Update on Recent Audit Findings and Audit Resolution
[…] 18. December 2001 Third OIG Visit • Methodology on match calculation – flawed • Must be depreciation or use allowance, not fair market value

  19. Draft Audit Report 1/9/2003 • Refund $1,822,864 for match violation • Final audit report • May 2003

  20. November 25, 2003 • 1st PDL • Did not sustain audit findings • Does VCC have additional matching contributions

  21. Between 2003-2010, VCC submitted data on additional match scholarships.

  22. January 5, 2011 • Final PDL • VCC must refund $289,966

  23. VCC did not appeal • What about statute of limitations? Five years!

  24. Lesson Learned: • Mitigating circumstances • 34 CFR 81.33 (page 135) • “unjust to compel recovery of funds because the recipient’s violation was caused by erroneous written guidance from the department.”

  25. “The 90 Day Letter”

  26. ED’s Authority to Compromise Claims Against Grantees

  27. Assistant Secretary (OSERs) issued PDL to recover $583,943 of IDEA-Part B from Oklahoma based on Single Audit

  28. PDL identified 76 LEAs that violated maintenance of effort