Case presentation using progressive disclosure
Download
1 / 15

- PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 452 Views
  • Updated On :

Case Presentation Using Progressive Disclosure. Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”. Patient Presents to ER. 66 yr old white male Complains of progressive weakness for 2 weeks Intermittent cough, pleuritic chest pain and exertional dyspnea for 6 days

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about '' - omer


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Case presentation using progressive disclosure

Case Presentation Using Progressive Disclosure

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


Patient presents to er
Patient Presents to ER

  • 66 yr old white male

  • Complains of progressive weakness for 2 weeks

  • Intermittent cough, pleuritic chest pain and exertional dyspnea for 6 days

  • Nausea and vomiting for 2 days PTA

    What questions do you ask in history?

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


History
History

  • hypertension

  • coronary artery disease

  • MI 1989

  • long history of heartburn

    • takes 300 Tums per week and drinks a gallon of milk every other day

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


Physical exam
Physical Exam

  • appears weak

  • vital signs stable

  • oral mucosa and tongue dry

  • Lungs: bibasilar crackles

  • Cardiac: S3 gallop

    What do you order?

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


Labs x ray

Serum Ca = 15.1 mg/dL

BUN = 65 mg/dL

Creatinine = 5.9 mg/dL

Intact PTH and 1,25 DihydroxyvitaminD levels were normal

Serum phosphate = 4.9 mg/dL

Serum dicarbonate = 38 mmol/L

Chest x-ray showed bilateral basilar infiltrates

Labs/X-ray

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


What is your differiential diagnosis
What is your differiential diagnosis?

  • Hypercalcemia of malignancy?

  • Primary hyperparathyroidis?

  • Milk-alkali syndrome?

  • Immobilization?

  • Multiple Myeloma?

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


Milk alkali syndrome
Milk-alkali Syndrome

Presents with the triad of

  • hypercalcemia,

  • alkalosis and

  • renal failure

  • Occurs in acute, subacute, and chronic forms

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


Milk alkali syndrome1
Milk-alkali Syndrome

  • Related to excessive ingestion of calcium and absorbable antacids such as calcium carbonate and milk

  • First reported in 1923

    • thought to be a toxic reaction to the then popular Sippy treatment of peptic ulcer disease.

      • The Sippy regimen: hourly administration of milk or cream with a mixture of bicarbonate containing salts that included calcium carbonate.

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


Milk alkali syndrome2
Milk-alkali Syndrome

  • Became rare with the advent of modern ulcer therapy with nonabsorbable antacids, H2 blockers and sucralfate.

  • May be an increased frequency of this syndrome because of the growing popularity of over-the-counter calcium carbonate marketed either as antacids or as calcium supplements for the prevention of osteoporosis

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


What is your treatment plan

What is your treatment plan?

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


Treatment plan
Treatment Plan

  • Hospitalization, hydration, and diuresis

  • Discontinue injestion of calcium

  • IV Lasix and fluids

  • If life threatening: short course high dose calcitonin (Calcimar) (8 IU per kg IM Q 6-8)

    Consult?

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


Consult
Consult?

  • Consult if renal failure might require dialyses.

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


Prevention
Prevention

  • Milk-alkali syndrome might easily be prevented by restricting calcium intake to 1.2 to 1.5 g/day or by using a supplement that does not contain absorbable alkali.

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


Recent articles medline search of 94 present yielded 10 hits
Recent ArticlesMedline search of ‘94-present yielded 10 hits.

  • Brandwein SL, Sigman KM, Case report: milk-alkali syndrome and pancreatitis., Am J Med Sci 308: 3, 173-6, Sep, 1994.

    • The authors describe a patient with pancreatitis and the milk-alkali syndrome who had the classic triad of hypercalcemia, alkalosis, and renal insufficiency. The authors also review the literature for all the reported cases of pancreatitis associated with hypercalcemia.

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


How do you icd9 code this

275 Disorders of mineral metabolism

275.40 Disorders of calcium metabolism

hypercalcemia, calcilosis, . .

276 Disorders of fluid, electrolyte, & acid-base balance

276.30 Alkalosis

NOS, respiratory, metabolic

276.50 Volume depletion disorder

276.9 Electrolyte & fluid disorders not elsewhere classified

How do you ICD9 code this?

Florida State University College of Medicine “Sample Case Presentation”


ad