending on county size) after the appointing authority receives the defendant’s request for counsel. (Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 1.051(c))

  40. How Quickly Must A Defendant Be Given A Lawyer After the Article 15.17 Hearing . . .

  41. Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure? If the Defendant is Released on Bond: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if an indigent defendant is released from custody prior to the appointment of counsel under this section, appointment of counsel is not required until the defendant’s first court appearance or when adversarial judicial proceedings are initiated, whichever comes first.” (Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 1.051(j))

  42. How Not to Hold Court

  43. How Not to Hold Court

  44. Ancillary Issue Identification