Citizen Corps Volunteer Liability Project
[…] 43. Arizona Arkansas California Georgia Hawaii Illinois Iowa Kentucky Massachusetts Mississippi New Mexico New York Oklahoma Rhode Island Tennessee Texas Virginia Washington West Virginia Some States with Current or Recent Legislative Efforts Section 4: Legislative Efforts: Other

  44. Effect of Case Law on Statutory Protection Section 5: Case Law California Good Samaritan Law Health and Safety Code §1799.102 “No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered.”

  45. Effect of Case Law on Statutory Protection Section 5: Case Law California Good Samaritan Law Health and Safety Code §1799.102 “No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered.” Van Horn v. Torti California Court of Appeals, Second Appellate District March 21, 2007

  46. Effect of Case Law on Statutory Protection Section 5: Case Law Van Horn v.