By: Allen Warshaw , Esq.
[…] 38. Affordable Care Act – subsidies on federal exchanges • The Affordable Care Act’s individual mandate is based largely on the assumption that individuals whose household income is between 138% and 400% will receive federal subsidies when purchasing insurance on the exchanges – both state and federal exchanges. • Unfortunately, the language of the Act is ambiguous on this point raising the issue whether subsidies are available on the federal exchanges. .

  39. Affordable Care Act – subsidies on federal exchanges • 26 U.S.C. § 36B provides that the premium assistance amount is the sum of the monthly premium assistance amounts for all “coverage months” for which the taxpayer is covered during a year. A “coverage month” is one in which “the taxpayer . . . is covered by a qualified health plan . . . enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [§] 1311 of the [Act].” 26 U.S.C. 17 • § 36B(b)(2)(A) calculates an individual’s tax credit by totaling the “premium assistance amounts” for all “coverage months” in a given year. Id. §36B(b)(1).