Download
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Privacy: What you need to know PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Privacy: What you need to know

Privacy: What you need to know

147 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

Privacy: What you need to know

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Privacy: What you need to know Elizabeth Denham Information and Privacy Commissioner for B.C. Professional Investigators’ Association of B.C. October 26, 2013

  2. Overview of PIPA The future of privacy enforcement

  3. Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (1993) • 2,900 “public bodies” • Personal Information Protection Act (2004) • 300,000 “organizations”

  4. BC Services Card Automated Licence Plate Recognition (ALPR) Facial Recognition Technology

  5. Public education and outreach

  6. Who does PIPA apply to? • 300,000 “organizations” in B.C. including: • Corporations • Charities • Retailers • Not-for-profits • Political parties

  7. What is “personal information” ? "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual and includes employee personal information but does not include (a) contact information (b) work product information

  8. When can I collect, use, disclose? • Collect personal information directly from the • individual with their consent • Collect only the amount and type of personal • information you need • Collect, use and disclose • information only for • “reasonable” purposes Personal Information Protection Act,sections 10(1), 11, 14, 17

  9. Investigations and surveillance PIPA permits collection of personal information without consent in limited and specific circumstances

  10. 2. The future of privacy enforcement

  11. Accountability.

  12. Getting Accountability Right with a Privacy Management Program

  13. Accountability in the public sector A new guidance document that reflects the unique needs of the public sector in British Columbia.

  14. First steps

  15. Next steps Audit Plan Implement

  16. www.oipc.bc.ca @BCInfoPrivacy