Obtaining Financial Records for Litigation
[…] 11. Maryland Confidential Records Act (cont.) Caution - Criminal Penalties 1-305(b) “Any person who knowingly and willfully induces or attempts to induce an officer, employee, agent or director of a fiduciary institution to disclose financial records in violation of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.”

  12. Other Relevant State Statute Financial Institutions Article Section 1-205 (Limitation on access to certain documents) Section 1-205(c) provides that “(1) Compliance review documents are confidential and are not discoverable or admissible in evidence in any civil action arising out of matters evaluated by the compliance review committee” Compliance review documents are documents prepared for or created by a compliance review committee. A compliance review committee means an audit, loan review or compliance committee appointed by the board of directors of a depository institution.