comptia cas 002 comptia advanced security n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
CAS-002 Passleader PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
CAS-002 Passleader

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 17

CAS-002 Passleader - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 3 Views
  • Uploaded on

Validate your CAS-002 Exam learning and preparation with our most updated CAS-002 dumps. (Passleaders.com) has experienced IT experts who gather and approve a huge range of CompTIA CAS-002 Questions Answers for CASP Certification seekers. Practicing our 100% updated CAS-002 Practice Tests is a guaranteed way towards your success in CompTIA CAS-002 Exam. Get huge discount 20% off on all products by using this coupon code “lps20”. Visit us for more information on\nhttps://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'CAS-002 Passleader' - passleaders


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
thinking of best cas 002 dumps for your comptia

Thinking of best CAS-002 Dumps for your CompTIA CAS-002 Exam??? Here it is at (Passleaders.com). We present outstanding CAS-002 Exam dumps with 100% valid and verified CAS-002 Questions Answers. All CAS-002 Dumps are obtainable in both PDF file and Exam Engine formats. Free Demos are available to experience the interface and proficiency of our CAS-002 Practice Tests.

CAS-002 Exam Questions

CAS-002 Dumps

did you know

Did You

Know!

CAS-002 Exam Questions

CAS-002 Dumps

you don t need to take any stress

You Don’t need to take any stress for the preparation of

CAS-002 Exam Questions because we will provide you real Exam questions answers, Passleaders provide you some demo question answer of CAS-002

Braindumps.

CAS-002 Dumps

CAS-002 Exam Questions

question 1 a government agency considers

QUESTION 1,

A government agency considers confidentiality to be of utmost importance and availability issues to be of least importance. Knowing this, which of the following correctly orders various vulnerabilities in the order of MOST important to LEAST important?

A. Insecure direct object references, CSRF, Smurf

B. Privilege escalation, Application DoS, Buffer overflow

C. SQL injection, Resource exhaustion, Privilege escalation

D. CSRF, Fault injection, Memory leaks

Answer: A

https://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

question 2 a new piece of ransomware

QUESTION 2,

A new piece of ransomware got installed on a company’s backup server which encrypted the hard drives containing the OS and backup application configuration but did not affect the deduplication data hard drives. During the incident response, the company finds that all backup tapes for this server are also corrupt. Which of the following is the PRIMARY concern?

A. Determining how to install HIPS across all server platforms to prevent future incidents

B. Preventing the ransomware from re-infecting the server upon restore

C. Validating the integrity of the deduplicated data

D. Restoring the data will be difficult without the application configuration

Answer: D

https://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

question 3 the chief information officer

QUESTION 3,

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is reviewing the IT centric BIA and RA documentation. The documentation shows that a single 24 hours downtime in a critical business function will cost the business $2.3 million. Additionally, the business unit which depends on the critical business function has determined that there is a high probability that a threat will materialize based on historical data. The CIO’s budget does not allow for full system hardware replacement in case of a catastrophic failure, nor does it allow for the purchase of additional compensating controls. Which of the following should the CIO recommend to the finance director to minimize financial loss?

A. The company should mitigate the risk.

B. The company should transfer the risk.

C. The company should avoid the risk.

D. The company should accept the risk.

Answer: B

https://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

question 4 a network administrator with a company

QUESTION 4,

A network administrator with a company’s NSP has received a CERT alert for targeted adversarial behavior at the company. In addition to the company’s physical security, which of the following can the network administrator use to detect the presence of a malicious actor physically accessing the company’s network or information systems from within? (Select TWO).

A. RAS

B. Vulnerability scanner

C. HTTP intercept

D. HIDS

E. Port scanner

F. Protocol analyzer

Answer: D, F

https://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

question 5 an administrator has enabled salting

QUESTION 5,

An administrator has enabled salting for users' passwords on a UNIX box. A penetration tester must attempt to retrieve password hashes. Which of the following files must the penetration tester use to eventually obtain passwords on the system? (Select TWO).

A. /etc/passwd

B. /etc/shadow

C. /etc/security

D. /etc/password

E. /sbin/logon

F. /bin/bash

Answer: A, B

https://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

question 6 an organization has several production

QUESTION 6,

An organization has several production critical SCADA supervisory systems that cannot follow the normal 30-day patching policy. Which of the following BEST maximizes the protection of these systems from malicious software?

A. Configure a firewall with deep packet inspection that restricts traffic to the systems

B. Configure a separate zone for the systems and restrict access to known ports

C. Configure the systems to ensure only necessary applications are able to run

D. Configure the host firewall to ensure only the necessary applications have listening ports

Answer: C

https://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

question 7 after connecting to a secure payment

QUESTION 7,

After connecting to a secure payment server at https://pay.xyz.com, an auditor notices that the SSL certificate was issued to *.xyz.com. The auditor also notices that many of the internal development servers use the same certificate. After installing the certificate on dev1.xyz.com, one of the developers reports misplacing the USB thumb-drive where the SSL certificate was stored. Which of the following should the auditor recommend FIRST?

A. Generate a new public key on both servers.

B. Replace the SSL certificate on dev1.xyz.com.

C. Generate a new private key password for both servers.

D. Replace the SSL certificate on pay.xyz.com.

Answer: D

https://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

question 8 a security architect is designing

QUESTION 8,

A security architect is designing a new infrastructure using both type 1 and type 2 virtual machines. In addition to the normal complement of security controls (e.g. antivirus, host hardening, HIPS/NIDS) the security architect needs to implement a mechanism to securely store cryptographic keys used to sign code and code modules on the VMs. Which of the following will meet this goal without requiring any hardware pass-through implementations?

A. vTPM

B. HSM

C. TPM

D. INE

Answer: A

https://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

question 9 a security policy states that

QUESTION 9,

A security policy states that all applications on the network must have a password length of eight characters. There are three legacy applications on the network that cannot meet this policy. One system will be upgraded in six months, and two are not expected to be upgraded or removed from the network. Which of the following processes should be followed?

A. Establish a risk matrix

B. Inherit the risk for six months

C. Provide a business justification to avoid the risk

D. Provide a business justification for a risk exception

Answer: D

https://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

question 10 a network administrator with

QUESTION 10,

A network administrator with a company’s NSP has received a CERT alert for targeted adversarial behavior at the company. In addition to the company’s physical security, which of the following can the network administrator use to scan and detect the presence of a malicious actor physically accessing the company’s network or information systems from within? (Select TWO).

A. RAS

B. Vulnerability scanner

C. HTTP intercept

D. HIDS

E. Port scanner

F. Protocol analyzer

Answer: D, E

https://www.passleaders.com/CAS-002-exam.html

why choose us

WHY CHOOSE US!

Offering Effective PDF Tests Training to Individuals and Companies

  • 100% Money Back Guarantee on All Dumps
  • Special Student Discount Available
  • Printable and Searchable PDF Braindumps
  • User Interactive Exams Software

CAS-002 Dumps

CAS-002 Exam Questions

cas 002 dumps

CAS-002 Dumps

CAS-002 Exam Questions

good luck

Good luck

Passleaders provides you guaranteed success in

CAS-002 Dumps as we have latest CAS-002 Exam Dumps. Click Here following link to download

CAS-002 Braindumps.

CAS-002 Dumps

CAS-002 Exam Questions