oncologic emergency n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Oncologic emergency PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Oncologic emergency

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 71

Oncologic emergency - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 113 Views
  • Uploaded on

Oncologic emergency. Kourosh Goudarzipour Jan-2014. list. TLS Chemotherpy guideline in TLS Mediastinal mass and SVC syndrome VOD Seizure Leukostasis Cardiac tamponade thyphlitis. TLS. REFRENCES.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Oncologic emergency' - zanthe


Download Now An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
oncologic emergency

Oncologic emergency

KouroshGoudarzipour

Jan-2014

slide2
list
  • TLS
  • Chemotherpy guideline in TLS
  • Mediastinal mass and SVC syndrome
  • VOD
  • Seizure
  • Leukostasis
  • Cardiac tamponade
  • thyphlitis
refrences
REFRENCES
  • Stephen Lauer, M.D.ToniPetrillo , M.D. Tumor LysisSyndrome,journal of pediatric,2008.
  • Scott C. Howard, M.D., Deborah P. Jones, M.D., and Ching-Hon Pui, M.D. The Tumor LysisSyndrome,newengland journal,2012
  • MARK L. HIGDON, LTC, MC, USA, Martin Army Community Hospital Family Medicine Residency Program, Treatment of Oncologic Emergencies, American Family Physician,2006
  • Scot j howard,MD,ST.Jude,tumorlysis syndrome update,2010
case report
Case report
  • An 8-year-old boy was referred to an otolaryngologist for tonsillectomy after several months of increased snoring, fatigue, sore throat, enlarged tonsils, and gradually increasing painless and nontendercervical lymphadenopathy .
  • The physician in the emergency department documented nasal congestion, enlarged tonsils that touched in the midline,.
slide6

Dexamethasone (4 mg) was administered intramuscularly, and loratadine was prescribed.

  • During the next 36 hours, the malaise developed and he vomited repeatedly. He returned to the emergency department, where he appeared ill .
  • Evaluation showed a white-cell count of 84,600 per cubic millimeter, with circulating lymphoblasts; a sodium level of 133 mmol per liter
slide7

potassium, 5.9 mmol per liter; bicarbonate, 16 mmol per liter; creatinine, 1.0 mg per deciliter phosphorus, 8.5 mg per decilitereruric acid, 12.3 mg per deciliter.

  • Chest radiography revealed a small mediastinal mass .
  • DX:Tcell lymphoma
  • Rx:TLS
slide10

Laboratory tumor lysis syndrome requires that

two or more of the following metabolic abnormalities occur within 3 days before or up to 7 days after the initiation of therapy.

slide15

The corrected calcium level in milligrams per deciliter = measured calcium level in milligrams per deciliter + 0.8 × (4 − albumin in grams per deciliter).

  • Acute kidney injury is defined as an increase in the creatinine level of at least 0.3 mg per deciliter (26.5 μmol per liter) or a period of oliguria lasting 6 hours or more.
slide16

in contrast to Cairo and Bishop’s definition, a 25% change from baseline should not be considered a criterion, since such increases are rarely clinically important unless the value is already outside the normal range.

  • any symptomatic hypocalcemia should constitute clinical tumor lysissyndrome.

New england journal-2012

high risk for tumor lysis syndrome hr tls
High-Risk for Tumor Lysis Syndrome (HR-TLS)
  • Patient with leukemia with a WBC > 100, 000/μL
  • Patient with a WBC of > 50,000 but < 100,000/μL and elevated uric acid levels less than 2x the upper limits of normal without normalization of uric acid level after 24 hr of hydration and allopurinol .
high risk for tumor lysis syndrome hr tls1
High-Risk for Tumor Lysis Syndrome (HR-TLS)
  • Patient with Stage III-IV Burkittlymphoma or B-cell ALL.
  • Patient with bulky T-cell lymphoblastic lymphoma/leukemia with uric acid level above the upper limits of normal, without normalization of the uric acid level after 24 hours of hydration and allopurinol.
high risk for tumor lysis syndrome hr tls2
High-Risk for Tumor Lysis Syndrome (HR-TLS)
  • Patient with bulky leukemia or lymphoma and serum creatin level which is at least 50 % above the upper limits of normal for age regardless of uric acid level or WBC, and which does not normalize after 24 hours of IV hydration.
high risk for tumor lysis syndrome hr tls3
High-Risk for Tumor Lysis Syndrome (HR-TLS)
  • Patient with leukemia, WBC > 50,000/uL, and nephromegalyregardless of uric acid and serum creatinine levels.
  • Patient has 2 or all 3 laboratory features of TLS prior to treatment without normalization of laboratory values after 24 hours of IV hydration and PO allopurinol.
laboratory imaging guidelines consults
Laboratory/Imaging Guidelines/Consults
  • Renal function panel and uric acid Q 3-6 hr
  • LDH
  • For patients with bulky leukemias or lymphomas and those with renal insufficiency prior to starting therapy, ultrasound of abdomen and kidneys should be done to assess kidney size and rule out renal masses hydronephrosis, hydroureter or bladder compression or distention.
slide33

Consult with Nephrology

  • Consult with Urology service if imaging studies show obstructive uropathy.
  • G-6-PD screening
prevention guidelines
Prevention Guidelines
  • Patients with HR-TLS are candidates for treatment with Rasburicase.
  • IV hydration: 3000 cc/m2/24 hr D5W ¼ NS ( if < 1 yr old) or D5W½ NS (if > 1 yr old).
  • Goal: Achieve and maintain urine output of 2500 cc/m2/24 hr and urine specific gravity of < 1010.(urin output more than100cc/m2/hr).
slide39

Do not add potassium to IV solution

  • Do not use sodium bicarbonate routinely –unless it is needed to control significant metabolic acidosis.because significant hyperuricemia is unlikely to occur when Rasburicase is used, thus urine alkalinization is not necessary. Rasburicase does not prevent hyperphosphatemia - and phosphorus is less soluble in alkaline urine.
clinical monitoring
Clinical Monitoring
  • Strict I & O
  • Check weight BID
  • Check urine output Q 4-6 hr.
  • Consult with Nephrology
slide41

If urine output < 60 % of intake within the first 4 hours of IV hydration and there are no signs of volume overload (e.g. hypertension, tachypnea hypoxemia, S3 gallop), give normal saline boluses (10 cc/kg x 2).

  • If there is no response may give furosemide (lasix) 1-2 mg/kg Q 6-8 hr. (Do not write any of these as standing orders).
treatment guidelines
Treatment Guidelines
  • Rasburicase 0.15 mg/kg/dose (round down to multiple of 1.5 mg vial size)
  • Repeat dose q. 12-24 hr as necessary to keep uric acid < normal limits.
  • For overweight patients use ideal body weight.
  • After first dose of rasburicase, start allopurinol 300 mg/m2/day (or 10 mg/kg/day) PO divided TID.
slide43

Give first dose of Rasburicase as soon as HR-TLS criteria for elevated uric acid are met, even if therapy is not to start immediately.

  • If uric acid is not elevated at diagnosis, give first dose about 4 hours prior to starting chemotherapy.
slide44

When patient is on treatment with Rasburicase, blood samples for uric acid measurements should be kept in ice until analyzed, to prevent continuing ex-vivo degradation of uric acid by rasburicase and thus, falsely low uric acid levels.

slide45

Start chemotherapy when good urine ouput is established and uric acid is < normal limits, regardless of urine pH.

  • If patient has moderate to severe renal dysfunction at diagnosis ( i.e. e stimatedGFR < 50 %), consider renal dialysis prophylactically.
patients with low risk for tumor lysis syndrome lr tls
Patients with Low-Risk for Tumor Lysis Syndrome (LR-TLS)
  • Definition: Patients who do not meet criteria for HRTLS.
  • Most of these patients can be safely managed with IV fluids and PO allopurinol
laboratory and imaging guidelines
Laboratory and Imaging Guidelines
  • Monitor renal panel and uric acid Q 8 - 12 hr
  • Imaging studies as noted above
prevention guidelines1
Prevention Guidelines
  • Hydration: IV fluids: 3000 cc/m2/24 hr as D5 W ¼ NS ( < 1 yr old) or D5 ½ NS ( > 1 yr old).
  • Start chemotherapy when good urine output is established.
  • Allopurinol: 300 mg/m2/ day (or 10 mg/kg/day) PO divided TID.
  • If patient is unable to take PO, consider use of IV allopurinol 200 mg/m2/day (max 600 mg/day) divided Q 8 hr.
hyperkalemia
Hyperkalemia
  • Definition: Serum potassium > 5.5 mEq/L
  • General recommendation: EKG rhythm strip - rule out peaked T waves widening of PR or QRS, ventricular arrhythmia's.
  • If serum K > 5.5 but <6.0 mEq/L Albuterolnebulization 2.5 mg if < 30 kg, 5 mg if > 30 kg. May repeat treatment in 2 hours if necessary.
slide53

If serum K > 6.0 - 6.5 mEq/l and EKG is normal , Consult Renal service for potential need for dialysis. Initiate one or more of the following measures:

  • Kayexalate0.5 -1 gr/kg with 25 % sorbitol PO or PR.
  • Albuterol by nebulization May repeat in 2 hr.
slide54

Insulin: Regular insulin 0.1 U/kg in 2 cc/kg ( = 0.5 gr/kg)of 25 % Dextrose IV over 30 minutes.

  • If serum bicarbonate < 28 mEq/L, serum Na < 145 mEq/L, and serum calcium > 8 mg/dL, may give 8.4 % sodium bicarbonate (1 mEq = 1 ml ) 1 - 2 mEq/kg IV over 5-10 minutes.
slide55

Dialysis should be done if there is no response to the above .

  • If serum K > 6.5 mEq and EKG is abnormal: Consult Renal and Critical Care Medicine services for possible emergent dialysis. Initiate one or more of the following temporazing measures:
  • Give 10 % calcium gluconate 0.5 ml/kg IV over 3-5 minutes with careful heart rate (HR) monitoring. STOP infusion if HR < 60/min. May repeat in 10 minutes.
hypocalcemia
Hypocalcemia
  • Definition: Serum ionized calcium < 4.4 mg/dl.
  • Use IV calcium only if patient has symptomatic hypocalcemia (i.e. tetanyseizures): Give 0.5- 1.0 ml/kg ( or 50-100 mg/kg/dose) of 10 % calcium gluconate IV (or 10 mg/kg elemental calcium), slowly over 3-5 minutes with careful monitoring of the heart rate.
slide58

If patient is not symptomatic, treat with oral calcium

  • When patient is no longer symptomatic and hypocalcemia has been corrected, may give calcium orally.
  • If patient cannot take PO, may add calcium gluconate to IV solution (which should be bicarbonate-free), to provide 100 mg of elemental Ca/kg/24 hr.
slide60

Warning: Extravasation of calcium can result in severe tissue necrosis. Except in extreme emergencies, IV calcium should always be administered via a central line.

hyperphosphatemia
Hyperphosphatemia
  • Definition: Serum phosphorus > 5.9 or >6.5 mg/dL -depending upon age of patient.
  • Give aluminum hydroxide (amphogel) 50 - 150 mg/kg/day PO divided TID, with meals. (This is a slow acting treatment and intended only for binding dietary phosphorus in the G.I. tract; neither this nor any other medication will remove phosphorus from the body.
  • Consider discontinuing alkalinization because precipitation of phosphate is enhanced at pH >6.0.
chemotherapy guidelines for patients with severe renal failure or anephric patients on dialysis
CHEMOTHERAPY GUIDELINES FOR PATIENTS WITH SEVERE RENAL FAILURE OR ANEPHRIC PATIENTS ON DIALYSIS
  • In patients with severe renal failure, the administration of conventional doses of drugs that are primarily excreted by the kidney (i.e platinum compounds, methotrexate, etoposide) can result in significant toxicity; thus, dose reduction is necessary.
slide64

Drugs that are primarily excreted by other routes can be given in standard doses (i.e. vincristine, vinblastine, dactinomycin) or at slightly reduced dosages ( i.e. cyclophosphamide) in patients with renal failure.

  • For children with severe renal failure or anephric children undergoing dialysis, consider the following:
cyclophosphamide
Cyclophosphamide
  • main clearance is hepatic; renal clearance is low.
  • Dose should be adjusted based on creatinine clearance (CrCl). CYC and its metabolites can be removed by hemodialysis.
  • In patients on hemodialysis, CYC has been tolerated at doses similar to those used in patients with normal renal function
slide66

dialysis not be initiated earlier than 12 hours after CYC infusion to avoid excessive drug removal ( and thus, lessening treatment efficacy).

etoposide vp 16
Etoposide (VP-16)
  • normally eliminated by renal (60%) and hepatic (40%)
  • It is not extensively dialyzed (peritoneal or hemodialysis) because it is highly protein bound.
  • Dose adjustment is recommended in moderate and severe renal failure .
  • The anephric child [1] in Dager’s report received 400 mg/m2 as preparative.
carboplatin
Carboplatin
  • major route of elimination is glomerular filtration and tubular secretion .
  • It can be used in patients with renal failureIt is not cleared by peritoneal dialysis but it is removed by hemodialysis.
  • hemodialysis12-18 hours or 24 hours after carboplatin