slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Office of the Commissariat Privacy Commissioner à la protection de PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Office of the Commissariat Privacy Commissioner à la protection de

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 14

Office of the Commissariat Privacy Commissioner à la protection de - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 148 Views
  • Uploaded on

Office of the Commissariat Privacy Commissioner à la protection de of Canada la vie privée du Canada. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) : An Overview of the Privacy Legislation. Overview. Introduction What is privacy and why is it important?

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

Office of the Commissariat Privacy Commissioner à la protection de


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Presentation Transcript
    1. Office of the Commissariat Privacy Commissioner à la protection de of Canada la vie privée du Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) : An Overview of the Privacy Legislation

    2. Overview • Introduction • What is privacy and why is it important? • PIPEDA • Overview • Are you prepared for the Act? • Role of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada • Business Landscape • Conclusion

    3. Introduction • PIPEDA is good news • Act applies to all businesses and organizations in Canada since January 1, 2004 • Except where provincial legislation is deemed “substantially similar”

    4. What is privacy? • The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada defines the right to privacy as: • “The right to control access to one’s person and information about oneself.”

    5. Why is privacy important? • Choices that businesses and individuals make with respect to privacy influence our business environment

    6. Why is privacy good business? • Trust • Competitive advantage • Good customer relations

    7. PIPEDA • Legislation implemented by the federal government to protect the privacy of Canadians in the private sector • Sets out ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities

    8. Who is covered? • The Act applies to all businesses and organizations since January 1, 2004 where a “substantially similar” provincial law does not apply • “Substantially similar” means that a provincial privacy law incorporates the 10 principles of PIPEDA; provides for effective oversight and redress mechanism and contains a reasonable purpose test. British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec are the only provinces with laws deemed substantially similar.

    9. Personal Information • Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form. • Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

    10. Employee vs. customerpersonal information • The Act applies to all commercial activities • The Act does not extend to employment unless the organization is a federal work, undertaking or business • Provincial laws govern the treatment of employee information

    11. Are you prepared for the Act? • Have you reviewed your privacy practices? • Have you appointed your Chief Privacy Officer? • Have you consulted the Privacy Commissioner’s office?

    12. Role of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada • Oversight • Investigates complaints under the Privacy Act and PIPEDA • Negotiates and persuades to find solutions • Makes recommendations based on findings

    13. Role of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (cont’d) • Brings privacy issues to the attention of Parliament • Public Education • Educates Canadians about their privacy rights and promotes respect for privacy

    14. Conclusion • PIPEDA was developed in response to the need for privacy protection in the private sector • Act applies to all businesses in Canada since January 1, 2004 (where there is not a “substantially similar” provincial law in place) • Bottom line: Good Privacy is Good Business • For more information contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (1-800-282-1376 or www.privcom.gc.ca)