Immigration new zealand moscow branch april 2010
Download
1 / 17

Immigration New Zealand - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 295 Views
  • Updated On :

Immigration New Zealand Moscow Branch April 2010. A strategic framework for international education. Strengthen New Zealand education Produce sustainable & increasing economic benefit to New Zealand Maximise the contribution to broader social & economic strategies. New Zealand Immigration

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Immigration New Zealand' - Donna


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Immigration new zealand moscow branch april 2010 l.jpg

Immigration New ZealandMoscow Branch April 2010


A strategic framework for international education l.jpg
A strategic framework for international education

  • Strengthen New Zealand education

  • Produce sustainable & increasing economic benefit to New Zealand

  • Maximise the contribution to broader social & economic strategies


Slide3 l.jpg

New Zealand Immigration

Outcomes Focused

Two high level outcomes:

  • Increasing the Capacity of New Zealanders through Immigration . Example – Facilitating Students’ entry, benefits for both countries.

  • Positioning NZ as a global citizen . Example - working with other countries to improve international security law and order, combating illegal migration


Slide4 l.jpg

Immigration New Zealand Moscow Branch

Service Manager

[email protected]

Visa Officers

[email protected]

[email protected]

[email protected]

[email protected]

[email protected]

[email protected]


Slide5 l.jpg

  • Moscow

  • ARMENIA

  • AZERBAIJAN

  • BELARUS

  • KAZAKHSTAN

  • KYRGYZSTAN

  • MOLDOVA

  • RUSSIA

  • TAJIKISTAN

  • TURKMENISTAN

  • UKRAINE

  • UZBEKISTAN




Processing times l.jpg
Processing Times

2009-2010* Processing Times for temporary applications:

93% applications decided in 0-15 days

4% applications decided in 16-30 days

2% applications decided in 31-60 days

*Covers the period from 1-Jul-2009 to 31-March-2010


Work opportunities for students l.jpg
Work opportunities for students

Students may be given variation of

conditions (VOC) which allows them to work during the academic year, and during any holidays within the academic year for up to 20 hours if they are:

  • Students in a full time course at Private or Tertiary Institution of at least 2 years OR in a full-time course of study in NZ, resulting in a NZ qualification that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category;

  • Year 12/13 school students in full time study & with parental & school permission;

  • Students in full-time study at Private or Tertiary Institution of at least 6 months where primary purpose is to develop English language skills & with IELTS overall band score of 5.0 or above at time of application.


More work opportunities l.jpg
… more work opportunities

  • Students in courses of 12 months or more may work full time during the Christmas New Year holiday period (except school students not yet in Years 12 or 13)

  • Partners of students studying for qualifications in areas of absolute skill shortage & partners of postgraduate students are eligible for an open work permit


And more work opportunities l.jpg
… and more work opportunities

  • Students May be granted a work visa/permit for a maximum period of 2 years to obtain practical experience suitable to the course/qualification on successfully completing in NZ a course that:

  • Has a minimum completion time of 3 years; or

  • Attracts points under the Skilled Migrant Category (SMC); and

  • Where they have an offer of employment relevant to their course or qualification

  • Extended period of a graduate job search visa from 6 to 12 months for students with a degree in a graduate area, i.e. which would attract points under SMC.


Slide12 l.jpg

Well-presented applications…

  • To meet lodgement requirements all documents should be translated in English:

    • Fully Completed Application Form

    • Passport-sized Recent Photo

    • Valid Passport (3 months beyond the NZ

    • departure date)

    • Correct Application Fee

    • Valid Offer of Place and Guarantee of

    • Accommodation


Slide13 l.jpg

Well-presented applications ctd

  • Evidence of Funds:

    Original and copies of bank statements or deposit slips

    Detailed verifiable source of funds explanation

    (History of savings)

    On-going financial ability and/or sponsorship form

  • Clear Medical/X-Ray & Police certificates

  • After Approved-in-principle:

  • Tuition Fee (receipts from school)

  • NB! Travel bookings (tickets should not be purchased prior to visa approval)


Slide14 l.jpg

Poorly presented applications

  • One bank statement only with big amount of funds deposited recently

  • No statement of source of funds

  • Parents’ employment letters without contact details

  • Lack of contact details

  • Plain photocopies of documents in Russian only

  • Non-genuine documents


Slide15 l.jpg

A Genuine Student

Student policy is intended to facilitate entry of genuine students who propose a temporary stay in NZ to undertake a course of study.

  • Age

  • Level of Qualifications

  • Study Plan (including clear and officially verifiable finance documents)

  • Good to Excellent Academic Record

  • Study Pattern e.g. attendance, motivation, language studies

  • Current Evidence of English language level (IELTS, etc)

  • Course match with current qualifications or employment


Slide16 l.jpg

Health Screening

  • Any person intending stay in NZ for more than 24 months is required to provide a police certificate if over 17 years;

  • Any person intending stay in NZ for more than 12 months is required to complete a full medical and x-ray certificate;

  • Any person aged 11 and over from high incidence countries intending to stay in NZ for more than 6 months is required to undergo TB screening.


Slide17 l.jpg

New Zealand

A great place to study

Find more info:

http://www.newzealandeducated.com/


ad