verb spellings n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Verb Spellings PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Verb Spellings

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 9

Verb Spellings - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 83 Views
  • Uploaded on

Verb Spellings. Present Active Indicative. Lorin L. Cranford. Primary Active Indicative Omega Conjugation. Singular Plural 1 st -w -omen 2 nd -eiÀ -ete 3 rd -ei -ousi(n). Present Time. Primary Active Indicative.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Verb Spellings' - zhen


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
verb spellings

Verb Spellings

Present Active Indicative

Lorin L. Cranford

primary active indicative omega conjugation

Primary Active IndicativeOmega Conjugation

Singular Plural

1st-w -omen

2nd -eiÀ -ete

3rd-ei -ousi(n)

primary active indicative

Present Time

Primary Active Indicative

Singular Plural

1st luvw luvomen

2nd luveiÀ luvete

3rd luvei luvousi(n)

Endings

Singular Plural

1st-w -omen

2nd-eiÀ -ete

3rd-ei -ousi(n)

Present Tense

Singular Plural

1st -w -omen

2nd -eiÀ -ete

3rd -ei -ousi(n)

Singular Plural

1st I loose we loose

2nd you loose you loose

3rd he looses they loose

primary active indicative1

Future Time

Primary Active Indicative

Singular Plural

1st luvsw luvsomen

2nd luvseiÀ luvsete

3rd luvsei luvsousi(n)

Add s between the verb stem and the ending.

Endings

Singular Plural

1st-w -omen

2nd-eiÀ -ete

3rd-ei -ousi(n)

Future Tense

Singular Plural

1st -sw -somen

2nd -seiÀ -sete

3rd -sei -sousi(n)

Singular Plural

1st I will loose we will loose

2nd you will loose you will loose

3rd he will loose they will loose

secondary active indicative

Past Time

Secondary Active Indicative

Singular Plural

1st e[luon ejluvomen

2nd e[lueÀ ejluvete

3rd e[lue e[luon

Augumentation is added as another past time indicator. Secondary endings are only for past time.

Endings

Singular Plural

1st-on -omen

2nd-eÀ -ete

3rd-e -on

Imperfect Tense

Singular Plural

1st -on -omen

2nd -eÀ -ete

3rd -e -on

Singular Plural

1st I was loosing we were loosing

2nd you were loosing you were loosing

3rd he was loosing they were loosing

secondary active indicative1

Past Time

Secondary Active Indicative

Singular Plural

1st e[lusa ejluvsamen

2nd e[lusaÀ ejluvsate

3rd e[luse e[lusan

The o/e becomes sa in the First Aorist. Augumentation is added as another past time indicator.

Endings

Singular Plural

1st-on -omen

2nd-eÀ -ete

3rd-e -on

1 Aorist Tense

Singular Plural

1st -sa -samen

2nd -saÀ -sate

3rd -se -san

Singular Plural

1st I loosed we loosed

2nd you loosed you loosed

3rd he loosed they loosed

secondary active indicative2

Past Time

Secondary Active Indicative

Singular Plural

1st ei\pon ei]pomen

2nd ei\peÀ ei[pete

3rd ei[pe ei\pon

The verb stem changes in the Second Aorist.

Endings

Singular Plural

1st-on -omen

2nd-eÀ -ete

3rd-e -on

2 Aorist Tense

Singular Plural

1st -on -omen

2nd -eÀ -ete

3rd -e -on

Singular Plural

1st I said we said

2nd you said you said

3rd he said they said

secondary active indicative3

Past Time

Secondary Active Indicative

Singular Plural

1st levluka leluvkamen

2nd levlukeÀ leluvkate

3rd levluke leluvkasi

The o/e becomes ka in the First Perfect. The verb stem is reduplicated to indicate perfective action.

Endings

Singular Plural

1st-on -omen

2nd-eÀ -ete

3rd-e -on

Perfect Tense

Singular Plural

1st -ka -kamen

2nd -kaÀ -kate

3rd -ke -kasi

Singular Plural

1st I have loosed we have loosed

2nd you have loosed you have loosed

3rd he has loosed they have loosed

secondary active indicative4

Past Time

Secondary Active Indicative

Singular Plural

1st ejleluvkein ejleluvkeimen

2nd ejleluvkeiÀ ejleluvkeite

3rd ejleluvkei ejleluvkeisan

The o/e becomes kei in the First Pluprfect. The verb stem is reduplicated to indicate perfective action. Augmentation is added as past time indicator.

Endings

Singular Plural

1st-on -omen

2nd-eÀ -ete

3rd-e -on

Pluperfect Tense

Singular Plural

1st -kein -keimen

2nd -keiÀ -keite

3rd -kei -keisan

Singular Plural

1st I had loosed we had loosed

2nd you had loosed you had loosed

3rd he had loosed they had loosed