gibbon by : Marianne Van der Veken
Phicical Description The gibbon is a slender animal with a small, round head and soft, woolly fur. A large gibbon stands 75 to 90 cm (30 to 35 in) high; the arm span is nearly twice as long. The gibbon is the only anthropoid ape to walk on its hind limbs only, usually raising its arms for balance. Gibbons are monogamous; the young, born singly, remain with the family group until they are five or six years old. Its most notable characteristic is its long arms, by which it swings from tree to tree with great agility, using its hands as hooks rather than grasping the limbs.
They occur in tropical and subtropical rainforests from northeast India to Indonesia and north to southern China, including the islands of Sumatra, Borneo and Java. ¿ Where they live? Gibbons are omnivores (eating plants and meat). They forage for food in the forests during the day, eating fruit (which constitutes about 75% of their diet), leaves, flowers, seeds, tree bark, and tender plant shoots. They also eat insects, spiders, bird eggs, and small birds. ¿What do they eat ? They eat leaves, fruit, flower parts, insects, spiders, birds, and birds' eggs.
Reproduccion Gibbon mates usually stay together for life. They are fully grown and able to reproduce at 12-13 years old. Female gibbons are pregnant for about 7 months and usually have a single baby at a time; twins are rare. Newborn gibbons are hairless except for a small cap of fur on the top of the head. Female gibbons carefully nurture their young. Babies can grasp their mother's fur to cling to the mother's belly soon after birth. They are weaned at about 1 year old. Young gibbons stay with their mother for about 6 years. The young then venture out (or are forced out by the same-sex parent) to start a new family group of their own.
Amazing Facts • About nine species of gibbons exist one of them is the silvery gibbon, other is the white gibbon and other is the black gibbon. The largest gibbon is the siamang of Malaysia and Sumatra.