slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
中考英语考点聚焦九:情态动词 PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
中考英语考点聚焦九:情态动词

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 9

中考英语考点聚焦九:情态动词 - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 114 Views
  • Uploaded on

中考英语考点聚焦九:情态动词. 【 命题趋势与预测 】 根据对情态动词部分在中考试题的分析可知,今后该部分重点考查内容为: 1 、情态动词在一般疑问句中的问与答; 2 、情态动词表示猜测的用法; 3 、 will 与 shall 的用法; 4 、 dare 与 need 的用法。 【 考点诠释 】 一、考查情态动词的基本用法 www.zk5u.co 一些情态动词的常用的意义往往为高考考查的焦点,考生须准确理解其含义并根据句子意思选择正确的情态动词。. 1 . must 和 have to.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about '中考英语考点聚焦九:情态动词' - wells


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide1
中考英语考点聚焦九:情态动词
  • 【命题趋势与预测】
  • 根据对情态动词部分在中考试题的分析可知,今后该部分重点考查内容为:
  • 1、情态动词在一般疑问句中的问与答;2、情态动词表示猜测的用法;
  • 3、will与shall的用法;4、dare与need的用法。
  • 【考点诠释】
  • 一、考查情态动词的基本用法www.zk5u.co
  • 一些情态动词的常用的意义往往为高考考查的焦点,考生须准确理解其含义并根据句子意思选择正确的情态动词。
1 must have to
1.must和have to
  • 两者都表示“必须”的意思,但must含有说话人主观上的看法、态度;have to则表示客观上的需要。
  • 【考例1】---Must we finish giving out the posters today?
  • ---Yes, we _______. It can’t be put off any longer. [太原市]
  • A. can B. may C. must [答案]C
  • 【考例2】---I didn’t pass the math test. I think I have spent too much time playing computer games recently.
  • ---I agree. You_______ play like that any more. [河南省]
  • A. needn’t B. mustn’t C. may not D. wouldn’t [答案]B
slide3
【考例3】When traffic lights are red. We _________stop and wait. [南京市]
  • A. may B. can C. must D. might. [答案]C
  • 【考例4】一I really like playing computer games! www.zk5u.co
  • 一I’m afraid you ________stop,for your study and your health. [宜昌市]
  • A. am B. will C.may D.must
  • [答案]D
2 can could
2.can和could
  • 两者都可用来表能力,意为“能够,会”;可用来表示许可(常用在口语中)或表示怀疑、惊异、不相信等态度(常用于否定句、疑问句或感叹句中)。
  • 【考例1】---Could I borrow your dictionary?
  • ---Of course you ____________.[陕西省]
  • A. can B. must C. should D. will
  • [答案]A
  • 【考例2】---Listen! Is Tom singing in the classroom?
  • ---No. It ________be Tom. He has gone to Paris. [长沙市]
  • A. may not B. needn’t C. can’t
  • [答案]C
  • 【考例3】一Mary,________you speak Chinese? 一Yes,only a little. [北京市]
  • A.must B. need C. may D.can
  • [答案]D
3 shall shouldwww zk5u co
3.shall和shouldwww.zk5u.co
  • shall用于第一、三人称疑问句表示征求对方意:见;用于第二、三人称肯定句或否定句表示说话人给予对方的“禁止、命令、警告、允诺或威胁等”。
  • should用来表示建议、责任、义务时,可译为“应该,应当”,此时可用ought to替换;可用来表示惊讶、忧虑、赞叹等不满情绪(用在疑问句中);还可用来委婉地陈述自己的意见。
  • 【考例】Schools _________allow students at least one hour a day for sports. [安徽省]
  • A. would B. might C. should D. could [答案]C
4 had better would ratherwww zk5u co
4.had better和would ratherwww.zk5u.co
  • “had better+动词原形”意为“最好做……”,否定句式为had better not。“would rather+动词原形”意为“宁可,宁愿”,否定句式为would rather not。
  • 【考例1】---Bob,may I __your MP4?
  • 一Sure.But you’d better not _________it to others.[福州市]
  • A. end;lend B lend;borrow
  • C. borrow;borrow D. borrow;lend
  • [答案]D
  • 【考例2】---What about playing football this afternoon, Sam?
  • ---I would rather ______ at home thanfootball. It’s too hot outside. [南京]
  • A. stay; playing B. stay; play
  • C. to stay; to play D. to stay; playing
  • [答案]:A
5 used to
5.used to
  • “used to+动词原形”表示“过去常常做某事”或表示过去的一种惯常状态。
  • 【考例】He used to _______ in the sun, but now he is used toat night. [兰州]
  • A. read, read B. reading, read
  • C. read, reading D. reading, reading
  • [答案]:C
  • 6.need和dare
  • 【考例1】You ________do it if you really don’t want to. [昆明市]
  • A. needn’t B. mustn’t C. can’t D. couldn’t
  • [答案]A
  • 【考例2】---May I do the rest of the work tomorrow?
  • ---Yea, of course. You ___________finish it today. [成都市]
  • A. must B. mustn’t C. needn’t
  • [答案]C
www zk5u co
二、考查情态动词表推测的用法www.zk5u.co
  • 1.对现在或将来的推测用“情态动词+动词原形”。
  • 肯定的推测一般用must,should,may (might)或can(could),其中,must的语气最强。意为“肯定”、“准是”、“想必是”;should的语气次之,意为“很可能”、“应该”,指按常理推测;may(migt),can(could)的语气最弱,意为“有时会”、“也许”、“可能”。否定推测分为两种情况:语气不很肯定时,常用may/might/could not,意为“可能不”、“也许不”;否定语气较强时,则用can’t,意为“根本不可能”、“一定不能”,表示惊异、怀疑的感情色彩。
slide9
【考例1】You ________be tired after working for eight hours without a rest. [广东省]
  • A. can B. may C. must D. need [答案]C
  • 【考例2】一Look at the boy running on the ground.Is it Davis?
  • ——It ____be him.I saw him go to the teacher’s office just now.[黄冈市]
  • A. must B can’t C.could D.might [答案]B