Download
ghsgt math review n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
GHSGT Math Review PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
GHSGT Math Review

GHSGT Math Review

133 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

GHSGT Math Review

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. GHSGT Math Review The Test is Tuesday, March 25, 2008 @ 8:30 am Are you ready?

  2. 1) Employees at Wal-Mart are given a 40 percent discount on purchases. How much did Frank pay for a $1,200 computer after his discount? A. $400 B. $480 C. $720 D. $800 Correct Answer: C $1200 – (1200 X 0.4) $1200 – $480 = $720 Or $1200 x 0.6 GHSGT Math Review

  3. 2) Which number means fifty-seven thousand fifty-seven ? A. 57,057 B. 570,057 C. 5,700,057 D. 57,000,057 Correct Answer: A GHSGT Math Review

  4. 3) Which number is LEAST? A. 0.031 B. 0.13 C. 0.31 D. 0.013 Correct Answer: D Hint: add zeros to end 0.031 0.130 0.310 0.013 GHSGT Math Review

  5. 4) 8,859 + 235 + 376 = ? The closest estimate is: A. 7,000 B. 8,000 C. 9,000 D. 12,000 Correct Answer is: C 8859 + 235 + 376 = 9470 The closest answer is 9000 GHSGT Math Review

  6. 5) 40,237 - 2,369 = ? The closest estimate is: A. 12,000 B. 23,000 C. 37,000 D. 38,000 Correct Answer is: D 40,237 – 2369 = 37,868 The closest answer is 38,000 GHSGT Math Review

  7. 6) Doughnuts cost $3.99 a dozen. Which operations can be used to find the cost of 3 doughnuts? A. addition, then subtraction B. subtraction, then addition C. multiplication, then division D. division, then multiplication Correct Answer is : D GHSGT Math Review

  8. 7) In the election for homecoming queen, Jean received 1,206 votes and Mitsi received 978 votes. Which is a reasonable estimate of the margin of victory? A. 200 B. 300 C. 400 D. 500 Correct Answer is: A 1206 – 978 = 228 The closest answer is 200 GHSGT Math Review

  9. 8) Carolyn bought a quart of milk for 62 cents. Sonya bought a half-gallon of milk for $1.12. Which statement is true? A. Carolyn got the better buy. B. Sonya got the better buy. C. The unit price was the same in both cases. D. Not enough information is given to compare what they spent. Correct Answer is: B ½ gallon = 2 quarts Sonya’s milk cost $1.12 ÷ 2 = $0.56 per quart Since $0.56 < $0.62, Sonya got the better buy GHSGT Math Review

  10. 9) Sheryl bought a TV from Circuit City for $479, plus 5 percent sales tax. The total cost was: A. $718.50 B. $529 C. $526.90 D. $502.95 Correct Answer is: D Total Cost = $479 + ($479 x .05) $479 + $23.95 = $502.95 GHSGT Math Review

  11. 10) Of the 640 votes cast for senior class president, Lisa received 70 percent. How many votes did she get? A. 194 B. 448 C. 520 D. 542 Correct Answer is : B 640 x .70 = 448 GHSGT Math Review

  12. 11) The repair bill for Mr. Jones's car was $25 more than the mechanic's estimate. If the bill was $309, what was the estimate? A. $344 B. $334 C. $294 D. $284 Correct Answer is: D $309 - $25 = $284 GHSGT Math Review

  13. 12) Damon is ordering computer software on the Internet. To get free shipping, he prepays with a credit card. He orders three software packages at $97.95, $43.90, and $23.95, and he must pay 4 percent sales tax. How much will his card be charged for this order? A. $165.80 B. $172.43 C. $179.75 D. $189.75 Correct Answer is: B ($97.95 + $43.90 + $23.95) x 1.04 = $172.43 GHSGT Math Review

  14. 13) Habib is going to the movies. He wants to buy popcorn and a drink. If a ticket costs $5.75, popcorn costs $1.75, and a drink costs $0.99, about how much money should he take with him? A. $6 B. $7 C. $8 D. $9 Correct Answer is: D $5.75 + $1.75 + $0.99 = $8.49 He will need to take about $9 GHSGT Math Review

  15. 14) A lunch in a cafeteria consists of 1 meat, 1 bread, and 1 drink. The choices are: Meat: ham, turkey, or chicken Bread: white or rye Drink: juice, milk, or iced tea How many possible outcomes are there? A. 24 B. 18 C. 7 D. 6 Correct Answer is: B There are 3 options for meat, 2 options for bread, and 3 options for drink 3 x 2 x 3 = 18 GHSGT Math Review

  16. 15) You choose a playing card at random from a normal deck of 52. What is the probability of getting a spade? A. 1 / 52 B. 1 / 13 C. 1 / 4 D. 4 / 13 Correct Answer is: C There are 13 spades in a deck, so the probability is 13 / 52 Or 1 / 4 GHSGT Math Review

  17. 16) If you spin this spinner once, what is the probability of getting 1? A. 1 / 18 B. 1 / 10 C. 1 / 6 D. 1 / 2 Correct Answer is: D P(1) = 3 / 6 or 1 / 2 GHSGT Math Review

  18. 17) Three coins are tossed. How many outcomes are possible? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 Correct Answer is: D Total outcomes are 2 for first coin, 2 for second coin, and 2 for third coin 2 x 2 x 2 = 8 GHSGT Math Review

  19. 18) This bar graph shows results of a survey about people's preferred types of entertainment. Approximately how many people were surveyed? A. 90 B. 300 C. 700 D. 1,200 Correct Answer is: C 210 + 320 + 140 + 90 = 760 The closest choice is 700 GHSGT Math Review

  20. 19) This circle graph shows Mr. Green's budget. Which group of items represents 50 percent of this budget? A. food, clothes, and gifts B. medical, savings, and clothes C. savings, medical, and food D. gifts, medical, and food Correct Answer is: B 15% (medical) + 10% (savings) + 25% (clothes) = 50% GHSGT Math Review

  21. 20) What is the mean of 140,142, and 156? A. 142 B. 144 C. 146 D. 148 Correct Answer is: C 140 + 142 + 156 = 438 438 ÷ 3 = 146 GHSGT Math Review

  22. 21) Laura's scores on four quizzes were 76,85,70, and 75. She wants an average of 80. What must she score on the next quiz? A. 94 B. 88 C. 80 D. She cannot achieve an average of 80 on the five quizzes. Correct Answer is: A She needs a total of 5 x 80 = 400 points (5 tests, 80%) 400 – 76 – 85 – 70 – 75 = 94 GHSGT Math Review

  23. 22) Julie is going away for the weekend. She packs a red blouse, a white blouse, black slacks, gray slacks, a blue blazer, and a black blazer. How many different outfits can she can make consisting of a blazer, slacks, and a blouse? (Hint: Make a list.) A. 8 B. 5 C. 3 D. 2 Correct Answer is: A She has 2 choices of blouses, 2 choices of slacks, and 2 choices of blazers Total Outfits 2 x 2 x 2 = 8 GHSGT Math Review

  24. 23) A car averages 5 kilometers on 1 liter of gasoline. You are driving from Atlanta to Tampa, a distance of 680 kilometers, in this car. How much gasoline do you need? A. 685 liters B. 142 liters C. 136 liters D. 132 liters Correct Answer is: C 680 ÷ 5 = 136 GHSGT Math Review

  25. 24) A punch recipe calls for 3½ cups of pineapple juice. Maria wants to make only half as much punch. How should she calculate the amount of pineapple juice to use? A. 3½ + ½ B. 3½ - ½ C. 3½ x ½ D. 3½ ÷ ½ Correct Answer is: C GHSGT Math Review

  26. 25) Shown below is a recipe for brownies. A serving is 1 brownie. How much flour is needed for 48 brownies? A. 1½ cups B. 2 cups C. 3 cups D. Not enough information is given to determine this. Correct Answer is: A Let x = cups of flour 32 / 48 = 1 / x Cross multiply x = 1.5 or 1½ GHSGT Math Review

  27. 26) The temperature of a warm bath could be: A. 20°C B. 39°C C. 60°C D. 98°C Correct Answer is: B Body Temperature is about 37° C GHSGT Math Review

  28. 27) Which unit of liquid measure is LARGEST? A. pint B. gallon C. cup D. quart Correct Answer is: B 2 cups = 1 pint 2 pints = 1 quart 4 quarts = 1 gallon GHSGT Math Review

  29. 28) Gwen Torrence won a gold medal for the 200-meter sprint in the Atlanta Olympics. Her time for this race can best be stated in: A. seconds B. minutes C. hours D. days Correct Answer is: A GHSGT Math Review

  30. 29) At an average speed of 70 miles per hour, it takes 3½ hours to travel from Rome to Thomasville, Georgia. What is the distance between the two cities? A. 200 miles B. 245 miles C. 280 miles D. 310 miles Correct Answer is: B D = rt D = 3½ x 70 D = 245 GHSGT Math Review

  31. 30) Minnie weighed 140 pounds when she started dieting. She lost 2 pounds 4 ounces during the first week. How much did she weigh then? A. 138 pounds 4 ounces B. 138 pounds C. 137 pounds 12 ounces D. 137 pounds 8 ounces Correct Answer is: C 4 ounces = ¼ pound, So she weighed 140 – 2.25 = 137.75 or 137 pounds 12 ounces GHSGT Math Review

  32. 31) Ross ran a marathon in 3 hours 48 minutes 10 seconds. Althea had a time of 4 hours 27 minutes 35 seconds. How much slower was Althea? A. 21 minutes 25 seconds B. 39 minutes 25 seconds C. 1 hour 21 minutes 25 seconds D. 1 hour 39 minutes 25 seconds Correct Answer is: B Ross’s Time – Althea’s Time GHSGT Math Review

  33. 32) Hassan started typing a paper at 1:45 P.M. and finished at 2:30 P.M. How many minutes did he take to type the paper? A. 30 B. 45 C. 90 D. 180 Correct Time is: B GHSGT Math Review

  34. 33) Which measurement is equivalent to 76 inches? A. 2 yards 1 foot B. 6 feet 6 inches C. 6 feet 4 inches D. 2 yards Correct Answer is: C 6 feet 4 inches = 72 inches + 4 inches = 76 inches GHSGT Math Review

  35. 34) Shown below is a famous ancient structure in Egypt. Which figure is it all example of? A. cone B. pyramid C. parallelogram D. triangle Correct Answer is: B GHSGT Math Review

  36. 35) A triangle in which all three sides are congruent is: A. right B. scalene C. isosceles D. equilateral Correct Answer is: D GHSGT Math Review

  37. 36) The sum of the three angles in any triangle is: A. 45° B. 90° C. 180° D. 360° Correct answer is: C GHSGT Math Review

  38. 37) If a compact disk rotates 90°, how many more degrees must it rotate to complete one revolution? A. 90° B. 180° C. 270° D. 360° Correct Answer is: C 360 – 90 = 270 GHSGT Math Review

  39. 38) What is m PQR? A. 290 B. 220 . C. 140 D. 70 Correct Answer is: A 360 – 70 = 290 GHSGT Math Review

  40. 39) The radius of a circle is 8 units. What is its approximate circumference? (Use C= π x d and π =3.14) A. 200.96 units B. 100.48 units C. 50.24 units D. 37.68 units Correct Answer is: C 3.14 x 2 x 8 = 50.24 GHSGT Math Review

  41. 40) What is the area of this circle? (A = π x radius²) A. 43.96 B. 153.86 C. 307.72 D. 615.44 Correct Answer is: B 3.14 x 7 x 7 = 153.86 GHSGT Math Review

  42. 41) What is the area of this triangle? (A =½bh) A. 135 B. 108 C. 67.5 D. 54 Correct Answer is: D ½ x 9 x 12 = 54 GHSGT Math Review

  43. 42) Area is: A. the space inside a two- dimensional closed figure B. the distance around the outside of a two- dimensional closed figure C. both A and B D. neither A nor B Correct Answer is: A GHSGT Math Review

  44. 43) Identify the triangular prism or prisms. A. I only B. I and II only C. I and III only D. III only Correct Answer is: A GHSGT Math Review

  45. 44) In a regular square pyramid, an edge of the base measures 10 feet. The height of the pyramid is 6 feet. What is the volume? (V = ⅓ x base area x height) A. 150 cubic feet B. 200 cubic feet C. 250 cubic feet D. 300 cubic feet Correct Answer is: B ⅓ x 10 x 10 x 6 = 200 GHSGT Math Review

  46. 45) What is the volume of a square prism in which one side of the base is 8 meters and the altitude (height) is 8 meters? (V = base area x height) A. 64 B. 192 C. 128 D. 512 Correct Answer is: D Volume = 8 x 8 x 8 Volume = 512 GHSGT Math Review

  47. 46) Mrs. Johnson wants to carpet her living room. The dimensions of the room are 4 yards by 8 yards. How much will it cost if the price of the carpet is $10 per square yard? A. $2,880 B. $960 C. $320 D. $225 Correct Answer is: C Area = 4 x 8 = 32 Cost = $10 x 32 Cost = $320 GHSGT Math Review

  48. 47) There are 16 girls and 14 boys in an algebra class. Which is NOT the ratio of boys to girls? A. 14:16 B. 7:8 C. 8:7 D. 14 / 16 Correct Answer is: C GHSGT Math Review

  49. 48) Driving his car, Sean uses approximately 9 gallons of gasoline each week. If he pays $1.29 a gallon, about how much money should he plan to spend on gasoline each week? A. $18 B. $12 C. $11 D. $10 Correct Answer is: B 9 x $1.29 = $11.61 The closest answer is $12 GHSGT Math Review

  50. 49) A rectangular field is fenced on two adjacent sides by a stone wall. The length of the field is 63 meters. The area of the field is 1323 square meters. How much fencing is needed to enclose the two sides not fenced by the stone walls? A. 42 meters B. 84 meters C. 105 meters D. 126 meters Correct Answer is: B Width = Area ÷ Length Width = 1323 ÷ 63 Width = 21 Fencing needed = 63 + 21 84 GHSGT Math Review