Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader??? Vocabulary Edition!!!! - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

are you smarter than a 5 th grader vocabulary edition n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader??? Vocabulary Edition!!!! PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader??? Vocabulary Edition!!!!

play fullscreen
1 / 43
Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader??? Vocabulary Edition!!!!
59 Views
Download Presentation
meghan
Download Presentation

Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader??? Vocabulary Edition!!!!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. AreYouSmarterThan a 5thGrader???VocabularyEdition!!!! Designed and Created by: P.J. Bryant, Sara Coshatt, Jordan Hearn, Abby Stanford, and Jakyra Terry

  2. W.I.L.F. • To play this game you need to…… 1. Write your answer on the paddle board. 2. When your flexy stick is called out, hold up your paddle board showing your answer choice. 3.Try your best and have fun!!!!!

  3. Question!!!!!! • The outside of a room or a building is…….. a) inadequate b) reigned c) fringe

  4. Answer!!!!!!!!! c) fringe

  5. Question!!!!!!! • Someone who is an expert on a particular subject….... A) maven b) scholars c) conceited

  6. Answer!!!!!!!! • A) maven

  7. Question!!!!!!! • A feeling of shame or embarrassment………. A) humiliation b) mortified c) smirk

  8. Answer!!!!!!! • B) mortified

  9. Question!!!!!! • To show irritation when you feel insulted or treated unfairly………. A)indignantly B) grudgingly C) urgently

  10. Answer!!!!!! • A) indignantly

  11. Question!!!!! • A person who has habits or opinions that seem odd to others....... A) outlandish B) eccentric C) impassable

  12. Answer!!!!! • B) eccentric

  13. Question!!!!!! • A person who has worked hard to make a change based on their beliefs……… A) irresistible B) protested C) crusaded

  14. Answer!!!!!!!! • C) crusaded

  15. Question!!!!! • A certain forecast or prediction……. A) protest B) prognostication C) spectacular

  16. Answer!!!!!!!!! • B) prognostication

  17. Question!!!!! • To be badly effected by something such as illness or fear………. A) stricken B) flop C) dramatically

  18. Answer!!!!!!! • A) stricken

  19. Question!!!!! • To hold back or limit something……. A) feverishly B) genial C) restrain

  20. Answer!!!!!! • C)restrain

  21. Question!!!!! • A rough or harsh sound like sandpaper scraping wood……….. A) irresistible B) raspy C) grim

  22. Answer!!!!!! • B) raspy

  23. Question!!!! • People who have lots of fun and love to party…… a) revelers b) swarmed c) wistful

  24. Answer!!!!!! • A) revelers

  25. Question!!! • A bizarre, strange, or unusual person or thing……. a) Ruckus b) assured c) outlandish

  26. Answer!!!! C) Outlandish

  27. Question!!!!! • To announce something to a group of people…………. a) nudged b)Proclaimed c)fret

  28. Answer!!!!!! b) proclaimed

  29. Question!!! • A feeling of disgust or shock……….. A) absentminded B) aghast C) charity

  30. Answer!!!!! • B) aghast

  31. Question!!!!! • To make positive changes, or change things such as a list or recipe………. A) Amends B) modest C) inadequate

  32. Answer!!!!! • A) amends

  33. Question!!!!! • To move something or guide it very carefully……. A) crisis B) destiny C) maneuvered

  34. Answer!!!!! • C) maneuvered

  35. Question!!!!!!! • To try really hard and never give up………….. a) perseverance b) crucial c) encountered

  36. Answer!!!! • a) perseverance

  37. Question!!!!!!! • No parts are to0 large or to0 small…… a) specialized b) resisted C) proportion

  38. Answer!!!!!! C) proportion

  39. Question!!! • A well known or important person……. A) disgruntled B) eminent C) amends

  40. Answer!!!!! • B) Eminent

  41. The MillionDollarQuestion!!!!!!!

  42. Question!!!!!! • Something that is not as good or as large as it needs to be………… a)inadequate b)modest c)concoction

  43. Answer!!!!!!!! • A)Inadequate