Information Security & Anti-Piracy Group Liability for Unsecured Systems
[…] Covered Conduct • When unencrypted personal information of a California resident is believed to have been acquired by an unauthorizedperson. Covered Data • First name or first initial and last name in combination with: (1) social security number, (2) driver’s license number or California ID card number, or (3) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual’s financial account, when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted:

  10. Cal. Civ. Code §1798.82(a) Notice Requirements • Notice shall be made “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with legitimate needs of law enforcement . . . or any measure necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.” • The law also permits the notification to be delayed if a law enforcement agency determines that immediate disclosure would impede an ongoing criminal investigation. • Customers injured by violations of the statute are authorized to bring private lawsuits for damages.

  11. Cal. Civ.