slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Work at OIF on Interfaces for Optical Modules including Very Short Reach (VSR) and Electrical Interfaces PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Work at OIF on Interfaces for Optical Modules including Very Short Reach (VSR) and Electrical Interfaces

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 15

Work at OIF on Interfaces for Optical Modules including Very Short Reach (VSR) and Electrical Interfaces - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 157 Views
  • Uploaded on

Work at OIF on Interfaces for Optical Modules including Very Short Reach (VSR) and Electrical Interfaces . Raj Savara Network Elements Inc. Explosive growth in the demand for bandwidth is fuelling the development of optical networks

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Work at OIF on Interfaces for Optical Modules including Very Short Reach (VSR) and Electrical Interfaces' - stormy


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide1

Work at OIF on Interfaces for Optical Modules including Very Short Reach (VSR) and Electrical Interfaces

Raj Savara

Network Elements Inc.

why vsr interfaces
Explosive growth in the demand for bandwidth is fuelling the development of optical networks

Optical Networking has increased the number of NE in a carrier’s central office and the related NE –NE interconnecting Cost

OIF recognized this and started a project on lowering the cost of these very short reach interfaces (<2Km)

OIF has announced 4 VSR Implementation Agreements to address Low cost intra office interconnect applications

Why VSR Interfaces?
very short reach vsr interfaces
Very Short Reach (VSR) interfaces

Vendor Specific

Standards Interface

Vendor Specific

VSR

VSR

IP

PXC/EXC

VSR

VSR

VSR

ADM

VSR

DWDM

Transponders

Transponders

DWDM

VSR

VSR

VSR

ATM

VSR

  • Standard SONET frame format
  • Promotes multiple vendors
  • Promotes interoperability
  • Reach 2m to 2km
  • Multiple client signals
  • Low cost
vsr reference application models
VSR Reference Application Models

Reference Application 2:

2m to 300m, with 0-2 patch panels

Reference Application 1:

2m to between 50m and 100m direct connection

Reference Application 3:

2m to 600m, with 0-2 patch panels

Reference Application 4:

2m to 600m, one PXC, and 0-4 junction boxes

interface definition for vsr 1 implementation agreement ia
Interface Definition for VSR-1 Implementation Agreement (IA)

16:12

SERDES

chip

12:16

SERDES

chip

OC-192

FRAMER

OC-192

FRAMER

VCSEL Laser Array

PIN PD Array

  • VSR-1 : 12 Fiber optical Link running at 1.25Gb/s between two Network Elements.
  • 10 fibers carry the data
  • 1 carries CRC error correction information
  • 1 fiber carries parity of the 10 data fibers
  • This enables hitless correction of errors on any single fiber, including the loss of a fiber.
  • Fiber Type : 400KHz, MM Fiber
  • Reach: 300m
  • Laser: 850nmVCSEL
  • Field termination is supported
  • link electronics automatically compensate for ribbon orientation.

VSR-1 Satisfies Reference Application Model 1 and 2

interface definition for vsr 2 5 ia
Interface Definition for VSR-2/5 IA

16:1

SERDES

chip

1 :16

SERDES

chip

OC-192

FRAMER

OC-192

FRAMER

FP Laser

PIN

  • VSR-2/5: 1310 nm serial OC-192 SMF VSR optical link between two network elements.
  • 1 Single Mode Fiber
  • Based on G.693, ITU Specifications
  • Fiber Type : G.652, SM Fiber
  • Reach: 600m
  • Link budget: 6dB VSR-2, 11dB VSR-5
  • Laser: un-cooled 1310nm , FP
  • Field termination is supported

VSR-2/5 Satisfies Reference Application Model 1 ,2 and 3

interface definition for vsr 3 ia
Interface Definition for VSR- 3 IA

16:4

SERDES chip

4:16

SERDES chip

OC-192

FRAMER

OC-192

FRAMER

VCSEL Laser Array

PIN PD array

  • VSR-3 : 4 Fiber optical Link running at 1.25Gb/s between two Network Elements.
  • 4 fibers each carry the 2,5Gb/s data
  • Fiber Type : 500KHz, MM Fiber
  • Reach: 600m
  • Laser: 850nmVCSEL
  • Field termination is supported

VSR-3 Satisfies Reference Application Model 1 and 2

interface definition for vsr 4 ia
Interface Definition for VSR-4 IA

16:1

SERDES chip

1 :16

SERDES chip

OC-192

FRAMER

OC-192

FRAMER

VCSEL Laser

PIN

VSR-4: 850 nm serial SMF VSR optical link (VSR-4) between two network elements.

1 Multi Mode Fiber

Reach: 85m using 500MHz.km 50 mm fiber,

300m using 2000 MHz.km 50 mm fiber

Laser: 850nm VCSEL

Field termination is supported

VSR-4 Satisfies Reference Application Model 1 and 2

why sfi interfaces
Explosive growth of 10Gb/s systems required a common interface to connect stream data from Chip to Chip, and Chip to Modules.

SFI-4 SerDes Framer Interface is used for SONET, Forward Error Correction, and IEEE802.3ae (XSBI).

SFI-4 phase 2 is a 4 lane interface with 64/66 encoding. Each lane does not require any clock, or alignment to adjacent lanes.

CEI is a 10Gbps serial interface in development at OIF.

Two speeds 10Gbps and 6Gbps.

Lower speed for Fibre channel and backplanes.

Higher speeds for XFI interfaces and backplanes.

Two Distances for XFI and backplane applications.

Why SFI Interfaces?
oif electrical interfaces
OIF Electrical Interfaces
  • This interface is Demonstrated here at the OIF booth.
  • FEC chips also use SFI4 phase 1. This would be a block between the Framer and the 300 pin MSA module.

Network Elements 300pin MSA transponder

Framer or

PHY MAC

SFI-4 Phase 1

SPI-4 Phase 1/2

VSR-2/5

oif electrical interfaces1
OIF Electrical Interfaces
  • SFI4 Phase 1
    • 16 bit LVDS with clock bi-directional
    • Used on all 300 pin MSA modules
    • Used on 200 pin MSA modules
  • See live demo of modules with this interface at SFI4 demo table.
oif electrical interfaces2
OIF Electrical Interfaces
  • SFI4 Phase 2
    • 4 lane self clocking with de-skew, 64/66 encoding, and bi-directional.
    • Used for XenPak, X2, & XPAK modules with 70 pin connectors.

XENPAK: 6.7 in2 / 4400 mm2

1.4 x 4.8 x 0.7 in

36 x 121 x 17mm

X2: 5.2 in2 / 3400 mm2

1.4 x 3.7 x 0.5 in

36 x 95 x 11mm

XPAK: 4.3 in2 / 2800 mm2

1.4 x 3.1 x 0.4 in

36 x 79 x 10mm

oif electrical interfaces3
OIF Electrical Interfaces
  • CEI 10Gbps serial interface (In work at OIF)
    • Single lane interface for Framer, backplane interconnect, self clocking, and bi-directional.
    • Used on all XFP modules with 30 pin connectors.
    • Capable of 1m and two connectors over FR4 for backplane applications.

XFP: 2.1 in2 / 1400 mm2

0.7 x 3.0 x 0.3 in

18 x 78 x 9 mm

nei modules using oif interfaces
NEI Modules using OIF interfaces

MSA300: 6.6 in2 / 4100 mm2

2.2 x 3.0 x 0.5 in

56 x 74 x 14 mm

XENPAK: 6.7 in2 / 4400 mm2

1.4 x 4.8 x 0.7 in

36 x 121 x 17mm

X2: 5.2 in2 / 3400 mm2

1.4 x 3.7 x 0.5 in

36 x 95 x 11mm

MSA200: 5.1 in2 / 3200 mm2

1.7 x 3.0 x 0.6 in

42 x 75 x 16 mm

XPAK: 4.3 in2 / 2800 mm2

1.4 x 3.1 x 0.4 in

36 x 79 x 10mm

XFP: 2.1 in2 / 1400 mm2

0.7 x 3.0 x 0.3 in

18 x 78 x 9 mm

oif interfaces for modules
OIF Interfaces for Modules
  • OIF creates high speed electrical interfaces for true interoperability between component suppliers.
  • OIF’s Live demonstration proves Implementation agreements WORK!
  • OIF is paving the way for next generation interfaces such as CEI.