DWI Law Update: IIDs, Portable Breath Tests and Driving – What We Need to Know
[…] 41. Employer’s Vehicle • The person must notify the court and the probation department of his/her intention to operate the employer’s vehicle. • The employer vehicle exception does not apply when the motor vehicle is owned by a business entity and the entity is all or partially owned or controlled by the person subject to the ignition interlock condition.

  42. Administrative Regulations • See 9 NYCRR 358.3 • VTL § 1193(1)(g) requires OPCA to promulgate regulations “governing the monitoring of compliance by persons ordered to install and maintain ignition interlock devices to provide standards for monitoring by Probation