Download
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
70-411 Online Study PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
70-411 Online Study

70-411 Online Study

225 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

70-411 Online Study

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. 70-411 Administering Windows Server

  2. Microsoft Corporation is an American multinational corporation headquartered in Redmond, Washington, that develops, manufactures, licenses, supports and sells computer software, consumer electronics and personal computers and services. Its best known software products are the Microsoft Windows line of operating systems, Microsoft Office suite, and Internet Explorer web browser. Its flagship hardware products are the Xbox game consoles and the Microsoft Surface tablet line-up. It is the world's largest software maker measured by revenues. It is also one of the world's most valuable companies

  3. Skills measured This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. 70-411 Administering Windows Server Get Complete File

  4. If you are worried about your Microsoft 70-411 exam and you are not prepared so, now you don’t need to take any stress about it. Now get through us most updated 70-411 braindumps with 100% accurate answers. This website is considered one of the best website where you can save extra money by getting three-Months of free updates after buying the 70-411 dumps practice exam. 70-411 exam is also known as Administering Windows Server 2012. With the complete collection of questions and answers, Exams4sure has assembled to take you through Microsoft 70-411 dumps Questions and Answers for your Exam preparation. In this Microsoft exam we have compiled real exam questions with their answers so that you can prepare and pass exam in your first attempt. http://www.exams4sure.com/Microsoft/70-411-practice-exam-dumps.html

  5. Question No 1: You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs. What should you do? A. Right-click DCS1 and click Properties. B. Right-click DCS1 and click Export list. . . C. Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager. . . D. Right-click DCS1 and click Save template. . . Answer: A

  6. Question No 2: Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and 10 web servers. All of the web servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named WebServers_OU. All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you need to collect the error events from all of the web servers. The solution must ensure that when new web servers are added to WebServers_OU, their error events are collected automatically on Server1. What should you do? A. On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting. B. On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting. C. On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting. D. On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting. Answer: A

  7. Question No 3: Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1. Hyperv1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Hyperv1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. AH of the virtual machines run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to view the amount of memory resources and processor resources that VM4 currently uses. Which tool should you use on Hyperv1? A. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) B. Task Manager C. Hyper-V Manager D. Resource Monitor Answer: C

  8. Question No 4: Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive application named App1. Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected. You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1. Which performance object should you monitor on Server1? A. Processor B. Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor C. Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor D. Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor E. Process Answer: C

  9. Question No 5: Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A local account named Admin1 is a member of the Administrators group on Server1. You need to generate an audit event whenever Admin1 is denied access to a file or folder. What should you run? A. auditpol.exe /set /userradmin1 /failure: enable B. auditpol.exe /set /user: admin1 /category: "detailed tracking" /failure: enable C. auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: file /user: admin1 /failure D. auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: key /user: admin1 /failure /access: ga Answer: C

  10. Question No 6: You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed. Each time a user receives an access-denied message after attempting to access a folder on Server1, an email notification is sent to a distribution list named DL1. You create a folder named Folder1 on Server1, and then you configure custom NTFS permissions for Folder1. You need to ensure that when a user receives an access-denied message while attempting to access Folder1, an email notification is sent to a distribution list named DL2. The solution must not prevent DL1 from receiving notifications about other access-denied messages. What should you do? A. From Server Manager, run the New Share Wizard to create a share for Folder1 by selecting the SMB Share - Advanced option. B. From the File Server Resource Manager console, modify the Access-Denied Assistance settings. C. From the File Server Resource Manager console, modify the Email Notifications settings. D. From Server Manager, run the New Share Wizard to create a share for Folder1 by selecting the SMB Share -Applications option. Answer: A

  11. Question No 7: Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 is backed up daily. The domain has the Active Directory Recycle Bin enabled. During routine maintenance, you delete 500 inactive user accounts and 100 inactive groups. One of the deleted groups is named Group1. Some of the deleted user accounts are members of some of the deleted groups. For documentation purposes, you must provide a list of the members of Group1 before the group was deleted. You need to identify the names of the users who were members of Group1 prior to its deletion. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first? A. Mount the most recent Active Directory backup. B. Reactivate the tombstone of Group1. C. Perform an authoritative restore of Group1. D. Use the Recycle Bin to restore Group1. Answer: A

  12. Question No 8: Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. You deploy a new domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to DC1 by using an account that is a member of the Domain Admins group. You discover that you cannot create Password Settings objects (PSOs) by using Active Directory Administrative Center. You need to ensure that you can create PSOs from Active Directory Administrative Center. What should you do? A. Modify the membership of the Group Policy Creator Owners group. B. Transfer the PDC emulator operations master role to DC1. C. Upgrade all of the domain controllers that run Window Server 2008. D. Raise the functional level of the domain. Answer: D

  13. Question No 9: Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory Recycle bin is enabled for contoso.com. A support technician accidentally deletes a user account named User1. You need to restore the User1 account. Which tool should you use? A. Ldp B. Esentutl C. Active Directory Administrative Center D. Ntdsutil Answer: C

  14. Question No 10: Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You create a global group named RODC_Admins. You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the software on R0DC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active Directory objects. What should you do? A. From Active Directory Site and Services, configure the Security settings of the RODC1 server object. B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ADAccountControlcmdlet. C. From a command prompt, run the dsmgmt local roles command. D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Member Of settings of the RODC1 account. Answer: C

  15. http://www.exams4sure.com/Microsoft/70-411-practice-exam-dumps.htmlhttp://www.exams4sure.com/Microsoft/70-411-practice-exam-dumps.html

  16. 70-411 Administering Windows Server