KAKADU NATIONAL PARK. By: ANDY CAI. Kakadu National Park. Kakadu National Park is in the Northern Territory of Australia, 171 km southeast of Darwin.
KAKADU NATIONAL PARK
An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
Kakadu National Park is in the Northern Territory of Australia, 171 km southeast of Darwin.
Kakadu National Park is located within the Alligator Rivers Region of the Northern Territory of Australia. It covers an area of 19,804 km extending nearly 200 kilometres from north to south and over 100 kilometres from east to west
Flora And Fauna
The wildlife in Kakadu National Park includes over 280 species of birds, 60 kinds of native mammals, 55 kinds of freshwater fish, thousands of species of insects, and many species of reptiles, the most famous of which is the salt-water crocodile.
The major landforms and habitats in Kakadu National Park are an entire tropical river and its catchment, a sandstone plateau and escarpment, savannah woodlands, open forests, rivers, floodplains, mangroves and mudflats.
Feral animals in Kakadu have been introduced by non-Aboriginal people. The animals were once either domesticated or native to another country and now live and breed in the park. Among the feral animals in Kakadu are Asian water buffalo, cattle, pigs, horses, donkeys, cats, dogs, rats, mice, house geckos and European bees. Cane toads were recorded in Kakadu for the first time in early 2001.
Example of introduced species and damagers done
Asian water buffalo were introduced into northern Australian settlements between the 1820s and the 1840s, as work animals and for meat and hides. As they were abandoned, the buffalo were released and quickly spread across the lowlands of the Alligator Rivers region. By the 1960s their numbers their numbers enormous. Their big and hard hooves and size damagers land. Since their body size is big they eat a lot competing with other natives species.