DWI Law Update: IIDs, Portable Breath Tests and Driving – What We Need to Know
[…] 29. On Probation • If the operator is on probation, the probation department must adhere to 9 NYCRR Part 352 (Graduated Sanctions and Violations of Probation).

  30. VTL § 1198(9)(d): A person who is subject to a court ordered ignition interlock device who operates a motor vehicle without such a device (except for employer vehicles under certain circumstances discussed below) is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. (Effective December 18, 2009) • It was already an unclassified misdemeanor to violate VTL § 1198(7)(a): “Any requirement of this article or the penal law that a person operate a vehicle only if it is equipped with an ignition interlock device shall apply to every motor vehicle operated by that person, including, but not limited to, vehicles that are leased, rented or loaned.”

  31. Defendant’s Obligations • The defendant must install a functioning ignition interlock device in all vehicles he/she owns or operates within 10 business days of the condition being imposed by the sentencing court, or if sentenced to imprisonment, upon release. [9 NYCRR 358.7(c)(1)]