440 likes | 452 Views
[…] New York Attorney General Letitia James.: https://ag.ny.gov/sites/default/files/2021.08.03_nyag_-_investigative_report.pdf iiiOn March 1, 2021, the Office of the Governor of the State of New York (the “Executive Chamber”) made a referral pursuant to N.Y. Executive Law section 63(8) (“Section 63(8)”) for the New York State Attorney General (“NYAG”), Letitia James, to select independent lawyers to investigate “allegations of and circumstances surrounding sexual harassment claims made against the Governor” (the “Referral”). In this section, we set forth the legal authority under Section 63(8) for this investigation, as well as the steps we took to conduct a full, fair, and independent investigation. Section 63(8) permits the NYAG, with the approval of the Governor and when directed by the Governor, to “inquire into matters concerning the public peace, public safety and public justice.” Section 63(8) grants the NYAG, and any deputy or officer so designated by the NYAG, a broad scope of investigative powers.