2008 09 osaa rules exam
Download
1 / 46

2008-09 OSAARules Exam - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 358 Views
  • Uploaded on

OSAA rules require cheerleading coaches to attend an annual Cheer Safety Clinic even if ... Cheerleading Safety Clinics. Question 31. Coaching is allowed at open gyms during the ...

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about '2008-09 OSAARules Exam' - Kelvin_Ajay


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
2008 09 osaa rules exam l.jpg

2008-09 OSAA

Rules Exam


Question 1 l.jpg
Question 1

  • A student who transfers between school years to a new school under the terms of a reciprocal transfer agreement without a move of the parents is eligible to participate in athletics if the student resides with a family friend in the new district as long as the family friend has guardianship granted by a court.

False

Rule 8.6.3

Hardship (f)(4) –

Exceptions to the

Fundamental Rule


Question 2 l.jpg
Question 2

  • Participation limitations in a sport apply only to the varsity level.

False

Participation Limitations


Question 3 l.jpg
Question 3

  • An incoming 9th grader enrolling in a school outside of the attendance boundary where his/her parents live is eligible.

True

Rule 8.6.3 (a)

Exceptions to the

Fundamental Rule


Question 4 l.jpg
Question 4

  • If a student receives athletic instruction from a coach, then the coach moves to a different school, the student may not transfer to the “new” school of the coach without jeopardizing his/her eligibility.

True

Rule 8.6.5

Participation on

Affiliated Team


Question 5 l.jpg
Question 5

  • A student whose parents are divorced or legally separated may move from living with one parent to living with the other parent and remain eligible at anytime after the divorce becomes final.

False

Rule 8.6.3 (d)

Exceptions to the

Fundamental Rule


Question 6 l.jpg
Question 6

  • Any transfer accompanied by the move of the parents results in athletic eligibility at the new school.

False

Rule 8 – Individual Eligibility

*Rule 8.6.5 – Participation on

Affiliated Team

*Rule 8.7 – Undue Influence


Question 7 l.jpg
Question 7

  • A student who becomes 19 years old prior to August 15 is eligible for that entire school year.

False

Rule 8.3 – Age


Question 8 l.jpg
Question 8

  • The undue influence rule applies during the Association year only.

False

Rule 8.7 – Undue Influence


Question 9 l.jpg
Question 9

  • If a player or coach is ejected from a contest and does not sit out of their suspension contest(s), the outcome of the contest will stand but the school is required to report the error.

False

BP 23 – Ejection Policies


Question 10 l.jpg
Question 10

  • OSAA rules allow members of a coaching staff or parents of players to officiate any contest so long as they have taken and passed the NFHS Coaches Education course and school administrators mutually agree that it is in the best interest of the students to play the game.

False

BP 57 – Officials

Certified Requirement


Question 11 l.jpg
Question 11

  • If a fall season participant passed fewer than the minimum number of classes required by the OSAA in the previous spring, he/she may not apply credit gained over the summer in order to gain eligibility.

False

Rule 8.9.4 – Hardships


Question 12 l.jpg
Question 12

  • An ejection from a contest of a coach or participant always results in a fine being assessed by the OSAA to the school even if an appeal is granted.

False

BP 23 & BP 24

Ejection Policies


Question 13 l.jpg
Question 13

  • A coach may not choose to halt play and remove his/her team from a contest due to dangerous playing conditions.

True

BP 83

Withdrawal during Competition


Question 14 l.jpg
Question 14

  • Approval of the Executive Director is needed in order for a school to play another school from a higher classification in a contact sport.

False

No Rule Prohibits


Question 15 l.jpg
Question 15

  • A student who transfers midway through the school year to a new school without a move of the parents is eligible to participate in athletics.

False

Rule 8.6.6

Mid-Year Transfers


Question 16 l.jpg
Question 16

  • OSAA Practice Limitation restrictions (“The Rule of Two”) apply to both team and individual sports.

False

BP 60

Practice Limitation Rule


Question 17 l.jpg
Question 17

  • Students who are academically ineligible may participate at the sub-varsity level.

False

Rule 8.1.7

Attendance-Semester-Grades


Question 18 l.jpg
Question 18

  • Private school students who live within a public school’s attendance boundaries are always eligible to participate on their resident public school’s team if there is not a team in the sport available for them at their private school.

False

Rule 8.5.1 (b)

School Representation


Question 19 l.jpg
Question 19

  • A coach may not require participation on a non-school team or use participation on a non-school team as a factor in selecting members of a school team.

True

Rule 7.3

Out-of-Season and

Non-School Activities


Question 20 l.jpg
Question 20

  • During the OSAA Moratorium Week, scheduled for August 2-8 in 2009, students may use the high school weight room as long as coaches aren’t present.

False

BP 53

Moratorium Week


Question 21 l.jpg
Question 21

  • Home schooled students may represent any public or private school provided they have achieved a minimum score on an accepted achievement test by August 15.

False

Rule 8.5.1 (a)

School Representation


Question 22 l.jpg
Question 22

  • If only one student representing a school competes in an individual sport, it does not count against the school’s team participation limitation.

False

Participation Limitations


Question 23 l.jpg
Question 23

  • It is legal to use alumni, community members, or a student from another school to practice against a school team.

False

Rule 6 – Association Year

Q & A #10


Question 24 l.jpg
Question 24

  • A student athlete who has been ejected from a varsity contest may participate in a JV contest prior to serving the one game varsity suspension that follows the varsity ejection as long as he/she doesn’t start.

False

BP 23 Ejection Policies

Ejected Player or Coach

Q & A #10


Question 25 l.jpg
Question 25

  • Each high school student has eight consecutive semesters (or the equivalent) in which to complete his/her high school eligibility starting in the 9th grade with participation in a practice or attendance in any class.

True

Rule 8.2

Duration of Eligibility/Graduation


Question 26 l.jpg
Question 26

  • OSAA regulations require that any coach, including volunteers, who at any time may be solely responsible for coaching a team must be certified.

True

Rule 1.2

AD and Coach Certification

Q & A #4


Question 27 l.jpg
Question 27

  • A coach is allowed to work with students in a sport-specific class so long as the coach is the teacher of record and the course is for credit.

True

BP 60 (c)

Practice Limitation Rule


Question 28 l.jpg
Question 28

  • It is legal to have members of your basketball program who have graduated within the past two years practice with your varsity team during Winter break.

False

BP 60 (b)

Practice Limitation Rule


Question 29 l.jpg
Question 29

  • In an emergency situation during a contest (i.e. injuries, illness, etc.), a coach may use up to two players from the opposing team to finish the contest if it is mutually agreed by both coaches.

False

Rule 8.5.1

School Representation


Question 30 l.jpg
Question 30

  • OSAA rules require cheerleading coaches to attend an annual Cheer Safety Clinic even if their squads do not perform at cheerleading competitions.

True

BP 9

Cheerleading Safety Clinics


Question 31 l.jpg
Question 31

  • Coaching is allowed at open gyms during the Association Year.

False

BP 60 – Q&A #17

Practice Limitation Rule


Question 32 l.jpg
Question 32

  • A student must always be enrolled in a school for a full calendar year in order to establish continuity of enrollment.

False

Rule 8.6.4

Continuity Requirement


Question 33 l.jpg
Question 33

  • Once a student has been granted a year of eligibility as a result of a Fifth Year or Age appeal, the Executive Director may consider additional factors when ruling on a request for a subsequent year of eligibility.

True

8.9.2 (e) Fifth Year

8.9.3 (f) Age


Question 34 l.jpg
Question 34

  • When a participant is suspended due to an ejection, the contest in which the suspension is served does not count against his/her individual contest limitation.

False

BP 23 – Ejection Policies

Q & A #14


Question 35 l.jpg
Question 35

  • During a basketball game, spectators are allowed to yell “Air Ball!, Air Ball!”

False

BP 67 (D)

Spectator Conduct at

OSAA Sanctioned Events


Question 36 l.jpg
Question 36

  • If an official makes an obviously incorrect call in a contest, a coach may explain to a media representative why the call was in error.

False

BP 68

Sportsmanship-Criticism


Question 138 l.jpg
Question 1

  • The eligibility report that Principals are required to submit to the OSAA seasonally covers the following personnel:

    • Athletic Coaches

    • Cheer Coaches

    • Students

    • Athletic Directors

    • Competitive Dance Coaches

    • All of the above.

F

Rule 1.2 - Student, Coach, AD,

Cheer Coach Eligibility Report


Question 239 l.jpg
Question 2

  • In the off season during the school year, a coaching staff

    may do conditioning with _____ athletes per day in a team sport.

    • 4.

    • 5.

    • Up to 10 in groups of 2.

    • 2.

    • Unlimited.

E

BP 60 (F) Practice Limitation Rule


Question 340 l.jpg
Question 3

  • A Baseball or Softball player that participates in 4 innings

    of a JV game and 3 innings of a varsity game on the

    same day may count this participation as:

    • 1 game.

    • 2 games.

    • Does not matter.

    • None of the above.

A

Baseball/Softball

Participation Limitations


Question 441 l.jpg
Question 4

  • A student athlete may receive cash as a reward for participation or accomplishment in athletics not to exceed:

    • $100 yearly.

    • $300 during Association Year.

    • $500 yearly.

    • $1000 during Association Year.

    • None of the above.

E

Rule 8.4 Awards


Question 542 l.jpg
Question 5

  • A coach who is ejected from a contest:

    • May sit in the stands during his/her suspension contest.

    • May sit in the bus overlooking the playing field.

    • Must remain on the bench/dugout, but be silent.

    • Must get out of “sight and sound” from the playing area.

    • May coach in the 2nd game of a double-header that same day.

    • Any of the above.

D

BP 23 Ejection Policies

Ejected Player or Coach,

Q&A #2 & #4


Question 643 l.jpg
Question 6

  • If a student athlete plays in more games than allowed under the individual contest limitations, OSAA regulations require:

    • Forfeiture of all contests in which the athlete participated beyond the limit.

    • Forfeiture of all contests during the season in which the athlete was a participant.

    • The school to file a plan of assistance with the OSAA.

    • The student to sit out of the next contest.

A

Participation Limitations


Question 744 l.jpg
Question 7

  • A coach who is ejected from a contest must sit out the remainder of the day and through an additional:

    • 2 contests/dates/events.

    • 3 contests/dates/events at that level.

    • 1 contest/date/event at that level.

    • None.

C

BP 23 Ejection Policies –

Ejected Player or Coach, Q&A #10


Question 845 l.jpg
Question 8

  • If a player becomes upset with an official’s call and through a series of circumstances ends up making physical contact with that official, OSAA regulations require that:

    • The contest shall be forfeited by the school of the offending player.

    • The player shall serve an in-school suspension of at least one week.

    • The school shall be fined up to $1,000.

    • The physical contact shall be reported to the authorities for possible civil or criminal action.

    • All of the above.

C

BP 26 Ejection Policies –

Physical Contact with Official


Question 946 l.jpg
Question 9

  • OSAA regulations require that the use of an ineligible player in a contest results in:

    • A fine assessed to the school by the OSAA.

    • Forfeiture of any contests in which the ineligible player was a participant.

    • Ineligibility of the student for the remainder of the season or until eligibility has been restored.

    • All of the above.

D

Rule 5.2 Violations of

Regulations – Penalties


ad