Download
m hashemipour professor of pediatric endocrinology isfahan university of medical sciences n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
M. Hashemipour Professor of Pediatric Endocrinology Isfahan university of medical sciences PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
M. Hashemipour Professor of Pediatric Endocrinology Isfahan university of medical sciences

M. Hashemipour Professor of Pediatric Endocrinology Isfahan university of medical sciences

124 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

M. Hashemipour Professor of Pediatric Endocrinology Isfahan university of medical sciences

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Newborn Thyroid Function Tests M. Hashemipour Professor of Pediatric Endocrinology Isfahan university of medical sciences

  2. Increase in congenital hypothyroidism in New York State and in the United States Incidence • Between1978 -2005 48.3 per100000 • 2005 70.7 per100000 Asians have a 65% higher incidence than the average of all infants 98.4/100,000 vs. 59.5/100,000 Mol Genet Metab. 2007 Jul;91(3)

  3. incidence rates of CH Harris and Pass 2007 • increase in the incidence rates of CH over the past 2 decades • New York 1 in 3378 to 1 in 1414 births • United States 1 in 4098 to 1 in 2370 births • Molecular Genetics and Metabolism 2007

  4. نوزاد 20 روزه فول ترم 70TSH= تحت درمان قرار گرفته • دوز و زمان مصرف دارو چگونه است؟ • در صورت درمان مناسب سطح سرميT4,TSH در چه زمانی طبیعی خواهد شد ؟ • حداقل و حداكثر سطح سرمي T4 و TSH در اين نوزاد پس از درمان چه میزان باید باشد؟

  5. Low T4 &Elevated TSH • Any Infant With A Low T4 Level And Elevated TSH Is Considered To Have Primary Hypothyroidism TSH>10 two weeks Abnormal • AAP2006

  6. Treatment The Goal Of Treatment To Ensure Normal Growth &Development • T4 10 To 16 Ug/dl • TSH 0/5-2Miu/L • PEDIATRIC RESEARCH 2009

  7. Treatment Good prognosis • T4 normalizes in 3 days. • TSH returns to the target range by 2 weeks of therapy. with 12–17 µg/kg levothyroxin

  8. در صورتيكه T4 و TSH در زمان معين به حد مناسب نرسيد چه تشخيص هائي مطرح است؟

  9. Failure of increase T4 • TBG Deficiency • Preparation of L-thyroxin Is Not Appropriately Active • Absorption of L-thyroxin Is Incomplete • Child Is Not Receiving The Medication • Drug exposure to high temperature

  10. Failure of increase T4 • Malabsorption • increased degradation (anticonvulsants) • large hemangiomas with high deiodinase activity

  11. Interfere With The Absorption • Soy Formulas (within an hour ) • Ferrous Sulfate • Aluminum Hydroxide • Bile Acid Sequestrants • Calcium

  12. به مادر چه يادآوري هائي مي كنيد؟

  13. پیش اگهی بیمار فوق در صورتی که از شش ماهگی تا دو سالگی چهار بار TSH بالای 5 داشته باشد چگونه است

  14. prognosis During The First Year Of Life, Infants With • T4 <10 mcg/dl • Accompanied By TSH > 15 Mu/L Have Lower IQ Values Than infants AAP2006

  15. prognosis • T4 <10 ug/dl in the first year of life was associated with an 18-point lower IQ compared with T4 above 10u g/d • J ClinEndocrinolMetab, 2011

  16. Prognosis Infant With • Initial T4 Level < 5 µg/dl • Delay Skeletal Maturation at Birth. May have Permanent Intellectual Sequelae

  17. Prognosis • If Treatment Is Delayed (after 2 weeks) OR • A Lower Dose Is Used A 20 Point Deficit In Both Mental And Psychomotor Development Is Observed

  18. Prognosis • Delay in normalizing serum T4 and TSH by more than 2 wk after starting treatment resulted 10 point lower IQ J ClinEndocrinolMetab, 2011

  19. Prognosis infants diagnosed by 3 months of age Mean IQ of 89 • Between 3 and 6 months Mean IQ of 71 • More than 6 months of age Mean IQ fell to 34 J ClinEndocrinolMetab, 2011

  20. شش ماه پس از شروع درمان TSH=0.01 T4=12 تصمیم؟

  21. دو سال پس ازدرمان 10 T4=18,TSH= چه علتی برای این مشکل وجود دارد

  22. در چه صورت در سن سه سالگی درمان وی قطع نمی شود

  23. Permanentcongenital hypothyroidism • TSH> 10 mU/L after the first year of life during treatment • initial thyroid scan shows ectopic/absent gland confirmed by ultrasonographic examination

  24. نوزاد فول ترم با TSH=25 تحت درمان قرار با 25 میکرو گرم لووتیروکسین قرار گرفته است در سن سه ماهگی TSH=0.1 T4=18 تصمیم؟

  25. نوزاد 14 روزه با TSH=28و T4=3 مراجعه کرده است. در چه صورت اسکن در وی ضرورت دارد؟

  26. Thyroid Radionuclide Uptake Recommend Routinely In Infants With TSH>50mu/L

  27. نوزاد 14 روزه با mIU/L 11 TSH = T4=10 ug/dl مراجعه كرده، پزشك معالج با توجه به T4 طبيعي تصميم گرفته وي را درمان نكند. اگر اقدام وي صحيح باشد پيگيري اين نوزاد چگونه است

  28. if serum TSH is elevated 9–25 mU/liter • Recheck a serum TSH and free T4 in 1 wk. we recommend treating • If the serum TSH has not normalized by 3–4 wk of age OR • initial TSH is greater than 25 mU/liter • J ClinEndocrinolMetab, 2011

  29. نوزاد 14 روزه با وزن 1300 گرم • T4= 4 µg/dl TSH=8mu/L • با توجه به T4 پائين و TSH بالا پزشك معالج تشخيص هيپوتيروئيدي داد. نظر شما چيست؟

  30. VLBW & Thyroid function An Average Age For TSH Rise • Is 30 Days (range, 11–176) • >1500GR • All VLBW Infants Should Be Rescreened At 2, 6,and 10 • Weeks of Age • . • AAP99 • Current Opinion in Endocrinology & Diabetes 2005, .

  31. Current Opinion in Endocrinology & Diabetes 2005, 12:36–41

  32. Premature • Currently the evidence base does not indicate cognitive benefit from thyroid therapy of hypothyroxinemia of prematurity in the absence of TSH elevation. • AAP2006

  33. Premature • It Would Seem Reasonable At The Present Time To Treat Any Premature Infant With A Low T4 And Elevated TSH

  34. Normal Values For T4 Level By Weight

  35. Normal Values For TSH AAP2003

  36. شیر خوار1/5 ماهه ای با وزن و قد طبیعی به شما مراجعه کرده تا به حال دو بار تست تیروئید شده TSH=3 ,T4 =5 T4= 3ug/dl, TSH= 1mU/L نظر شما در موردتایید تشخیص و درمان وی چیست؟ چه عللی ممکن است باعث کاهش T4 بشوند؟

  37. T3RU • FT4

  38. Low T4 &Normal TSH • Anticonvulsants • preterm infants • NTI • TBG deficiency • Central hypothyroid • Birth asphyxia

  39. Low T4 &Normal TSH • primary hypothyroidism and delayed TSH elevation • High-dose glucocorticoids

  40. شیر خوار هشت ماهه با سابقه هیپوتیروئیدی کنترل شده فعلا مبتلا به تشنج است نظر شما در مورد درمان وی چیست؟

  41. کودک 3/5 ساله با سابقههیپوتیروئیدی فعلا درمان وی قطع شده T4=10 و 8 TSH =دارد تصمیم شما در مورد پیگیری وی چگونه است؟

  42. کودک سه ساله ای با سابقه هیپوتیروئیدی گذرا درمان وی قطع شده است و ازمایشات پس از قطع درمان طبیعی است نظر شما در مورد پیگیری وی چگونه است ؟؟

  43. it is still high TSH(over 30%) in late childhood. • Children that maintain euthyroidism in late childhood have higher TSH value • J ClinEndocrinMetab 2008

  44. نوزاد 9 روزه از مادر مبتلا به هیپر تیروئیدی تحت درمان متولد شده و فعلا TSH=15 دارد تصمیم شما چیست؟

  45. Newborn whose mother is receiving an antithyroid drug. T4 and TSH values return to normal within 1 to 3 weeks

  46. نوزاد مبتلا به سندرم دان در چه زمان هائی باید ازمایش تیروئید در این ها انجام شود

  47. اسکرین • دو هفتگی • دو ماهگی • هر 6-12 ماه تا سه سالگی

  48. نوزاد با همانژیم بزرگ متولد شده در چه زمان هائی باید ازمایش تیروئید در این ها انجام شود