Developing an emergency response plan
Download
1 / 36

- PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 177 Views
  • Updated On :
loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about '' - manny


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

Alan miller president of the national safety council l.jpg
Alan MillerPresident of The National Safety Council

Recentlysaid…

“Preparedness must become part of our culture and part of every public gathering ,” he said. “For example, every facility where the public gathers – including public facilities, businesses and entertainment venues – should have a plan in place to properly direct its employees, visitors and customers how to respond to an emergency and evacuate the premises, if necessary.


St louis produce market l.jpg
St. Louis Produce Market

“Preparing for a crisis is like buying insurance. You hope you never need it, but when and if you do, It could very well save your hide.”


After l.jpg
After

9-11-01

Many Communities began to…

  • Reassess their level of preparedness

As market operators we need to make sure we can respond to emergency situations at our sites.


Markets l.jpg
MARKETS…

…are places where 100’s and 1000’s of people congregate


Markets6 l.jpg
MARKETS…

… are also often places crowded with vehicles of many different kinds and states of repair


All rushing to get nowhere l.jpg
ALL RUSHING TO GET NOWHERE

WITHOUT A PLAN A SIMPLE SITUATION CAN TURN INTO CHAOS!



Let s get started l.jpg
Let’s Get Started

Start by thinking about your site and it’s unique challenges


Involve professionals l.jpg
Involve Professionals

  • POLICE

  • FIREFIGHTERS

  • AMBULANCE

  • AS WELL AS STAFF, VENDORS, ON SITE SECURITY, TENANTS, BOARD, DEC ETC.

    …based on the available resources and the peculiarities of the site:


Brainstorm l.jpg
BRAINSTORM

What Kinds of Emergencies Are Most Likely?

At many markets …

Truck firesfrom a leaking gas tank maybe the greatest threat

Unfortunatelyviolenceorterrorismis something we have to consider

Spill of chemicalorhazardous waste


Other situations include l.jpg
Other situations include:

  • Fire

  • Sustained power loss

  • Severe weather (tornadoes, high winds, snow, ice, frozen or broken pipes)

  • Civil disturbance

  • Chemical spills

  • Train derailment

  • Bomb threats

  • Fatal or serious accidents

  • Workplace suicide

  • Criminal acts such as robberies, assaults, hostage situations etc.


Response l.jpg
Response

How you plan to respond to situations can be the difference between life and death.

An effective response plan should outline the basic preparedness steps needed to handle emergencies at your site. Although emergency response plans cannot be all-inclusive they should provide appropriate guidance on what to do in an emergency.


Every plan is different l.jpg
EVERY PLAN IS DIFFERENT…

- layout

- security on site?

- emergency response interval

- accessibility of site


St louis produce market15 l.jpg

Hughes

Responsibilities of Supervisor-in-Charge

At time of crisis call

4

During and after a crisis, the Supervisor in Charge ensures that the following steps are taken:

St. Louis Producemarket…

…Developed a checklist for key personnel.

Responsibilities of Supervisor-in-Charge

During and after a crisis, the Supervisor in Charge ensures that the following steps are taken:

Contact Market Manager.

Clarence Hughes: Cell: 960-9455 Home: 636-940-1444

Provide accurate information concerning incident.

Consult with Maintenance and /or Security officer as appropriate

Close section of Market where incident occurred if appropriate.

Provide appropriate intervention for traumatized/injured employees,

Assist in normal return to operations


St louis produce market16 l.jpg

Hughes

Responsibilities of Supervisor-in-Charge

At time of crisis call

4

During and after a crisis, the Supervisor in Charge ensures that the following steps are taken:

St. Louis Producemarket…

…Developed a checklist for key personnel.

Responsibilities of Market Manager

Coordinates all crisis response activities.

Contacts Officers, Board of Directors and initiates notification ofshareholders, employees, and tenants. Phone lists are on pages 8 & 9.) Works directly with police, fire department and/or other federal, state, andlocal authorities. (Emergency numbers are on page 7.)

Assesses and identifies facility and environmental needs.

Determines resources needed to handle the crisis and obtains support.

Coordinate repairs and clean up with appropriate staff,

Establishes who and what will be done

Manages the information flow to employees, board of directors shareholders, and tenants.


It s critical l.jpg
It’s Critical…

…to outline roles and make sure everyone knows what specific actions to take. As well as a list of what needs to be done immediately!


Key contact numbers l.jpg
Key Contact Numbers

Having them readily available is vital!

Include:

-Emergency services including utilities

-contractors

-staff and tenants

-vendors


Emergency services l.jpg
EMERGENCY SERVICES

EMERGENCY 911

MARKET MANAGER cell 960-9455

office 621-4383

MARKET SECURITY 621-9255

POLICE DEPARTMENT - 5TH DISTRICT 444-2500

POLICE DEPARTMENT – 4TH DISTRICT 444-5441

FIRE DEPARTMENT 533-3406

CARDINAL GLENNON POISON 1-800-366-8888

TOXIC CHEMICALS OR OIL SPILLS 1-800-424-8802

SNOW REMOVAL –BILL-KO, INC 965-0515

SEWER –MSD 768-6260

WATER -CITY OF ST. LOUIS 771-2255//4880

GAS—LACLEDE GAS CO 621—6960


Emergency services20 l.jpg
EMERGENCY SERVICES

UNION ELECTRIC 342-1000

TELEPHONE-SW BELL 1-571-1400

HOSPITALS

BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL 747-3000

CHRISTIAN HOSPITAL NE 653-5000

ST. MARY’S HEALTH CTR 768-8360

BOILER SYSTEM-SCHNEIDER SERVICE 994-7875

HEATING & COOLING- SCHNEIDER SER 994-7875

PLUMBING/WATER-JR PLUMBING 849-1009

STORM SEWER-ABLE INDUSTRIES 863-8755

ROOFER-BILL SPECK 846-6527


Emergency services21 l.jpg
EMERGENCY SERVICES

PEST CONTROL-ORKIN 343-7113

DOOR CURTAINS-MASSEY EQUIPMENT 621-0972

WELDING-MKT REPAIR 220-5040

FENCE/GATES-KENNEDY FENCE 521-0936

GENERAL CONTRACTOR-PAT KELLEY 280-1854


Plans l.jpg
Plans

  • Include a plan to evacuate patrons and staff.

Our plan is aimed at safely clearing a 9 acresite which on a Saturday may contain 1,000 carsand trucks as well as 8,000shoppersand 500 employees at any one time.


City of rochester public market l.jpg
CITY OF ROCHESTERPUBLIC MARKET

HISTORY

The September 11th disaster heightened sensitivity to security at municipal facilities. The Rochester Public Market has unique security challenges due to the nature of its function, design, history, and large attendance.

Key characteristics include:

C Three major gateways with continuous flow of all types of vehicles

C Hundreds of vehicles, of all types, parked throughout the site

C A continuous flow of pedestrians entering the site via four pedestrian entrances

C Thousands of shoppers carrying a variety of packages

C Thousands of containers (boxes, crates, barrels, and bags) throughout the site

Those characteristics do not allow for effective prevention measures for terrorist actions; therefore, this plan focuses on effective ways to respond to any large scale emergencies at the site.


City of rochester public market24 l.jpg
CITY OF ROCHESTERPUBLIC MARKET

PARTNERS

The following offices have participated in the

development of this plan, and will be responsible

for its continuous improvement and

implementation:

  • C Department of Parks, Recreation, and Human

    Services

  • C Fire Department

  • C Police Department


Slide25 l.jpg

EMERGENCY EVACUATION PROCEDURE

Lead market staff person(s), or back-up, will use the following procedure when an large scale emergency is identified at the Market.

1) ASSESS the nature and scope of emergency. It is a large-scale emergency if any of the following situations have been identified. In all cases use judgment.

< There is a large explosion

< A serious accident has occurred with multiple victims and there is potential danger to the public

< Firearm(s) being discharged

< A package/container is suspected to contain a bomb

< There is a fire that is not under control

< There is a chemical spill with fire or fumes

< A market structure has collapsed or is about to collapse

< Any Incident has occurred, or is about to occur, that places lives, property, or the environment at risk

2) CALL 911 to request assistance with the emergency.


Slide26 l.jpg

EMERGENCY EVACUATION PROCEDURE

3) BROADCAST the attached evacuation script over the market public address system. This should be done simultaneously with the call to 911 to expedite evacuation of the market.

4) DIRECT public to exits. Distribute bullhorns to market staff to facilitate communications with the public. Assign staff to the following key areas of the market indicated on the attached map to ensure effective guidance for the public: A Shed, C Shed, Winter Shed, Pennsylvania Ave. Gate, Union St. Gate, Railroad St. Gate.

5) TRANSFER management of evacuation to RPD officials upon their arrival at the market. The City’s Incident Command System (ICS) will be implemented. The goal of the ICS is the protection of life, property, and the environment.

6) SUPPORT the City’s ICS. Provide information about the incident, market facilities, and materials at the market. Provide full access to market facilities.


Public market evacuation script l.jpg
PUBLIC MARKETEVACUATION SCRIPT

ATTENTION! THIS IS AN EMERGENCY

ALL SHOPPERS MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE PUBLIC MARKET THROUGH THE NEAREST EXIT GATEWAY.

PLEASE REMAIN CALM.

YOU SHOULD NOT TRY TO RETURN TO YOUR VEHICLE UNTIL DIRECTED BY OFFICIALS ON SITE.

VENDORS AND PUBLIC MARKET PERSONNEL WILL HELP TO DIRECT YOU TO THE NEAREST EXIT GATEWAY.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION.

<<<<<REPEAT>>>>>>


Keep on rolling l.jpg
Keep On Rolling…

Your role is not over when the emergency personnel arrive:

-Documentation of an incident may save your organization thousands of dollarsLATER!


Final thoughts l.jpg
Final thoughts

1. Training, training, training

2.Review plan at least annually with staff and emergency personnel.


Final thoughts30 l.jpg
Final thoughts

3. Keep the plan simple


Final thoughts31 l.jpg
Final Thoughts

4. Have multiple copies of the plan readily available


Slide32 l.jpg

Also think about how you will handle media contacts. The St. Louis plan has specific guidelines:


Slide33 l.jpg

MEDIA RESPONSE WHEN CRISIS OCCURS St. Louis plan has specific guidelines:

When a crisis occurs, it is important that an accurate and consistent message is conveyed. Inconsistent messaging may result in rumors, inaccurate information, and speculation that may cause unnecessary worry for employees, their families, and the general public.

Reporters will and do call anyone they can get information from. They could contact you directly. If media should contact you, it is important that you follow these guidelines:

Do not make a statement or provide any information to the media. All Information should be channeled through the Market Manager at 960-9455 or 621-4383.

Ask what information is being requested. Get specifics.

Take notes if possible of your conversation

Advise the reporter that the Market Manager will return the telephone call as Quickly as possible.

Contact the Market Manager at 960-9455 or 621-4383 immediately.


Remember l.jpg
Remember St. Louis plan has specific guidelines:

The initial response to a crisis is critical. What occurs during the first hour or two provides the best opportunity for control of the situation and the internal and external precipitations of the market. The success of handling an incident is dependent on the actions taken immediately after the incident occurs. Over reaction should be favored as the initial response. Implementing plans before the severity of the incident is confirmed of the incident is confirmed may prevent the situation from spiraling out of control.


Other resources l.jpg
Other Resources: St. Louis plan has specific guidelines:

-National Safety Council

-FEMA

-OHSA

-Dept. of Homeland Security

-Local Office of Emergency Response


Designed by l.jpg
Designed By: St. Louis plan has specific guidelines:

Cassie Price productions

(585)436-0959


ad