Bird of prey. SNOWEY OWL BY RACHEL L. B.O.P. Snowy owls have very good eyesight but they cant see there pray under the snow or a thick layer of a plant. To capture those meals they rely on there other keen sense hearing. B.O.P.
BY RACHEL L.
Snowy owls have very good eyesight but they cant see there pray under the snow or a thick layer of a plant. To capture those meals they rely on there other keen sense hearing.
In flight, snowy owls cruise low to the ground. Once they spot there pray they approach it from the air, and they snatch it up with there large sharp talons. Most owls sleep all day and hunt at night.
Snowy owls perch on the ground or on short post. From there they patiently watch for prey. There favorite target is lemmings. Small mouse like rodents but the also hunt for other small rodents,rabbits,birds, and fish.
When you see a snowy owl you can tell how he got its name by there white fur. Males are generally whiter than the female. As the male grows older there fur gets whiter. The female never becomes completely white, remaining brownish with darker markings. These large owls mainly live in the artic, treeless area called tundra.
Snowy owls usually mate for life. The female lay from 3 to 11 eggs at a time, and in a nest built on the ground. When there is plenty of food avibale,snowy owls tend to lay more eggs to than when food scarce.
Lemmings make most of the snowy owls diet, and lemmings population numbers rise and fall naturally. Sometimes if there's not enough pray around to feed the baby owls, the adult pair cant lay any more eggs intill the supply of food improves.
Snowy owls range in size is from 20 to 28 inches (58 to 71 centimeters.) Their wingspan from wingtip to wingtip is 4.2 to 4.8 feet.(1.3 15. meters).In the wild, snowy owls generally live for about 9.5 years. In captivity 35 years.
When the snowy owl flies, its wings make a powerful down stroke and a quick upstroke. A pair of snowy owls defends there nest feirsfully. They will even attack a wolf when they get to close.