score booster score booster 1450 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Score Booster - 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2017 PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Score Booster - 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2017

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 151

Score Booster - 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2017 - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 125 Views
  • Uploaded on

Find important 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains Exam 2017 and score high in IBPS exam

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

Score Booster - 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2017


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Presentation Transcript
    1. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) 1).Recently which of the following state government has decided to collaborate with the UNODC to wipe out drugs? a) Maharashtra b) Goa c) Haryana d) Punjab e) Telangana Answer: d) 2).Who has been appointed as a new president of serbia recently? a) Pushpa Kamal Dahal b) Aleksandar Vucic c) Vladimir putin d) Bohuslav Sobotka e) Miloš Zeman Answer: b) 3).Which of the following airways has been announced Vinay Dube as CEO recently? a) Jet Airways b) Spice jet c) Indigo d) Kingfisher airways e) Air india Answer: a) 4).Which of the following organization decided to spend 2500 crore rupees on defence Research & Development? a) DRDO b) Reliance defence manufacturer c) TATA defence d) Hindustan aeronautics limited e) Bharat Electronics Ltd Answer: e) 5).What is the name of the satellite which was launched by Japan recently for high-precision positioning system to complement GPS? a) Mitshubisi b) Shaolin 1 c) Shaolin 2 d) Otasaka e) Michibiki No.2 Answer: e) 6).Ramachandra Guha recently resigns from which of the following post? a) BCCI Administrator b) Finance secretary c) UPSC chairman d) RBI secretary e) Supreme Court judge Answer: a) 7).Parvathamma Rajkumar recently.She belongs to which field? a) Politics b) Cinema c) Medical d) Law e) Sports Answer: b) 8).In which of the following city the 15th meeting of GST Council held recently? a) Mumbai b) Chennai c) Delhi d) Bengaluru e) Kolkata Answer: c) 9).India and Russia have signed recently two more units of nuclear power plants in which of the following states? a) Kerala b) Tamil nadu c) Karnataka d) Madhya Pradesh e) Gujarat Answer: b) 10).China‘s Vivo Which of the following brands are the new sponsor for FIFA? a) Apple b) Samsung c) Micromax d) Vivo e) Sony Answer: d) passed away www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 1 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    2. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) 11).Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated MODI Fest in which of the following states? a) Mizoram b) Assam c) Meghalaya d) Tripura e) Nagaland Answer: d) 12).Which of the following Indian – American who won the 90th Scripps National Spelling Bee title recently? a) Seema vijay b) Ananya vinay c) Preethi sharma d) Priyanka Rajesh e) Sharmila Rajagopal Answer: b) 13).Leo Varadkar is the newly elected Prime Minister of which of the following country? a) Italy b) France c) Uganda d) Spain e) Ireland Answer: e) 14).The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has formed a committee recently under the chairmanship of which of the following person? a) Uday Kotak b) Anand Mahindra c) Kumaraguru d) Surya Prakash e) Anil ambani Answer: a) 15).Which of the following person won the boys singles title of HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship? a) Vikram sharma b) Rakesh Mehta c) Nitin Kumar Sinha d) Christian Didier e) Ram Chandra Answer: c) 16).Roberto de Vicenzo who passed away recently. He belongs to which of the following field? a) Sports b) Cinema c) Politics d) Business e) Law Answer: a) 17).The United Nations' (UN) International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed on which day? a) 3rd june b) 2nd june c) 1st june d) 4th june e) 6th june Answer: d) 18).Which of the following state government started the distribution of maternity kits for new borns and mothers across the State? a) Andhra Pradesh b) Telangana c) Haryana d) Kerala e) West Bengal Answer: b) 19).What is the GST rate for jute allotted by the GST council recently? a) 10% b) 5% c) 2% d) 0% e) 3% Answer: d) 20).What is the GST rate for gold allotted by the GST council recently? a) 5% b) 4% c) 2% d) 6% e) 3% Answer: e) www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 2 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    3. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) 21).The country‘s first smart card-based public bicycle sharing (PBS) was started recently in which of the following city? a) Pune, Maharashtra b) Indore, Madhya Pradesh c) Chennai, Tamil nadu d) Kollam, Kerala e) Mysuru, Karnataka Answer: e) 22).Four Indian Army jawans recently climbed which of the following mountain without using oxygen cylinders? a) Mt. Everest b) Kangchenjunga c) Nanda Devi d) Kamet e) Kedarnath peak Answer: a) 23).India successfully test-fires 1st all weather tracked-chassis QR-SAM, here what is QR stands for? a) Quick Range b) Quick Reaction c) Quick Response d) Quick Reach e) Quick Run Answer: b) 24).Which of the following Indian-American has been Amul Thapar appointed as Judge in US Court of Appeals? a) Vinay Sharma b) Ramachandran c) Ashok Raju d) Amul Thapar e) Jay Kumar Answer: d) 25).Which of the following football team won UEFA Champions League title recently? a) Liverpool b) Arsenal c) Real Madrid d) Juventus e) FC Barcelona Answer: c) 26).World Environment day is observed on which of the following day? a) 4th june b) 4th july c) 5th june d) 6th june e) 5th july Answer: c) 27).What is the theme of World Environment day 2017? a) Connecting people to nature b) Connecting nature to people c) People depends on nature d) Save nature safe future e) Save nature save people Answer: a) 28).In which city Venkaiah Development Minister has launched the source segregation campaign recently? a) Pune b) Kolkata c) Chennai d) Bengaluru e) New Delhi Answer: e) 29).On which of the following river Union Minister Nitin Gadkari recently inaugurated a new bridge? a) Narmada b) Ganga c) Tapti d) Savitri e) Godavari Answer: d) 30).Recently Six Arab countries have declared not to maintain diplomatic relationship with Qatar. Which of the following country is not in that six country? a) United Arab Emirates b) Libya c) Iran d) Bahrain e) Egypt Naidu, Urban www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 3 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    4. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: c) 31).With which of the following country recently Nepal has signed a mega hydro project deal? a) India b) China c) Russia d) United States e) Sri Lanka Answer: b) 32).Who has been recently nominated as a member in International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)? a) Ashok verma b) Raja Murli c) Shiva Chandra Moorthy d) Ganeshan Neelakanta e) Dharmendra singh Answer: d) 33).Who is the winner of Thailand Grand Prix Gold title? a) Sanjay B kumar b) B Sai Praneet c) Srikanth Kidambi d) Vishwanathan e) Rajesh Rupani Answer: b) 34).Shivraj who died recently, he belongs to which of the following field? a) Business b) Actor c) Singer d) Politics e) Doctor Answer: b) 35).In Champions Trophy series 2017 in 4th ODI India beat Pakistan by 124 runs, in that match who has been named as the player of the match? a) Virat Kohli b) M.S.Dhoni c) Ravindra Jadeja d) Yuvraj Singh e) Bhuvaneshwar kumar Answer: d) 36).Doha is the capital city of which of the following country? a) Qatar b) Yemen c) Bahrain d) Egypt e) United Arab Emirates Answer: a) 37).Which of the following state Assembly recently passed their state Goods and Sales Tax Bill? a) Mizoram b) Manipur c) Assam d) Rajasthan e) Gujarat Answer: b) 38).The single-woman pension scheme, has been launched recently by which of the following state government? a) Andhra Pradesh b) Haryana c) Sikkim d) Goa e) Telangana Answer: e) 39).Name the competition for students in colleges and universities has been unveiled recently by our HRD minister on the occasion of the world environment day a) Green Campus, our Campus b) Green earth, Green Campus c) Clean Campus, Green Campus, Smart Campus d) Clean Campus, Clean earth e) Save earth, clean campus, Green Campus Answer: c) 40).MyCall a new app has been launched by which of the following organization for users to rate their call quality? a) Reliance Jio b) Airtel c) Vodafone d) Telecom ministry e) TRAI www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 4 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    5. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: e) 41).National (NSDC) and Bird Academy have signed an MoU to skill more than 30 thousand unemployed youth from across states in which of the following sector? a) Aviation and aerospace sectors b) Manufacturing sector c) IT sector d) Construction sector e) Environment sector Answer: a) 42).The Ministry of Rural Development has selected recently Vizianagaram district from which of the following state as one among the 17 districts across the nation for the MGNREGA annual award a) Telangana b) Tamil Nadu c) Andhra Pradesh d) Kerala e) Gujarat Answer: c) 43).Who among the following player won the ITF men's Futures tennis title? a) Rohan Bopanna b) Sai Praneeth c) Vishwa Ramakrishnan d) Ramkumar Ramanathan e) Vikas Goel Answer: d) 44).Which of the following is the headquarter of the Kotak Mahendra Bank? a) Chennai b) Pune c) New Delhi d) Kolkata e) Mumbai Answer: e) 45).Which of the following bank recently signed a MoU with small farmers agribusiness consortium (SFAC)? a) Bank of India b) State Bank of India c) Bank of Baroda d) ICICI Bank e) Axis Bank Answer: c) 46).What is the capital of Telangana? a) Amaravati b) Vizhianagaram c) Gundur d) Hyderabad e) Tirupathi Answer: d) 47).Who is the author of the book ―The ministry of utmost happiness‖? a) Shusma Swaraj b) Arundhathi battacharya c) Arundhati Roy d) Maneka Gandhi e) Uma Bharathi Answer: c) 48).To which date EPFO recently extends deadline for submitting Aadhaar number? a) July 15 b) June 15 c) July 30 d) June 30 e) August 15 Answer: d) 49).Which of the following country became the 29th member country of NATO recently? a) Albania b) Uganda c) Turkey d) Qatar e) Montenegro Answer: e) 50).Which of the following bank announced to develop as many as 100 digital villages in various States of the country as part of its initiative to promote digital banking population? a) Vijaya Bank b) HDFC Bank c) Axis Bank d) ICICI Bank Skill Development Corporation among the rural www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 5 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    6. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) e) Punjab National Bank Answer: a) 51).What is India‘s rank in the 16th edition of the 2017 Global Retail Development Index? a) 1st b) 2nd c) 3rd d) 4th e) 5th Answer: a) 52).What is the theme of the 16th edition of the 2017 Global Retail Development Index (GRDI)? a) Focus the Future b) The Age of Focus c) Focus towards development d) Our nation our development e) Transforming nation Answer: b) 53).Sher Bahadur Deuba has been recently elected as the new PM of which of the following country? a) Bhutan b) Sri Lanka c) Nepal d) Cambodia e) Cuba Answer: c) 54).Headquarters of NATO is located in which of the following country? a) Italy b) France c) Germany d) Belgium e) Russia Answer: d) 55).Kathmandu is the capital of which of the following country? a) Nepal b) Bhutan c) Philippines d) Thailand e) Cambodia Answer: a) 56).Which of the following is the headquarters of the vijaya bank? a) Mumbai b) Chennai c) Hyderabad d) Bengaluru e) New Delhi Answer: d) 57).World Oceans Day celebrates globally on? a) June 5th b) June 7th c) June 8th d) June 10th e) June 6th Answer: c) 58).What is the theme of the world oceans day 2017? a) Save ocean, save environment b) Clean Ocean, our future c) Save ocean save future d) Save ocean, safe life e) Our Oceans, Our Future Answer: e) 59).Which of the following state government recently announced a hike in the monthly stipend of widows and destitute women? a) Haryana b) Punjab c) Rajasthan d) Telangana e) Andhra Pradesh Answer: a) 60).Who has been recently resigned as technical adviser to the Odisha government? a) Saran Raju b) Venkatasubbu c) Bhimesh Patnaik d) Sam pitroda e) Kiren rijuju Answer: d) 61).The Union Ministry of Law and Justice has cleared the kambala bill recently. Kambala is a traditional race of which of the following state? www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 6 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    7. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) a) Karnataka b) Andhra Pradesh c) Bihar d) Tamil Nadu e) Haryana Answer: a) 62).Which of the following person recently inaugurated the Vatsalya –Maatri Amrit Kosh‘, a National Human Milk Bank and Lactation Counselling Centre? a) J P Nadda b) C K Mishra c) Maneka Gandhi d) Uma Bharathi e) PM Modi Answer: b) 63).In which of the following city Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated a conference on "Capacity Building of SDRF-2017" recently? a) Pune b) Kolkata c) Bengaluru d) New Delhi e) Mumbai Answer: d) 64).Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated a conference on "Capacity Building of SDRF-2017" in New Delhi. What is the full form of SDRF? a) Social Development Response Fund b) Society Disaster Response Fund c) State Disaster Response Force d) Static Development Risk Force e) State Development Response Fund Answer: c) 65).iVoomi a smartphone making company plans 250 crore rupees phone factory in India. iVoomi belongs to which of the following country? a) France b) Canada c) United States of America d) Japan e) China Answer: e) 66).MoU between Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) and which of the following Organization for export credit of USD 9 billion for infrastructural development in India has been signed recently? a) KEXIM b) JEXIM c) UEXIM d) GEXIM e) MEXIM Answer: a) 67).K G Karmakar, Gauri Shankar has been appointed as directors of which of the following organizations recently? a) RBI b) SEBI c) IPPB d) NABARD e) EXIM Answer: c) 68).Seoul is the capital city of which of the following country? a) Japan b) Philippines c) North Korea d) South Korea e) Indonesia Answer: d) 69).Which of the following ministry has announced Digi Yatra recently? a) Ministry of Transport b) Ministry of Highways c) Ministry of Civil aviation d) Ministry of Railways e) Ministry of Tourism Answer: c) 70).Which of the following initiative has been launched by health minister J.P. Nadda to promote skill development in health sector? a) Skill for health b) Skill to save life c) Skill for healthy life d) Skill for life, save a life www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 7 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    8. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) e) Skill for healthy future Answer: d) 71).The second National Health Editors‘ Conference on Yoga held at which of the following city? a) Chennai b) Goa c) New Delhi d) Mumbai e) Hyderabad Answer: c) 72).What is the theme of the second National Health Editors‘ Conference on Yoga? a) Yoga for life b) Yoga for health and harmony c) Yoga for future d) Yoga for family e) Yoga for better and healthy life Answer: b) 73).The BRICS grouping has established how much fund for boosting media cooperation in the five- nation grouping recently? a) USD 1 million b) USD 2 million c) USD 1 billion d) USD 1.5 million e) USD 2.5 million Answer: a) 74).India signed the OECD multilateral convention that aims to check cross-border tax evasion by multinational companies. What is OECD? a) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development b) Organisation for Economic Collection and Development c) Organisation for Economic Development d) Organisation for Energy Co-operation and Development e) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Distribution Answer: a) 75).Which of the following bank has announced biodegradable prepaid gift cards on the occasion of World Environment Day? a) ICICI Bank b) Yes Bank c) HDFC Bank d) Axis Bank e) SBI Answer: d) 76).B.K.Manjunath appointed as non-executive chairman of which of the following banks? a) Bank of India b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank c) Oriental Bank of commerce d) Karur Vysya Bank e) Yes Bank Answer: b) 77).Which of the following cricket player became the first Sri Lankan to be inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame? a) Sanath Jeyasurya b) Lasith Malinga c) Marvan Attapattu d) Muttiah Muralitharan e) Sangakara Answer: d) 78).Rohan Bopanna and Gabriela Dabrowski won their mixed doubles title in which of the following tennis tournament? a) Italian Open b) Australian Open c) French Open d) US Open e) Wimbledon Answer: c) 79).Which of the following organizations has launched disaster maps to help humanitarian organizations save lives in emergencies? a) Google b) Facebook c) NASA d) DRDO e) ISRO Control and www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 8 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    9. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: b) 80).Which of the following city police is planning the launch of mobile canteens to cater to cops on duty by providing them healthy snack options? a) Mumbai Police b) Delhi Police c) Chennai Police d) Hyderabad Police e) Kolkata Police Answer: a) 81).The President of India, ShriPranab Mukherjee launched which of the following mobile Application recently at RashtrapatiBhavan? a) Selfie-with-Farmer b) Selfie-with-Mother c) Selfie-with-Father d) Selfie-with-Daughter e) Selfie-with-Child Answer: d) 82).Which of the following organization/ministry has launched SATH, a program providing ‗Sustainable Action for Transforming Human capital‘ with the State Governments? a) Ministry of family welfare b) Ministry of Human Resource Development c) NITI Aayog d) Ministry of Urban development e) Ministry of women and child development Answer: c) 83).Which of the following bank has inked pact with the state-owned general insurer The New India Assurance Co to sell policies through its branches? a) Axis Bank b) SBI c) ICICI Bank d) Bank of India e) Canara Bank Answer: e) 84).Which of the following carmaker beats BMW to become world's 4th most valuable carmaker? a) Audi b) Mercedes c) Tesla d) Ford e) General Motors Answer: c) 85).Which of the following carmaker is the most valuable carmaker in the world? a) Audi b) Toyota c) Mercedes d) Bugatti e) Ferrari Answer: b) 86).Sports Minister Vijay Goel sanctioned Rs.200 crore for the development of sports in which of the following states? a) Rajasthan b) Haryana c) Jammu & Kashmir d) Gujarat e) Uttar Pradesh Answer: c) 87).Which of the following Indian who has listed under the Forbes highest paid athletes recently? a) M.S.Dhoni b) ViratKohli c) R.Ashwin d) RavidraJadeja e) Rohit Sharma Answer: b) 88).Former assembly speaker T S John has passed away recently.He belongs to which state assembly? a) Karnataka b) Tamil Nadu c) Arunachal Pradesh d) Kerala e) Assam Answer: d) 89).PalvaiGovardhan Reddy passed away recently. He belongs to which field? a) Singer b) Film Director c) Politician d) Drama Artist e) Business www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 9 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    10. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: c) 90).Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar opened two road bridges over which of the following river? a) Tapti b) Yamuna c) Ganga d) Godavari e) Bhramaputra Answer: c) 91).Sonepur – Digha and Ara – Chapra are the two bridges opened recently in which of the following state? a) Odhisa b) West Bengal c) Assam d) Madhya Pradesh e) Bihar Answer: e) 92).A 72-member team of City Montessori School student of which of the following Indian city to perform yoga at UN on 21st June 2017? a) Chennai b) Lucknow c) Hyderabad d) Mumbai e) Bengaluru Answer: b) 93).Which of the following state government recently has decided to start a free mortuary van service? a) Punjab b) Telangana c) Andhra Pradesh d) Odhisa e) Bihar Answer: a) 94).The government of India has launched recently which of the following service to provide legal aid for the people living in rural areas through video conferencing? a) Tele Rights b) Tele Human Rights c) Tele Law d) Tele Punishment e) Tele Enquiry Answer: c) 95).To reduce emissions and promote sustainability to help India‘s smart city programme, France and the European Union have extended a grant of how much money under the ‗Moblise Your City‘ (MYC) initiative? a) 2.5 million euros b) 3.5 million euros c) 4.5 million euros d) 2 billion euros e) 2 million euros Answer: b) 96).Indian Overseas Bank launched retail mart recently in which of the following city? a) Kochi b) Bengaluru c) Chennai d) Thiruvananthapuram e) Mysuru Answer: d) 97).MoU between India and which of the following country has been signed recently to institutionalize cooperation between Parliaments? a) Sri Lanka b) Bangladesh c) Mauritius d) Malaysia e) Japan Answer: c) 98).Which of the following person recently elected as new MD & CEO of National Stoke Exchange? a) Arvind Panagariya b) Sasikanth Sharma c) Desmukh Adiya d) Srinivasan e) Vikram Limaye Answer: e) 99).Shashi Shekar Vempati recently takes charge as CEO of which of the following organization? a) ONGC b) Prasar Bharati www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 10 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    11. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) c) DRDO d) Amul Products e) BCCI Answer: b) 100).Which of the following tennis player won the men‘s single title of French open 2017? a) Roger Federer b) Stan Wawrinka c) Rohan Bhopanna d) Rafael Nadal e) David Rocco Answer: d) 101).Which of the following tennis player won the women‘s single title of French open 2017? a) Jelena Ostapenko b) Serena Williams c) Venus Williams d) Martina Hingis e) Simona Halep Answer: a) 102).Which of the following chess player won the Mumbai Mayor Chess title 2017? a) Neelotpal Das b) Vishwanathan Anand c) Nguyen Duc Hoa d) Aminesh Gupta e) Aravind Subramaniam Answer: c) 103).Which of the following state government launched ―Back to School‖ programme against child labour recently? a) Telangana b) Haryana c) Punjab d) Andhra Pradesh e) Tamil Nadu Answer: d) 104).Which of the following complaint number has been alerted by the Andhra Pradesh government against child labour? a) 100 or 1000 b) 100 or 1089 c) 100 or 1098 d) 100 or 1009 e) 100 or 1008 Answer: c) 105).Which of the following person topped the Forbes World's Highest-Paid Celebrities List released recently? a) Tom Cruise b) Arnold Schwarzenegger c) Wills Smith d) Jackie Sherrof e) Sean Combs Answer: e) 106).What is the position of Shah Rukh Khan in the Forbes list of world‘s highest-paid celebrities? a) 45th b) 55th c) 60th d) 65th e) 69th Answer: d) 107).What is the position of Salman Khan in the Forbes list of world‘s highest-paid celebrities? a) 61st b) 71st c) 67th d) 68th e) 75th Answer: b) 108).What is the position of Akshay kumar in the Forbes list of world‘s highest-paid celebrities? a) 70th b) 75th c) 76th d) 80th e) 85th Answer: d) 109).Which of the following country has launched world‘s largest floating solar farm recently? a) Japan b) China c) Australia d) Qatar e) India www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 11 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    12. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: b) 110).What is the name of the World‘s smallest & cheapest private jet launched in USA recently? a) Mission Jet b) Tiny Jet c) Compact Jet d) Vision Jet e) Target Jet Answer: d) 111).Padmalaya Nanda a 12 year old girl from which of the following Indian state won Little Miss Universe Internet 2017? a) Haryana b) Bihar c) Odisha d) Punjab e) Andhra Pradesh Answer: c) 112).New 500 rupee banknotes have been launched by RBI inset with which of the following letter? a) M b) S c) J d) A e) R Answer: d) 113).Heena Sidhu and Jitu Rai won mixed gold in shooting World Cup in which of the following category? a) 50m air pistol b) 10m air pistol c) 25m rifle d) 10m rifle e) 100m sniper Answer: b) 114).Which of the following formula 1 driver won Canadian grand prix title? a) Nico Rosberg b) Sebastian vettle c) Lewis Hamilton d) David roys e) Michel Tylor Answer: c) 115).World blood donor day is observed on which of the following day? a) June 15th b) June 14th c) July 15th d) July 14th e) June 13th Answer: b) 116).What is the theme of world blood donor day 2017? a) Save life, donate blood b) Donate blood save people c) Donate blood save humans d) Give Blood, Give Now, Give Often e) Give Blood, save life Answer: d) 117).Which of the following state/UT government has decided to construct 582 flats for the economically weaker section under its rehabilitation scheme? a) New Delhi b) Puducherry c) Tamil Nadu d) Andhra Pradesh e) Haryana Answer: a) 118).Yogi Adityanath and which of the following Union State Minister jointly inaugurated Mahayogi Gorakhnath Civil Terminal at Gorakhpur airport? a) Y.S.Chowdary b) Kiren Rijiju c) Krishnan Pal d) Jayanth Sinha e) Vishnu Deo Sai Answer: d) 119).Child Rights and You (CRY) report shows which of the following state has maximum child labor? a) Bihar b) Odhisa c) West Bengal d) Madhya Pradesh e) Uttar Pradesh www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 12 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    13. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: e) 120).India's first 150 kWp canal top solar PV System Mouda Thermal Power Project, has been stated in which of the following state? a) Maharashtra b) Punjab c) Haryana d) Madhya Pradesh e) Rajasthan Answer: a) 121).‗Yug Purush, Bharat Ratna, Atal Ji‘ a book authored by which of the following person? a) Amish Tripathi b) Ramesh Lakani c) Ramesh Pokhriyal d) Krishna Kumar Aluwaliya e) Chandra Sekara Bose Answer: c) 122).Group of Seven (G7) Environment Ministers Meeting was held recently in which of the following country? a) Canada b) United Kingdom c) United States of America d) Germany e) Italy Answer: e) 123).Which of the following organization has approved recently more than $500 million for Afghanistan to boost economy? a) IMF b) ADB c) AIIB d) World Bank e) Royal Bank of Scotland Answer: d) 124).The Human Resource department of which of the following state government recently signed an MoU with the British Council to enhance quality of education in the state? a) Arunachal Pradesh b) Assam c) Sikkim d) Jammu & Kashmir e) Mizoram Answer: c) 125).Who has been appointed as the new head of commercial vehicle business unit of TATA motors recently? a) Arvind Rajasekar b) Subramaniam Rajagopal c) Harsha mukundh d) Girish Wagh e) Harish Verma Answer: d) 126).World elder abuse awareness day is observed globally on which of the following day? a) June 14th b) July 14th c) June 15th d) June 16th e) July 15th Answer: c) 127).What is the theme of world elder abuse awareness day 2017? a) Understand and End elder abuse: A Human Rights issue b) Understand and End Financial Abuse of older people: A Human Rights issue c) Understand and End disability of older people: A Human Rights issue d) Understand and End poverty of older people: A Human Rights issue e) Understand and End illness of older people: A Human Rights issue Answer: b) 128).Asian Dengue Day is observed on which of the following day? a) June 12th b) June 11th c) June 13th d) June 14th e) June 15th Answer: e) 129).What is the theme of Asian Dengue day 2017? Development www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 13 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    14. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) a) Abolish Dengue b) Dengue cause danger c) Healthy life without dengue d) Save life, abolish dengue e) United Fight against Dengue Answer: e) 130).Which of the following person inaugurated the 16th North East Region Parliamentary Association Conference in Imphal? a) Sushma Swaraj b) Sumitra Mahajan c) Uma Bharathi d) Maneka Gandhi e) Nirmala Sitharaman Answer: b) 131).Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Usha school stadium at which of the following state? a) Karnataka b) Andhra Pradesh c) Tamil Nadu d) Kerala e) Telangana Answer: d) 132).Mission Retro-Fitment passenger experience has been launched by which of the following ministry? a) Transport ministry b) Railway ministry c) Tourism ministry d) Environment ministry e) Consumer affairs ministry Answer: b) 133).According to the Code Compliance Rating of banks done by the Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) 2017, which of the following bank got ‗high‘ rating for their adherence to code compliance? a) ICICI b) SBI c) IDBI d) PNB e) UCO Answer: c) 134).Naval exercise between India and Australia began in the coast of Western Australia. What is the name of the exercise? a) INDAUSEX b) EXAUSIND c) EXINDAUS d) AUSINDEX e) AUSEXIND Answer: d) 135).Which of the following country got the top spot among the remittance-receiving nations? a) China b) India c) US d) Japan e) Canada Answer: b) 136).The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare recently launched the IDCF in order to reduce child deaths due to diarrhea. What is IDCF? a) Intensified Diarrhea Control Facility b) Intensified Diarrhea Control Fortnight c) Immediate Diarrhea Control Fortnight d) Immediate Diarrhea Control Facility e) India Diarrhea Control Fortnight Answer: b) 137).What is India‘s rank in the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2017? a) 55th b) 50th c) 60th d) 65th e) 75th Answer: c) 138).Which of the following country has been re- elected to the UN's principal organ on economic, social and environmental issues for another three- year term? a) China b) Canada c) France d) Germany Commonwealth to enhance the www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 14 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    15. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) e) India Answer: e) 139).Who has been elected as first Indian woman Member of ITLOS? a) Anjali Ananthakrishnan b) Rashmi Mehta c) Neelavathy Padmanathan d) Neeru Chadha e) Narayani Sampath Answer: d) 140).Who is the Winner of the Man Booker International prize 2017? a) David Grossman b) Jacob combs c) Sean combs d) Philip rodges e) Anderson Answer: a) 141). ‗A Horse Walks into a Bar‘ is a novel written by which of the following author? a) Jacob combs b) David Grossman c) Sean combs d) Philip rodges e) Anderson Answer: b) 142).The Fifth Bhupen Hazarika National Award, 2017 has been conferred to Yeshe Dorjee Thongshi. He belongs to which of the following state? a) Mizoram b) Manipur c) Arunachal Pradesh d) Assam e) Sikkim Answer: c) 143).Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank has approved loan of how much amount to the India Infrastructure Fund? a) 100 million USD b) 150 million USD c) 200 million USD d) 250 million USD e) 300 million USD Answer: b) 144).In how many innings Virat Kohli scores fastest 8000 ODI runs? a) 170 innings b) 190 innings c) 185 innings d) 175 innings e) 180 innings Answer: d) 145).The headquarters of International Tribunal is for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS) is located in which of the following country? a) Australia b) France c) Germany d) Italy e) Russia Answer: c) 146).The first phase of Kochi metro rail was inaugurated by which of the following person? a) Venkaiah Naidu b) Suresh Prabhu c) Narendra Modi d) Pranab Mukherjee e) Arun Jaitley Answer: c) 147).Kochi metro rail limited is a joint venture of centre and the kerala government by which of the following ratio? a) 80:20 joint venture b) 70:30 joint venture c) 60:40 joint venture d) 50:50 joint venture e) 75:25 joint venture Answer: d) 148).President Pranab inaugurate the Green Line of Metro Rail in which of the following city? a) Hyderabad b) Chennai c) Kochi d) Bengaluru e) Goa Mukherjee recently www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 15 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    16. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: d) 149).Sushma Swaraj inaugurated KIP for young overseas Indians. What is KIP? a) Knowledge India Programme b) Know India Programme c) Knowledge Independent Programme d) Know International Programme e) Knowledge International Programme Answer: b) 150).Which of the following Person who Reached 100 Million Twitter Followers recently? a) M.S Dhoni b) Donald Trump c) Christiano Ronaldo d) Katy Perry e) Rafael Nadal Answer: d) 151).Amazon to buy U.S. organic supermarket chain Whole Foods Market Inc for how much amount? a) 10 billion USD b) 10.5 billion USD c) 12.5 billion USD d) 10.7 billion USD e) 13.7 billion USD Answer: e) 152).CCI has imposed a penalty of Rs 87 crore on which of the following carmaker for anti-competitive conduct? a) Toyota b) Maruti c) TATA motors d) Hyundai Motor e) Honda Answer: d) 153).First X-ray space telescope to study black holes, pulsars and gamma-ray bursts launched by which of the following country? a) China b) Japan c) North Korea d) South Korea e) India Answer: a) 154).Who has been appointed to head Atal Innovation Mission recently? a) Ramakrishnan b) Gautam Gokulay c) Harshim Bora d) Ramanathan Ramanan e) Kulkarni sengal Answer: d) 155).Helmut Kohl who passed away recently. He is the Former Chancellor of which of the following country? a) France b) Italy c) German d) Russia e) Portugal Answer: c) 156).2017 Asian Junior Wrestling Championships held at which of the following country? a) Japan b) South Korea c) China d) Taiwan e) Spain Answer: d) 157).Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority launched digital subscription facility for which of the following schemes? a) PMSSY b) PMSBY c) PMJY d) APY e) PMJJY Answer: d) 158).The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has suspended the flying licence of which of the following air carrier recently? a) Spicejet b) Indigo c) Air Carnival d) Air India e) Air Asia Answer: c) www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 16 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    17. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) 159).The 17th meeting of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council chaired by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley was held at which of the following city? a) Kolkata b) Bengaluru c) Chennai d) Mumbai e) New Delhi Answer: e) 160).Tirumala Milk Products and which of the following bank has entered into a tie up for providing loans to dairy farmers? a) ICICI b) SBI c) Axis d) Canara Bank e) Andhra Bank Answer: b) 161).Who is the winner of the men‟s single category of Indonesia Open Super Series badminton title? a) Kidambi Srikanth b) Kazumasa Sakai c) Lei Long wei d) Gopichand e) Chi weing li Answer: a) 162).PN Bhagwati who passed away recently, he belongs to which of the following field? a) Classical Dancer b) Classical Singer c) Former Chief Doctor at AIIMS d) Former Chief Justice of India e) Former Indian Hockey Player Answer: d) 163).Who is the first Chief Justice of India? a) H.J.Kania b) Rajagopalachari c) PN Bhagwati d) Padmanathaswamy e) K.N.Giri Answer: a) 164).The headquarters of The International Cricket Council is located in which of the following city? a) London b) Melbourn c) Dubai d) Wellington e) Mumbai Answer: c) 165).The 7th Meeting of the BRICS Ministers of Agriculture was held at which of the following country? a) India b) China c) Russia d) South Africa e) Brazil Answer: b) 166).Ashok Gajapathi Raju is the minister of which of the following ministry? a) Law & Justice b) Textiles c) Tribal Affairs d) Agriculture & Farmers welfare e) Civil Aviation Answer: e) 167).The 114-year-old Taj Mahal Palace has got trademarked recently. In which of the following city it is located? a) New Delhi b) Kolkata c) Hyderabad d) Mumbai e) Chennai Answer: d) 168).Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu flagged off new trains to Nayagarh in which of the following state? a) Haryana b) Punjab c) Bihar d) Andhra Pradesh e) Odisha Answer: e) 169). „National Mission on Cultural Mapping of India‟ has been launched by which of the following minister? a) Suresh Prabhu www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 17 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    18. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) b) Harshvardan c) Mahesh Sharma d) Arun Jaitley e) M Venkaiah Naidu Answer: c) 170).French President Emmanuel Macron recently launched which of the following system, a fast-track four-year residence permit for entrepreneurs and their families? a) French Tech Visa b) French Easy Visa c) French Friendly Visa d) French Four-year Visa e) French residence visa Answer: a) 171).Which of the following spacecraft recently clears the safety test to carry astronauts to deep space destinations like Moon and Mars? a) ISRO‟s unnamed spacecraft b) SpaceX‟s Vision spacecraft c) SpaceX‟s Mission to Moon d) NASA‟s Orion spacecraft e) NASA‟s Mission to Moon Answer: d) 172).Which of the following actor won the best actor (male) in the Filmfare Awards South 2017? a) Kamal Hassan b) R Madhavan c) Mohan Lal d) Vijaysethupathi e) Prabhas Answer: b) 173).Which of the following actor won the best actor (female) in the Filmfare Awards South 2017? a) Nayanthara b) Hanshika Motwani c) Ritika Singh d) Ramya Krishnan e) Anushka Sharma Answer: c) 174).Which of the following director won the best director award in the Filmfare Awards South 2017? a) Rajamouli b) Mani Ratnam c) Gautam Vasudev Menon d) Sudha K Prasad e) A R Murugadoss Answer: d) 175).Which of the following Indian criketer has set the record for most appearances by a player in ICC tournament finals? a) M.S.Dhoni b) Ravichandran Ashwin c) Virat Kohli d) Sachin Tendulkar e) Yuvaraj Singh Answer: e) 176).Which of the following cricket team won the champions trophy 2017? a) India b) England c) Pakistan d) Australia e) Sri Lanka Answer: c) 177).Which of the following hockey team won the Hockey World League 2017 Semi-Final against Pakistan? a) Germany b) Netherland c) India d) Australia e) Bangladesh Answer: c) 178).World refugee day is observed on which of the following day? a) June 16th b) June 15th c) June 20th d) June 19th e) June 18th Answer: c) 179).Minister for Science Harshvardhan recently launched which of the following Mobile App regarding world yoga day? a) Yoga for life & Technology Dr. www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 18 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    19. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) b) Celebrating Yoga c) Yoga to people d) Enjoying Yoga e) Daily Yoga Answer: b) 180).Energy Conservation Building Code 2017 (ECBC 2017) has been launched by which of the following minister? a) M venkaiah Naidu b) Harshvardhan c) Narendra Singh Tomar d) Piyush Goyal e) Rajnath Singh Answer: d) 181).Under the 'Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)', which of the following state was awarded for constructing the highest number of rural roads? a) Rajasthan b) Andhra Pradesh c) Himachal Pradesh d) Sikkim e) Bihar Answer: e) 182).Which of the following state has got the award from Rural development ministry for use of non- conventional construction material in constructing roads? a) Haryana b) Karnataka c) Madhya Pradesh d) Assam e) Uttar Pradesh Answer: c) 183).Online financial services marketplace BankBazaar has started its operations in which of the following country recently? a) Singapore b) Malaysia c) Thailand d) Japan e) China Answer: b) 184).India has re-nominated which of the following person as its candidate for another term as judge at the International Court of Justice (ICJ)? a) Balbinder Singh b) Rajagopal verma c) Vijay Kulkarni d) Dalveer Bhandari e) Somnath Chatterji Answer: d) 185).IDBI Bank has started insolvency resolution process against which of the following organization? a) Franco leon ltd b) Lanco Infratech Ltd c) Ramco Infotech d) Tanco Infratech Ltd e) Reliance Infratech Ltd Answer: b) 186).India won six medals in the Wushu competition of the first ever BRICS Games, which was concluded in which of the following city? a) Guangzhou, China b) Beijing, China c) Moscow, Russia d) New Delhi, India e) Shaingai, China Answer: a) 187).The president of Afghanistan has recently inaugurated the first Afghanistan – India air corridor at the Kabul International Airport. Who is the present President of Afghanistan? a) Abdul Rahman b) Hamid Ansari c) Mohammad Rifai d) Rifai Ghani e) Ashraf Ghani Answer: e) 188).Indian Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) also called Mangalyaan recently completes 1000 Earth days in its orbit. Which one of the following vehicle had launched Mars Orbiter Mission Spacecraft? a) PSLV-B30 b) PSLV-C25 c) PSLV-C45 www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 19 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    20. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) d) PSLV-C35 e) GSLV-C35 Answer: b) 189).The International Day of Yoga is celebrated across the world on which of the following day? a) June 10th b) June 17th c) June 21st d) June 20th e) June 19th Answer: c) 190).The theme for the world yoga day 2017 is? a) Yoga for People b) Yoga for Life c) Yoga for Nation d) Yoga for Health e) Yoga for peace Answer: d) 191).Ram Nath Govind resigned from the post of governor of which of the following state recently? a) Odhisa b) Bihar c) Uttar Pradesh d) Assam e) Manipur Answer: b) 192).Hyderabad Mayor who recently launched the „Hyderabad City Wi-Fi Project‟ or „Hy-Fi‟ with over 1,000 hotspots. Who is the mayor of Hyderabad? a) B. Rammohan b) Balram Naidu c) Kesarinath tripathi d) Chandrasekar reddy e) Rajasailam Naidu Answer: a) 193).To promote Cooperation in the Field of Archives, India and which of the following country has signed an agreement recently? a) Portugal b) Spain c) Germany d) France e) Russia Answer: a) 194).Which of the following country‟s king recently named his son Mohammed bin Salman as crown prince? a) Qatar b) Oman c) Kuwait d) Bahrain e) Saudi Arabia Answer: e) 195).Which of the following organization recently has signed an agreement with Lockheed Martin to produce and export new generation F-16 fighter aircraft? a) Reliance Defence & Research b) DRDO c) HAL d) TATA Group e) Adani defence Manufacturers Answer: d) 196).Which of the following institute is the first recipient of the PM‟s Award for outstanding contribution to promotion and development of Yoga? a) Yoga Guru Ramdev Institute b) Ramamani Iyengar Memorial Yoga Institute c) Yogi Adityanath yoga institute d) Jakki Vasudev Yoga school e) Patanjali Yoga school Answer: b) 197).The Indian Navy‟s first indigenously built floating dock, developed by Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (L&T), was launched recently at L&T‟s shipyard in Kattupalli. What is the name of the floating dock? a) FDN-2 b) FDN-3 c) FDN-1 d) FDN-4 e) FDN-5 Answer: a) 198).Which of the following person who resigned from the post of Head Coach of the Indian Cricket team recently? a) Rahul Dravid b) Gary Kirsten www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 20 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    21. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) c) Anil Kumble d) Sunil Gavaskar e) Stephen Fleming Answer: c) 199).Which of the following state government has recently announced free education for girls in government schools and colleges from Nursery to Ph.D? a) Haryana b) Punjab c) Telangana d) Andhra Pradesh e) Assam Answer: b) 200).Which of the following state government has recently announced free Wi-Fi for 13,000 primary schools and all 48 government colleges? a) Madhya Pradesh b) Haryana c) Andhra Pradesh d) Punjab e) Uttar Pradesh Answer: d) 201).Which of the following city becomes the first city in India to use robot to control unruly traffic? a) Chennai b) Bengaluru c) Indore d) Kochi e) Mumbai Answer: c) 202).Hike Messenger launched the new version of the app with a completely new interface and the addition of a mobile wallet, in partnership with which of the following bank? a) HDFC Bank b) Yes Bank c) ICICI Bank d) SBI e) Dena Bank Answer: b) 203).Which of the following organization/departments relaxes norms for banks to take over stressed assets of listed companies to recover bad loans? a) RBI b) Finance Ministry c) Enforcement Directorate d) CCEA e) SEBI Answer: e) 204).Who has been recently appointed as special secretary in Ayush Ministry? a) Nambhodiri b) Shri Narayana shasthiri c) Rajesh Kotecha d) Barman Vellapa e) Adhithyan pillai Answer: c) 205).Who has been awarded the MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) recently? a) Emma Watson b) Annabel Mehta c) Juliana ston d) Pierry Rose e) Pary katty Answer: b) 206).Which of the following airways was announced the World‟s Best Airline at the SKYTRAX 2017 World Airline Awards? a) Lufthansa b) Qatar airways c) Indian airways d) Air Asia e) Air Europe Answer: b) 207).India and which of the following country have identified key areas to bolster cooperation in the science and technology sector, including space and marine technologies, IT and deep ocean engineering? a) Germany b) Netherland c) Romania d) Russia e) Italy www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 21 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    22. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: d) 208).Inspired by India's 'Make in India' initiative, Moscow has recently launched a initiative to promote local manufacturing and technology development.What is the name of that initiative? a) Do It In Russia b) Do It for Russia c) Russia Do it d) Make in Russia e) Russia make it now Answer: a) 209).The world's first train that operates on a virtual track has been made by which of the following country? a) Japan b) Germany c) USA d) UK e) China Answer: e) 210).Which of the following state has declared themself as the 4th Open Defecation Free (ODF) States of India? a) Uttar Pradesh b) Tamil Nadu c) Uttarakhand d) Assam e) Rajasthan Answer: c) 211).Which of the following state has declared themself as the 5th Open Defecation Free (ODF) States of India? a) Madhya Pradesh b) Mizoram c) Karnataka d) Rajasthan e) Haryana Answer: e) 212).Which of the following state government has approved 53 urban projects with a total investment of Rs 538 crore under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)? a) Bihar b) Odisha c) Uttar Pradesh d) Punjab e) Kerala Answer: b) 213).The Department of Science and Technology has launched the “VAJRA” scheme to attract Indian scientists abroad. What is VAJRA? a) Visiting Advanced Joint Research Faculty b) Visiting Aviation Joint Research Faculty c) Vehicle Active Joint Research Faculty d) Vehicle Automotive Joint Research Faculty e) Visiting Automotive Joint Research Faculty Answer: a) 214).Which of the following ministry has launched Web Portal for smooth GST implementation? a) Ministry of Finance b) Ministry of Economic Affairs c) Ministry of Industrial Development d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology e) Ministry of Urban Development Answer: d) 215).Which of the following country has accepted the sale of 22 unmanned Guardian drones to India? a) China b) UK c) US d) Russia e) France Answer: c) 216).According to Mercer's 23rd annual Cost of Living Survey, which of the following city is the most expensive city in India? a) New Delhi b) Mumbai c) Bengaluru d) Kolkata e) Goa Answer: b) 217).According to Mercer's 23rd annual Cost of Living Survey, which of the following city is the most expensive city in the world? a) Hong Kong www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 22 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    23. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) b) New York c) London d) Paris e) Luanda Answer: e) 218).Who has been appointed as Under-Secretary- General of UN Counter-Terrorism Office? a) Vladimir Voronkov b) Takiko Natoe c) Erdogan Manuel d) Philip Hakog e) Kamaludeen Akbar Answer: a) 219).PSLV C-38 lifted off from the spaceport of Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh carrying totally how many satellites with it? a) 31 b) 25 c) 27 d) 35 e) 20 Answer: a) 220).Who has been conferred the Ministry of Environment Award for 2017 in Japan for developing cutting edge technologies to environmental problems? a) Swaminathan b) Kiran Kumar c) Shrihari Chandraghatgi d) Bipin singh e) Anantha Krishnan Answer: c) 221).Which of the following city has become the country's first city to deliver diesel at home? a) New Delhi b) Bengaluru c) Kolkata d) Hyderabad e) Mumbai Answer: b) 222).West Bengal Government was awarded the first prize in United Nations Public Service Award for Asia Pacific recently for which of the following scheme? a) KanyashreePrakalpa b) KanyashreePragalath c) DhanyashreePrakalpa d) DhanyashreePragalath e) KanyashreePrajapathi Answer: a) 223).Union Minister for Urban Development, Housing and Poverty Alleviation inaguratedwhich of the following property show organized by Ahmedabad Municipal corporation recently? a) Homes For People b) Homes For Poor c) Homes For Rural d) Homes For All e) Homes For elders Answer: d) 224).Government has cleared proposal for setting up a new airport in which of the following city recently? a) Roorkee b) Greater Noida c) Amaravati d) Kochi e) Raipur Answer: b) 225).World Bank's Board of Executive Directors has approved a loan assistance of 44 million dollars for the ASPIRe recently. What is ASPIRe? a) Andhra Pradesh State Public Finance Institutional Reforms b) Arunachal Pradesh State Public Finance Institutional Reforms c) Assam State Public Finance Institutional Reforms d) Andhra Pradesh State Property Finance Institutional Reforms e) Assam State Property Finance Institutional Reforms Answer: c) 226).Who has been appointed as the new Home Secretary? a) Rajiv Gauba b) RanbirMehrisi c) Ram Shankar Naik d) Kirubakaran Venkaiah Naidu address burning www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 23 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    24. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) e) Shiv Shankar Answer: a) 227).Ajay Kumar Bhalla has been appointed as the new secretary of which of the following department? a) Consumer affairs Secretary b) Road Transport Secretary c) Service Sector Secretary d) Urban development Secretary e) Power Secretary Answer: e) 228).Avinash K Srivastava has been appointed as the new secretary of which of the following department? a) Consumer affairs Secretary b) Road Transport Secretary c) Service Sector Secretary d) Urban development Secretary e) Power Secretary Answer: a) 229).EPFO has signed anMoU with Housing and Urban Development Corporation for housing subsidy under which of the following scheme? a) PMJDY b) APY c) PMAY d) PMSBY e) PMJJY Answer: c) 230).ArunaSundarajanhas been appointed as the new secretary of which of the following department? a) Telecommunications Secretary b) Road Transport Secretary c) Consumer Affairs Secretary d) Election Commission Secretary e) CBSE Secretary Answer: a) 231).RecentlyRathYathra or Chariot festival has been celebrated in which of the following state? a) Bihar b) Odhisa c) Madhya Pradesh d) Kerala e) Uttarkhand Answer: b) 232).Haryana government recently announced to implement a health insurance scheme in the state to provide free health services to which of the following beneficiary? a) Students b) Women c) Widow d) Senior citizens e) Poor Answer: e) 233).MukhbirYojanaa scheme under which informers will alert the state authorities about attempts and incidents of female foeticide has been started recently by which of the following state? a) Rajasthan b) New Delhi c) Maharashtra d) Uttar Pradesh e) Assam Answer: d) 234).Home Ministry recently has said the Aadhaar is not a valid identification document for Indians travelling to which of the following two countries? a) Nepal and Bhutan b) Nepal and Sri Lanka c) Bhutan and USA d) USA and Mongolia e) Bhutan and Mongolia Answer: a) 235).The United Nations recently warned that which among the following country is facing the worst cholera outbreak anywhere in the world? a) Qatar b) Yemen c) Sri Lanka d) Indonesia e) India Answer: b) 236).India and Portugal have signed recently how many MOUs for cooperation in various areas? a) 7 b) 9 c) 10 www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 24 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    25. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) d) 11 e) 5 Answer: d) 237).Who wins Australia Open Super Series badminton title recently? a) SaiPraneeth b) KidambiSrikanth c) Chen Long d) Lei Chu Long e) Lee Chong Wei Answer: b) 238).India and which of the following country have signed MOUs for cooperation in areas including double taxation avoidance, science and technology, trade and investment, nanotechnology, administrative reforms and culture? a) Portugal b) Spain c) Brazil d) Russia e) Germany Answer: a) 239).Totally how many Banking ombudsman centers are in India now? a) 15 b) 18 c) 20 d) 22 e) 25 Answer: c) 240).RBI recently announced to release new currency notes of which denomination? a) 300 Rs b) 200 Rs c) 400 Rs d) 700 Rs e) 600 Rs Answer: b) 241).The International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit is observed on which of the following day? a) June 25th b) July 25th c) June 26th d) July 26th e) June 24th Answer: c) 242).What is the theme for The International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit 2017? a) Listen First - Listening to children and youth is the first step to help them grow healthy and safe b) Learn First - Listening to children and youth is the first step to help them grow healthy and safe c) Listen First - Listening to children and youth is the first step to help them to avoid drugs d) Learn First - Listening to children and youth is the first step to help them to avoid drugs e) Learn First - Listening to children and youth is the first step to stop drugs Answer: a) 243).Goa chief minister Manohar Parrikar inaugurated the three-day MODI Fest at Kala Academy in Panaji recently. What is the full form of MODI? a) Making of Developed Integrity b) Making of Developed Infrastructure c) Making of Developed India d) Making of Defence Integrity e) Making of Defence Infrastructure Answer: c) 244).The Arunachal Pradesh government has decided to increase the retirement age of regular state government employees to _____ years. a) 62 b) 60 c) 63 d) 65 e) 64 Answer: b) 245).The book named Democracy‟s Darkest Hour' launched recently by which of the following person? a) Amit Shah b) Pranab Mukerji c) PM Modi d) Venkaiah Naidu e) Arun Jaitley Answer: d) space research, Emergency-Indian „The www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 25 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    26. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) 246).Who is the author of the book 'The Emergency - Indian Democracy‟s Darkest Hour'? a) J P Nadda b) Manohar Parrikar c) Surya Prakash d) Kamesh Niranjan e) Rana Pratap Answer: c) 247).Sunil Kakar has been appointed as MD and CEO of which of the following bank? a) PNB b) HDFC c) IDBI d) IDFC e) BMB Answer: d) 248).Which of the following person has won Miss World title in bodybuilding championship recently? a) Shakshi Sharma b) Bhumika Sharma c) Neetha Sharma d) Pooja Kumari Phogat e) Geetha Kumari Phogat Answer: b) 249).Surya Prakash has been appointed chairman of which of the following organization recently? a) BSNL b) IPPB c) NPCI d) Prasar Bharati e) ISRO Answer: d) 250).Mridula Sinha is the current governor of which of the following state/UT? a) Puducherry b) Goa c) Andaman & Nicobar Islands d) Jharkhand e) None of these Answer: b) 251).The Government has cleared the proposal for setting up a new airport in which of the following city recently? a) Bengaluru b) Chennai c) Kochi d) Greater Noida e) Pune Answer: d) 252).The Shri Amarnathji Shrine Board announced to enhance the group insurance cover for the pilgrims and service providers from existing Rs one lakh to how much rupees? a) Two lakh b) Three lakh c) Four lakh d) Five lakh e) Six lakh Answer: b) 253).The World Bank recently has cleared a loan amount of ________, for making Indian youth more employable through reskilling. a) USD 200-million b) USD 250-million c) USD 300-million d) USD 350-million e) USD 500-million Answer: b) 254).Who has been appointed as the president of the India International Centre (IIC)? a) Rajesh Lakkani b) Harshim Badal c) Himesh Rupani d) N N Vohra e) M Parthasarathy Answer: d) 255).Who has been appointed as head of the panel on National Education Policy recently? a) K. Ramanathan b) K. Kasturirangan c) K. Vikram Sarabhai d) K. Kamalakannan e) K. Kanagarajan Answer: b) www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 26 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    27. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) 256).Which of the following person becomes the first Indian to complete the Solo Race Across America (RAAM)? a) Badrinath b) Hari Krishnan c) Srinivas Gokulnath d) Ram Shankar Naik e) Ashis Bora Answer: c) 257).ISSF Junior World Championship 2017 held at which of the following country? a) Malaysia b) Netherland c) Egypt d) Germany e) South Africa Answer: d) 258).Tibetan spiritual leader Dalai Lama to celebrate his ______ birthday with the people of Leh in Jammu and Kashmir? a) 82nd b) 90th c) 85th d) 75th e) 95th Answer: a) 259).Which of the following state government has decided to set up more „One Stop Centres‟ (OSCs) to provide support to women, affected by violence? a) Assam b) Sikkim c) Haryana d) Telangana e) Madhya Pradesh Answer: c) 260).Which of the following state government has decided to name the Mughalsarai municipality as „Deendayal Nagar‟ recently? a) Uttarakhand b) Rajasthan c) Bihar d) Odisha e) Uttar Pradesh Answer: e) 261).European Union slaps a record €2.4 billion fine on which of the following tech giant? a) Facebook b) Google c) Twitter d) IBM e) Microsoft Answer: b) 262).The World Health recommending the use of multi-disease testing devices for Tuberculosis, HIV and Hepatitis. What is the name of the device? a) GeneXpert b) DisXpert c) WHOXpert d) TBXpert e) None of these Answer: a) 263).Which of the following state government has signed an agreement with Asian Development Bank (ADB) for a loan of 1950 crore rupees for strengthening of roads in different district? a) Goa b) Haryana c) Sikkim d) Uttar Pradesh e) Andhra Pradesh Answer: d) 264).Which of the following tennis player won the Halle Open title 2017 recently? a) Roger Federer b) Rafeal Nadal c) Andy Murray d) Alexander Zverev e) Rohan Bhopanna Answer: a) 265).Which of the following person has recently inaugurated the country‟s biggest fresh water aquarium? a) M Venkaiah Naidu b) Radha Mohan Singh c) Yogi Adityanath Organization (WHO) www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 27 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    28. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) d) Raghubar Das e) Pinarayi Vijayan Answer: d) 266).The Odisha government has developed a real time flood forecasting model for which of the following river? a) Brahmini b) Mahanadi c) Yamuna d) Damodar e) Dhansiri Answer: b) 267).Which of the following person inaugurated newly constructed studio complex of All India Radio and Doordarshan Kendra Dehradun? a) M Venkaiah Naidu b) Ravi Shankar Prasad c) Pranab Mukerji d) Sushma Swaraj e) Maneka Gandhi Answer: a) 268).United States recently issues new visa criteria for six Muslim nations. Which one of the following is not in the list? a) Iran b) Libya c) Somalia d) Pakistan e) Yemen Answer: d) 269).Britain‟s withdrawal from the EU could leave the remaining 27 nations with an amount of ______ hole in their budget. a) €10-billion b) €20-million c) €30-million d) €30-billion e) €20-billion Answer: e) 270).India‟s latest communication satellite _______ has been successfully launched from Kourou recently. a) GSAT-15 b) GSAT-21 c) GSAT-17 d) GSAT-27 e) GSAT-11 Answer: c) 271).Scientists has created the brightest light ever produced on the Earth, shining a billion times stronger than the surface of the sun. This work has been done in which of the following university? a) University of Oxford b) Stanford University c) Harvard University d) University of Nebraska–Lincoln e) University of Wisconsin Answer: d) 272).Ransomware hits which of the following Indian port recently? a) Madras Port b) Kandla Port c) Paradip Port d) Nhava Sheva Port e) Cochin Port Answer: d) 273).Which of the following person has been appointed as the ambassador for government‟s flagship Skill India campaign, with the National Skill Development Corporation? a) Virat Kohli b) Aamir Khan c) Priyanka Chopra d) Sachin Tendulkar e) P V Sindhu Answer: c) 274).Who is the MD and CEO of National Skill Development Corporation? a) Mahesh Kumar b) Mohan Kumar c) Mohit mohapatra d) Manish Kumar e) Manoj Tiwari Answer: d) 275).Delhi-based NGO decided to help which of the following state to build toilets? a) Assam recently www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 28 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    29. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) b) Arunachal Pradesh c) Sikkim d) Mizoram e) Rajasthan Answer: b) 276).A BJP legislator recently led a protest rally against which of the following popular street food and demanded a ban on its sale? a) Samosa b) Bread Sandwich c) Momos d) Chhole Bhature e) Meat Roll Answer: c) 277).Which of the following person recently launched a new training programme called „COMMIT‟ for State Government officials? a) Arun Jaitley b) PM Modi c) Ravi Shankar Prasad d) Rajnath Singh e) Jitendra Singh Answer: e) 278).A new training programme called „COMMIT‟ for State Government officials has been launched recently. What is the full form of COMMIT? a) Comprehensive Online Modified Methods on Induction Training b) Comprehensive Online Modified Modules on Indian Training c) Comprehensive Online Modified Modules on Induction Training d) Comprehensive Online Modified Methods on Indian Training e) Comprehensive Online Modified Modules on International Training Answer: c) 279).Bank Board Bureau recently interviews how many SBI MDs for chairman‟s post? a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) 2 e) None of these Answer: b) 280).Who was appointed as the Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh recently? a) Ramachandra Guha b) Prasanth puniya c) Deepak gowda d) Rajiv Kumar e) Harish Kaur Answer: d) 281).Who has been appointed as economic relations secretary in Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)? a) Deepak gowda b) Rajiv Kumar c) Harish Kaur d) Vijay Keshav Gokhale e) Sekar Reddy Answer: d) 282).Which of the following state was conferred with the award of excellence at the 2nd Global Skill Development Summit held in Paris recently for innovations and extensive use of IT for skilling the state's youth? a) West Bengal b) Uttarakhand c) Andhra Pradesh d) Tamil Nadu e) Kerala Answer: b) 283).USIBC Global Leadership Awards has been given to which of the following persons? a) Sachin Bansal and Binny Bansal b) Adi Godrej and Andrew Liveries c) Binny Bansal and Adi Godrej d) Vijay Shekhar Sharma e) None of these Answer: b) 284).Which of the following player has sets a new 300m World record recently? a) Wayne van Niekerk b) Usain Bolt c) Justin Gatlin d) Asafa Powell www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 29 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    30. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) e) Liam Powell Answer: a) 285).Recently which of the following state government has decided to collaborate with the UNODC to wipe out drugs? a)Maharashtra b)Goa c)Haryana d)Punjab e)Telangana Answer: d) 286).Who has been appointed as a new president of serbia recently? a)Pushpa Kamal Dahal b)Aleksandar Vucic c)Vladimir putin d)Bohuslav Sobotka e)Miloš Zeman Answer: b) 287).Which of the following airways has been announced Vinay Dube as CEO recently? a)Jet Airways b)Spice jet c)Indigo d)Kingfisher airways e)Air india Answer: a) 288).Which of the following organization decided to spend 2500 crore rupees on defence Research & Development? a)DRDO b)Reliance defence manufacturer c)TATA defence d)Hindustan aeronautics limited e)Bharat Electronics Ltd Answer: e) 289).What is the name of the satellite which was launched by Japan recently for high-precision positioning system to complement GPS? a)Mitshubisi b)Shaolin 1 c)Shaolin 2 d)Otasaka e)Michibiki No.2 Answer: e) 290).Ramachandra Guha recently resigns from which of the following post? a)BCCI Administrator b)Finance secretary c)UPSC chairman d)RBI secretary e)Supreme Court judge Answer: a) 291).Parvathamma Rajkumar recently.She belongs to which field? a)Politics b)Cinema c)Medical d)Law e)Sports Answer: b) 292).In which of the following city the 15th meeting of GST Council held recently? a)Mumbai b)Chennai c)Delhi d)Bengaluru e)Kolkata Answer: c) 293).India and Russia have signed recently two more units of nuclear power plants in which of the following states? a)Kerala b)Tamil nadu c)Karnataka d)Madhya Pradesh e)Gujarat Answer: b) 294).China‘s Vivo Which of the following brands are the new sponsor for FIFA? a)Apple b)Samsung c)Micromax d)Vivo e)Sony passed away www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 30 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    31. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: d) 295).Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated MODI Fest in which of the following states? a)Mizoram b)Assam c)Meghalaya d)Tripura e)Nagaland Answer: d) 296).Which of the following Indian – American who won the 90th Scripps National Spelling Bee title recently? a)Seema vijay b)Ananya vinay c)Preethi sharma d)Priyanka Rajesh e)Sharmila Rajagopal Answer: b) 297).Leo Varadkar is the newly elected Prime Minister of which of the following country? a)Italy b)France c)Uganda d)Spain e)Ireland Answer: e) 298).The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has formed a committee recently under the chairmanship of which of the following person? a)Uday Kotak b)Anand Mahindra c)Kumaraguru d)Surya Prakash e)Anil ambani Answer: a) 299).Which of the following person won the boys singles title of HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship? a)Vikram sharma b)Rakesh Mehta c)Nitin Kumar Sinha d)Christian Didier e)Ram Chandra Answer: c) 300).Roberto de Vicenzo who passed away recently. He belongs to which of the following field? a)Sports b)Cinema c)Politics d)Business e)Law Answer: a) 301).The United Nations' (UN) International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed on which day? a)3rd june b)2nd june c)1st june d)4th june e)6th june Answer: d) 302).Which of the following state government started the distribution of maternity kits for new borns and mothers across the State? a)Andhra Pradesh b)Telangana c)Haryana d)Kerala e)West Bengal Answer: b) 303).What is the GST rate for jute allotted by the GST council recently? a)10% b)5% c)2% d)0% e)3% Answer: d) 304).What is the GST rate for gold allotted by the GST council recently? a)5% b)4% c)2% d)6% e)3% Answer: e) www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 31 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    32. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) 305).The country‘s first smart card-based public bicycle sharing (PBS) was started recently in which of the following city? a)Pune, Maharashtra b)Indore, Madhya Pradesh c)Chennai, Tamil nadu d)Kollam, Kerala e)Mysuru, Karnataka Answer: e) 306).Four Indian Army jawans recently climbed which of the following mountain without using oxygen cylinders? a)Mt. Everest b)Kangchenjunga c)Nanda Devi d)Kamet e)Kedarnath peak Answer: a) 307).India successfully test-fires 1st all weather tracked-chassis QR-SAM, here what is QR stands for? a)Quick Range b)Quick Reaction c)Quick Response d)Quick Reach e)Quick Run Answer: b) 308).Which of the following Indian-American has been Amul Thapar appointed as Judge in US Court of Appeals? a)Vinay Sharma b)Ramachandran c)Ashok Raju d)Amul Thapar e)Jay Kumar Answer: d) 309).Which of the following football team won UEFA Champions League title recently? a)Liverpool b)Arsenal c)Real Madrid d)Juventus e)FC Barcelona Answer: c) 310).World Environment day is observed on which of the following day? a)4th june b)4th july c)5th june d)6th june e)5th july Answer: c) 311).What is the theme of World Environment day 2017? a)Connecting people to nature b)Connecting nature to people c)People depends on nature d)Save nature safe future e)Save nature save people Answer: a) 312).In which city Venkaiah Naidu, Urban Development Minister has launched the source segregation campaign recently? a)Pune b)Kolkata c)Chennai d)Bengaluru e)New Delhi Answer: e) 313).On which of the following river Union Minister Nitin Gadkari recently inaugurated a new bridge? a)Narmada b)Ganga c)Tapti d)Savitri e)Godavari Answer: d) 314).Recently Six Arab countries have declared not to maintain diplomatic relationship with Qatar. Which of the following country is not in that six country? a)United Arab Emirates b)Libya c)Iran d)Bahrain e)Egypt www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 32 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    33. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: c) 315).With which of the following country recently Nepal has signed a mega hydro project deal? a)India b)China c)Russia d)United States e)Sri Lanka Answer: b) 316).Who has been recently nominated as a member in International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)? a)Ashok verma b)Raja Murli c)Shiva Chandra Moorthy d)Ganeshan Neelakanta e)Dharmendra singh Answer: d) 317).Who is the winner of Thailand Grand Prix Gold title? a)Sanjay B kumar b)B Sai Praneet c)Srikanth Kidambi d)Vishwanathan e)Rajesh Rupani Answer: b) 318).Shivraj who died recently, he belongs to which of the following field? a)Business b)Actor c)Singer d)Politics e)Doctor Answer: b) 319).India beat Pakistan in Champions Trophy 2017.who has been named as the player of the match? a)Virat Kohli b)M.S.Dhoni c)Ravindra Jadeja d)Yuvraj Singh e)Bhuvaneshwar kumar Answer: d) 320).Doha is the capital city of which of the following country? a)Qatar b)Yemen c)Bahrain d)Egypt e)United Arab Emirates Answer: a) 321).Which of the following state Assembly recently passed their state Goods and Sales Tax Bill? a)Mizoram b)Manipur c)Assam d)Rajasthan e)Gujarat Answer: b) 322).The single-woman pension scheme, has been launched recently by which of the following state government? a)Andhra Pradesh b)Haryana c)Sikkim d)Goa e)Telangana Answer: e) 323).Name the competition for students in colleges and universities has been unveiled recently by our HRD minister on the occasion of the world environment day a)Green Campus, our Campus b)Green earth, Green Campus c)Clean Campus, Green Campus, Smart Campus d)Clean Campus, Clean earth e)Save earth, clean campus, Green Campus Answer: c) 324).MyCall a new app has been launched by which of the following organization for users to rate their call quality? a)Reliance Jio b)Airtel c)Vodafone d)Telecom ministry e)TRAI www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 33 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    34. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: e) 325).National (NSDC) and Bird Academy have signed an MoU to skill more than 30 thousand unemployed youth from across states in which of the following sector? a)Aviation and aerospace sectors b)Manufacturing sector c)IT sector d)Construction sector e)Environment sector Answer: a) 326).The Ministry of Rural Development has selected recently Vizianagaram district from which of the following state as one among the 17 districts across the nation for the MGNREGA annual award a)Telangana b)Tamil Nadu c)Andhra Pradesh d)Kerala e)Gujarat Answer: c) 327).Who among the following player won the ITF men's Futures tennis title? a)Rohan Bopanna b)Sai Praneeth c)Vishwa Ramakrishnan d)Ramkumar Ramanathan e)Vikas Goel Answer: d) 328).Which of the following is the headquarter of the Kotak Mahendra Bank? a)Chennai b)Pune c)New Delhi d)Kolkata e)Mumbai Answer: e) 329).Which of the following bank recently signed a MoU with small farmers agribusiness consortium (SFAC)? a)Bank of India b)State Bank of India c)Bank of Baroda d)ICICI Bank e)Axis Bank Answer: c) 330).What is the capital of Telangana? a)Amaravati b)Vizhianagaram c)Gundur d)Hyderabad e)Tirupathi Answer: d) 331).Who is the author of the book ―The ministry of utmost happiness‖? a)Shusma Swaraj b)Arundhathi battacharya c)Arundhati Roy d)Maneka Gandhi e)Uma Bharathi Answer: c) 332).To which date EPFO recently extends deadline for submitting Aadhaar number? a)July 15 b)June 15 c)July 30 d)June 30 e)August 15 Answer: d) 333).Which of the following country became the 29th member country of NATO recently? a)Albania b)Uganda c)Turkey d)Qatar e)Montenegro Answer: e) 334).Which of the following bank announced to develop as many as 100 digital villages in various States of the country as part of its initiative to promote digital banking population? a)Vijaya Bank b)HDFC Bank c)Axis Bank d)ICICI Bank Skill Development Corporation among the rural www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 34 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    35. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) e)Punjab National Bank Answer: a) 335).What is India‘s rank in the 16th edition of the 2017 Global Retail Development Index? a)1st b)2nd c)3rd d)4th e)5th Answer: a) 336).What is the theme of the 16th edition of the 2017 Global Retail Development Index (GRDI)? a)Focus the Future b)The Age of Focus c)Focus towards development d)Our nation our development e)Transforming nation Answer: b) 337).Sher Bahadur Deuba has been recently elected as the new PM of which of the following country? a)Bhutan b)Sri Lanka c)Nepal d)Cambodia e)Cuba Answer: c) 338).Headquarters of NATO is located in which of the following country? a)Italy b)France c)Germany d)Belgium e)Russia Answer: d) 339).Kathmandu is the capital of which of the following country? a)Nepal b)Bhutan c)Philippines d)Thailand e)Cambodia Answer: a) 340).Which of the following is the headquarters of the vijaya bank? a)Mumbai b)Chennai c)Hyderabad d)Bengaluru e)New Delhi Answer: d) 341).World Oceans Day celebrates globally on? a)June 5th b)June 7th c)June 8th d)June 10th e)June 6th Answer: c) 342).What is the theme of the world oceans day 2017? a)Save ocean, save environment b)Clean Ocean, our future c)Save ocean save future d)Save ocean, safe life e)Our Oceans, Our Future Answer: e) 343).Which of the following state government recently announced a hike in the monthly stipend of widows and destitute women? a)Haryana b)Punjab c)Rajasthan d)Telangana e)Andhra Pradesh Answer: a) 344).Who has been recently resigned as technical adviser to the Odisha government? a)Saran Raju b)Venkatasubbu c)Bhimesh Patnaik d)Sam pitroda e)Kiren rijuju Answer: d) 345).The Union Ministry of Law and Justice has cleared the kambala bill recently. Kambala is a traditional race of which of the following state? www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 35 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    36. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) a)Karnataka b)Andhra Pradesh c)Bihar d)Tamil Nadu e)Haryana Answer: a) 346).Which of the following person recently inaugurated the Vatsalya –Maatri Amrit Kosh‘, a National Human Milk Bank and Lactation Counselling Centre? a)J P Nadda b)C K Mishra c)Maneka Gandhi d)Uma Bharathi e)PM Modi Answer: b) 347).In which of the following city Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated a conference on "Capacity Building of SDRF-2017" recently? a)Pune b)Kolkata c)Bengaluru d)New Delhi e)Mumbai Answer: d) 348).Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated a conference on "Capacity Building of SDRF-2017" in New Delhi. What is the full form of SDRF? a)Social Development Response Fund b)Society Disaster Response Fund c)State Disaster Response Force d)Static Development Risk Force e)State Development Response Fund Answer: c) 349).iVoomi a smartphone making company plans 250 crore rupees phone factory in India. iVoomi belongs to which of the following country? a)France b)Canada c)United States of America d)Japan e)China Answer: e) 350).MoU between Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) and which of the following Organization for export credit of USD 9 billion for infrastructural development in India has been signed recently? a)KEXIM b)JEXIM c)UEXIM d)GEXIM e)MEXIM Answer: a) 351).K G Karmakar, Gauri Shankar has been appointed as directors of which of the following organizations recently? a)RBI b)SEBI c)IPPB d)NABARD e)EXIM Answer: c) 352).Seoul is the capital city of which of the following country? a)Japan b)Philippines c)North Korea d)South Korea e)Indonesia Answer: d) 353).Which of the following ministry has announced Digi Yatra recently? a)Ministry of Transport b)Ministry of Highways c)Ministry of Civil aviation d)Ministry of Railways e)Ministry of Tourism Answer: c) 354).Which of the following initiative has been launched by health minister J.P. Nadda to promote skill development in health sector? a)Skill for health b)Skill to save life c)Skill for healthy life d)Skill for life, save a life www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 36 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    37. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) e)Skill for healthy future Answer: d) 355).The second Conference on Yoga held at which of the following city? a)Chennai b)Goa c)New Delhi d)Mumbai e)Hyderabad Answer: c) 356).What is the theme of the second National Health Editors‘ Conference on Yoga? a)Yoga for life b)Yoga for health and harmony c)Yoga for future d)Yoga for family e)Yoga for better and healthy life Answer: b) 357).The BRICS grouping has established how much fund for boosting media cooperation in the five-nation grouping recently? a)USD 1 million b)USD 2 million c)USD 1 billion d)USD 1.5 million e)USD 2.5 million Answer: a) 358).India signed the OECD multilateral convention that aims to check cross-border tax evasion by multinational companies. What is OECD? a)Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development b)Organisation for Economic Collection and Development c)Organisation for Economic Control and Development d)Organisation for Energy Co-operation and Development e)Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Distribution Answer: a) 359).Which of the following bank has announced biodegradable prepaid gift cards on the occasion of World Environment Day? a)ICICI Bank b)Yes Bank c)HDFC Bank d)Axis Bank e)SBI Answer: d) 360).B.K.Manjunath appointed as non-executive chairman of which of the following banks? a)Bank of India b)Lakshmi Vilas Bank c)Oriental Bank of commerce d)Karur Vysya Bank e)Yes Bank Answer: b) 361).Which of the following cricket player became the first Sri Lankan to be inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame? a)Sanath Jeyasurya b)Lasith Malinga c)Marvan Attapattu d)Muttiah Muralitharan e)Sangakara Answer: d) 362).Rohan Bopanna and Gabriela Dabrowski won their mixed doubles title in which of the following tennis tournament? a)Italian Open b)Australian Open c)French Open d)US Open e)Wimbledon Answer: c) 363).Which of the following organizations has launched disaster maps to help humanitarian organizations save lives in emergencies? a)Google b)Facebook c)NASA d)DRDO e)ISRO National Health Editors‘ www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 37 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    38. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: b) 364).Which of the following city police is planning the launch of mobile canteens to cater to cops on duty by providing them healthy snack options? a)Mumbai Police b)Delhi Police c)Chennai Police d)Hyderabad Police e)Kolkata Police Answer: a) 365).The President of India, ShriPranab Mukherjee launched which of the following mobile Application recently at RashtrapatiBhavan? a)Selfie-with-Farmer b)Selfie-with-Mother c)Selfie-with-Father d)Selfie-with-Daughter e)Selfie-with-Child Answer: d) 366).Which of the following organization/ministry has launched SATH, a program providing ‗Sustainable Action for Transforming Human capital‘ with the State Governments? a)Ministry of family welfare b)Ministry of Human Resource Development c)NITI Aayog d)Ministry of Urban development e)Ministry of women and child development Answer: c) 367).Which of the following bank has inked pact with the state-owned general insurer The New India Assurance Co to sell policies through its branches? a)Axis Bank b)SBI c)ICICI Bank d)Bank of India e)Canara Bank Answer: e) 368).Which of the following carmaker beats BMW to become world's 4th most valuable carmaker? a)Audi b)Mercedes c)Tesla d)Ford e)General Motors Answer: c) 369).Which of the following carmaker is the most valuable carmaker in the world? a)Audi b)Toyota c)Mercedes d)Bugatti e)Ferrari Answer: b) 370).Sports Minister Vijay Goel sanctioned Rs.200 crore for the development of sports in which of the following states? a)Rajasthan b)Haryana c)Jammu & Kashmir d)Gujarat e)Uttar Pradesh Answer: c) 371).Which of the following Indian who has listed under the Forbes highest paid athletes recently? a)M.S.Dhoni b)ViratKohli c)R.Ashwin d)RavidraJadeja e)Rohit Sharma Answer: b) 372).Former assembly speaker T S John has passed away recently.He belongs to which state assembly? a)Karnataka b)Tamil Nadu c)Arunachal Pradesh d)Kerala e)Assam Answer: d) 373).PalvaiGovardhan Reddy passed away recently. He belongs to which field? a)Singer b)Film Director c)Politician d)Drama Artist e)Business www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 38 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    39. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: c) 374).Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar opened two road bridges over which of the following river? a)Tapti b)Yamuna c)Ganga d)Godavari e)Bhramaputra Answer: c) 375).Sonepur – Digha and Ara – Chapra are the two bridges opened recently in which of the following state? a)Odhisa b)West Bengal c)Assam d)Madhya Pradesh e)Bihar Answer: e) 376).A 72-member team of City Montessori School student of which of the following Indian city to perform yoga at UN on 21st June 2017? a)Chennai b)Lucknow c)Hyderabad d)Mumbai e)Bengaluru Answer: b) 377).Which of the following state government recently has decided to start a free mortuary van service? a)Punjab b)Telangana c)Andhra Pradesh d)Odhisa e)Bihar Answer: a) 378).The government of India has launched recently which of the following service to provide legal aid for the people living in rural areas through video conferencing? a)Tele Rights b)Tele Human Rights c)Tele Law d)Tele Punishment e)Tele Enquiry Answer: c) 379).To reduce sustainability to help India‘s smart city programme, France and the European Union have extended a grant of how much money under the ‗Moblise Your City‘ (MYC) initiative? a)2.5 million euros b)3.5 million euros c)4.5 million euros d)2 billion euros e)2 million euros Answer: b) 380).Indian Overseas Bank launched retail mart recently in which of the following city? a)Kochi b)Bengaluru c)Chennai d)Thiruvananthapuram e)Mysuru Answer: d) 381).MoU between India and which of the following country has been signed recently to institutionalize cooperation between Parliaments? a)Sri Lanka b)Bangladesh c)Mauritius d)Malaysia e)Japan Answer: c) 382).Which of the following person recently elected as new MD & CEO of National Stoke Exchange? a)Arvind Panagariya b)Sasikanth Sharma c)Desmukh Adiya d)Srinivasan e)Vikram Limaye Answer: e) 383).Shashi Shekar Vempati recently takes charge as CEO of which of the following organization? a)ONGC b)Prasar Bharati emissions and promote www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 39 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    40. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) c)DRDO d)Amul Products e)BCCI Answer: b) 384).Which of the following tennis player won the men‘s single title of French open 2017? a)Roger Federer b)Stan Wawrinka c)Rohan Bhopanna d)Rafael Nadal e)David Rocco Answer: d) 385).Which of the following tennis player won the women‘s single title of French open 2017? a)Jelena Ostapenko b)Serena Williams c)Venus Williams d)Martina Hingis e)Simona Halep Answer: a) 386).Which of the following chess player won the Mumbai Mayor Chess title 2017? a)Neelotpal Das b)Vishwanathan Anand c)Nguyen Duc Hoa d)Aminesh Gupta e)Aravind Subramaniam Answer: c) 387).Which of the following state government launched ―Back to School‖ programme against child labour recently? a)Telangana b)Haryana c)Punjab d)Andhra Pradesh e)Tamil Nadu Answer: d) 388).Which of the following complaint number has been alerted by the Andhra Pradesh government against child labour? a)100 or 1000 b)100 or 1089 c)100 or 1098 d)100 or 1009 e)100 or 1008 Answer: c) 389).Which of the following person topped the Forbes World's Highest-Paid Celebrities List released recently? a)Tom Cruise b)Arnold Schwarzenegger c)Wills Smith d)Jackie Sherrof e)Sean Combs Answer: e) 390).What is the position of Shah Rukh Khan in the Forbes list of world‘s highest-paid celebrities? a)45th b)55th c)60th d)65th e)69th Answer: d) 391).What is the position of Salman Khan in the Forbes list of world‘s highest-paid celebrities? a)61st b)71st c)67th d)68th e)75th Answer: b) 392).What is the position of Akshay kumar in the Forbes list of world‘s highest-paid celebrities? a)70th b)75th c)76th d)80th e)85th Answer: d) 393).Which of the following country has launched world‘s largest floating solar farm recently? a)Japan b)China c)Australia d)Qatar e)India www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 40 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    41. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: b) 394).What is the name of the World‘s smallest & cheapest private jet launched in USA recently? a)Mission Jet b)Tiny Jet c)Compact Jet d)Vision Jet e)Target Jet Answer: d) 395).Padmalaya Nanda a 12 year old girl from which of the following Indian state won Little Miss Universe Internet 2017? a)Haryana b)Bihar c)Odisha d)Punjab e)Andhra Pradesh Answer: c) 396).New 500 rupee banknotes have been launched by RBI inset with which of the following letter? a)M b)S c)J d)A e)R Answer: d) 397).Heena Sidhu and Jitu Rai won mixed gold in shooting World Cup in which of the following category? a)50m air pistol b)10m air pistol c)25m rifle d)10m rifle e)100m sniper Answer: b) 398).Which of the following formula 1 driver won Canadian grand prix title? a)Nico Rosberg b)Sebastian vettle c)Lewis Hamilton d)David roys e)Michel Tylor Answer: c) 399).World blood donor day is observed on which of the following day? a)June 15th b)June 14th c)July 15th d)July 14th e)June 13th Answer: b) 400).What is the theme of world blood donor day 2017? a)Save life, donate blood b)Donate blood save people c)Donate blood save humans d)Give Blood, Give Now, Give Often e)Give Blood, save life Answer: d) 401).Which of the following state/UT government has decided to construct 582 flats for the economically weaker section under its rehabilitation scheme? a)New Delhi b)Puducherry c)Tamil Nadu d)Andhra Pradesh e)Haryana Answer: a) 402).Yogi Adityanath and which of the following Union State Minister jointly inaugurated Mahayogi Gorakhnath Civil Terminal at Gorakhpur airport? a)Y.S.Chowdary b)Kiren Rijiju c)Krishnan Pal d)Jayanth Sinha e)Vishnu Deo Sai Answer: d) 403).Child Rights and You (CRY) report shows which of the following state has maximum child labor? a)Bihar b)Odhisa c)West Bengal d)Madhya Pradesh e)Uttar Pradesh www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 41 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    42. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: e) 404).India's first 150 kWp canal top solar PV System Mouda Thermal Power Project, has been stated in which of the following state? a)Maharashtra b)Punjab c)Haryana d)Madhya Pradesh e)Rajasthan Answer: a) 405).‗Yug Purush, Bharat Ratna, Atal Ji‘ a book authored by which of the following person? a)Amish Tripathi b)Ramesh Lakani c)Ramesh Pokhriyal d)Krishna Kumar Aluwaliya e)Chandra Sekara Bose Answer: c) 406).Group of Seven (G7) Environment Ministers Meeting was held recently in which of the following country? a)Canada b)United Kingdom c)United States of America d)Germany e)Italy Answer: e) 407).Which of the following organization has approved recently more than $500 million for Afghanistan to boost economy? a)IMF b)ADB c)AIIB d)World Bank e)Royal Bank of Scotland Answer: d) 408).The Human Resource department of which of the following state government recently signed an MoU with the British Council to enhance quality of education in the state? a)Arunachal Pradesh b)Assam c)Sikkim d)Jammu & Kashmir e)Mizoram Answer: c) 409).Who has been appointed as the new head of commercial vehicle business unit of TATA motors recently? a)Arvind Rajasekar b)Subramaniam Rajagopal c)Harsha mukundh d)Girish Wagh e)Harish Verma Answer: d) 410).World elder abuse awareness day is observed globally on which of the following day? a)June 14th b)July 14th c)June 15th d)June 16th e)July 15th Answer: c) 411).What is the theme of world elder abuse awareness day 2017? a)Understand and End elder abuse: A Human Rights issue b)Understand and End Financial Abuse of older people: A Human Rights issue c)Understand and End disability of older people: A Human Rights issue d)Understand and End poverty of older people: A Human Rights issue e)Understand and End illness of older people: A Human Rights issue Answer: b) 412).Asian Dengue Day is observed on which of the following day? a)June 12th b)June 11th c)June 13th d)June 14th e)June 15th Answer: e) 413).What is the theme of Asian Dengue day 2017? Development www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 42 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    43. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) a)Abolish Dengue b)Dengue cause danger c)Healthy life without dengue d)Save life, abolish dengue e)United Fight against Dengue Answer: e) 414).Which of the following person inaugurated the 16th North East Region Parliamentary Association Conference in Imphal? a)Sushma Swaraj b)Sumitra Mahajan c)Uma Bharathi d)Maneka Gandhi e)Nirmala Sitharaman Answer: b) 415).Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Usha school stadium at which of the following state? a)Karnataka b)Andhra Pradesh c)Tamil Nadu d)Kerala e)Telangana Answer: d) 416).Mission Retro-Fitment passenger experience has been launched by which of the following ministry? a)Transport ministry b)Railway ministry c)Tourism ministry d)Environment ministry e)Consumer affairs ministry Answer: b) 417).According to the Code Compliance Rating of banks done by the Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) 2017, which of the following bank got ‗high‘ rating for their adherence to code compliance? a)ICICI b)SBI c)IDBI d)PNB e)UCO Answer: c) 418).Naval exercise between India and Australia began in the coast of Western Australia. What is the name of the exercise? a)INDAUSEX b)EXAUSIND c)EXINDAUS d)AUSINDEX e)AUSEXIND Answer: d) 419).Which of the following country got the top spot among the remittance-receiving nations? a)China b)India c)US d)Japan e)Canada Answer: b) 420).The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare recently launched the IDCF in order to reduce child deaths due to diarrhea. What is IDCF? a)Intensified Diarrhea Control Facility b)Intensified Diarrhea Control Fortnight c)Immediate Diarrhea Control Fortnight d)Immediate Diarrhea Control Facility e)India Diarrhea Control Fortnight Answer: b) 421).What is India‘s rank in the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2017? a)55th b)50th c)60th d)65th e)75th Answer: c) 422).Which of the following country has been re- elected to the UN's principal organ on economic, social and environmental issues for another three- year term? a)China b)Canada c)France d)Germany Commonwealth to enhance the www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 43 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    44. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) e)India Answer: e) 423).Who has been elected as first Indian woman Member of ITLOS? a)Anjali Ananthakrishnan b)Rashmi Mehta c)Neelavathy Padmanathan d)Neeru Chadha e)Narayani Sampath Answer: d) 424).Who is the Winner of the Man Booker International prize 2017? a)David Grossman b)Jacob combs c)Sean combs d)Philip rodges e)Anderson Answer: a) 425). ‗A Horse Walks into a Bar‘ is a novel written by which of the following author? a)Jacob combs b)David Grossman c)Sean combs d)Philip rodges e)Anderson Answer: b) 426).The Fifth Bhupen Hazarika National Award, 2017 has been conferred to Yeshe Dorjee Thongshi. He belongs to which of the following state? a)Mizoram b)Manipur c)Arunachal Pradesh d)Assam e)Sikkim Answer: c) 427).Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank has approved loan of how much amount to the India Infrastructure Fund? a)100 million USD b)150 million USD c)200 million USD d)250 million USD e)300 million USD Answer: b) 428).In how many innings Virat Kohli scores fastest 8000 ODI runs? a)170 innings b)190 innings c)185 innings d)175 innings e)180 innings Answer: d) 429).The headquarters of International Tribunal is for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS) is located in which of the following country? a)Australia b)France c)Germany d)Italy e)Russia Answer: c) 430).The first phase of Kochi metro rail was inaugurated by which of the following person? a)Venkaiah Naidu b)Suresh Prabhu c)Narendra Modi d)Pranab Mukherjee e)Arun Jaitley Answer: c) 431).Kochi metro rail limited is a joint venture of centre and the kerala government by which of the following ratio? a)80:20 joint venture b)70:30 joint venture c)60:40 joint venture d)50:50 joint venture e)75:25 joint venture Answer: d) 432).President Pranab inaugurate the Green Line of Metro Rail in which of the following city? a)Hyderabad b)Chennai c)Kochi d)Bengaluru e)Goa Mukherjee recently www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 44 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    45. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: d) 433).Sushma Swaraj inaugurated KIP for young overseas Indians. What is KIP? a)Knowledge India Programme b)Know India Programme c)Knowledge Independent Programme d)Know International Programme e)Knowledge International Programme Answer: b) 434).Which of the following Person who Reached 100 Million Twitter Followers recently? a)M.S Dhoni b)Donald Trump c)Christiano Ronaldo d)Katy Perry e)Rafael Nadal Answer: d) 435).Amazon to buy U.S. organic supermarket chain Whole Foods Market Inc for how much amount? a)10 billion USD b)10.5 billion USD c)12.5 billion USD d)10.7 billion USD e)13.7 billion USD Answer: e) 436).CCI has imposed a penalty of Rs 87 crore on which of the following carmaker for anti- competitive conduct? a)Toyota b)Maruti c)TATA motors d)Hyundai Motor e)Honda Answer: d) 437).First X-ray space telescope to study black holes, pulsars and gamma-ray bursts launched by which of the following country? a)China b)Japan c)North Korea d)South Korea e)India Answer: a) 438).Who has been appointed to head Atal Innovation Mission recently? a)Ramakrishnan b)Gautam Gokulay c)Harshim Bora d)Ramanathan Ramanan e)Kulkarni sengal Answer: d) 439).Helmut Kohl who passed away recently. He is the Former Chancellor of which of the following country? a)France b)Italy c)German d)Russia e)Portugal Answer: c) 440).2017 Asian Junior Wrestling Championships held at which of the following country? a)Japan b)South Korea c)China d)Taiwan e)Spain Answer: d) 441).Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority launched digital subscription facility for which of the following schemes? a)PMSSY b)PMSBY c)PMJY d)APY e)PMJJY Answer: d) 442).The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has suspended the flying licence of which of the following air carrier recently? a)Spicejet b)Indigo c)Air Carnival d)Air India e)Air Asia www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 45 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    46. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) Answer: c) 443).The 17th meeting of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council chaired by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley was held at which of the following city? a)Kolkata b)Bengaluru c)Chennai d)Mumbai e)New Delhi Answer: e) 444).Tirumala Milk Products and which of the following bank has entered into a tie up for providing loans to dairy farmers? a)ICICI b)SBI c)Axis d)Canara Bank e)Andhra Bank Answer: b) 445).Who is the winner of the men‘s single category of Indonesia Open Super Series badminton title? a)Kidambi Srikanth b)Kazumasa Sakai c)Lei Long wei d)Gopichand e)Chi weing li Answer: a) 446).PN Bhagwati who passed away recently, he belongs to which of the following field? a)Classical Dancer b)Classical Singer c)Former Chief Doctor at AIIMS d)Former Chief Justice of India e)Former Indian Hockey Player Answer: d) 447).Who is the first Chief Justice of India? a)H.J.Kania b)Rajagopalachari c)PN Bhagwati d)Padmanathaswamy e)K.N.Giri Answer: a) 448).The headquarters of The International Cricket Council is located in which of the following city? a)London b)Melbourn c)Dubai d)Wellington e)Mumbai Answer: c) 449).The 7th Meeting of the BRICS Ministers of Agriculture was held at which of the following country? a)India b)China c)Russia d)South Africa e)Brazil Answer: b) 450).Ashok Gajapathi Raju is the minister of which of the following ministry? a)Law & Justice b)Textiles c)Tribal Affairs d)Agriculture & Farmers welfare e)Civil Aviation Answer: e) 451).The 114-year-old Taj Mahal Palace has got trademarked recently. In which of the following city it is located? a)New Delhi b)Kolkata c)Hyderabad d)Mumbai e)Chennai Answer: d) 452).Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu flagged off new trains to Nayagarh in which of the following state? a)Haryana b)Punjab c)Bihar d)Andhra Pradesh e)Odisha Answer: e) www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 46 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    47. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) 453). ‗National Mission on Cultural Mapping of India‘ has been launched by which of the following minister? a)Suresh Prabhu b)Harshvardan c)Mahesh Sharma d)Arun Jaitley e)M Venkaiah Naidu Answer: c) 454).French President Emmanuel Macron recently launched which of the following system, a fast-track four-year residence permit for entrepreneurs and their families? a)French Tech Visa b)French Easy Visa c)French Friendly Visa d)French Four-year Visa e)French residence visa Answer: a) 455).Which of the following spacecraft recently clears the safety test to carry astronauts to deep space destinations like Moon and Mars? a)ISRO‟s unnamed spacecraft b)SpaceX‟s Vision spacecraft c)SpaceX‟s Mission to Moon d)NASA‟s Orion spacecraft e)NASA‟s Mission to Moon Answer: d) 456).Which of the following actor won the best actor (male) in the Filmfare Awards South 2017? a)Kamal Hassan b)R Madhavan c)Mohan Lal d)Vijaysethupathi e)Prabhas Answer: b) 457).Which of the following actor won the best actor (female) in the Filmfare Awards South 2017? a)Nayanthara b)Hanshika Motwani c)Ritika Singh d)Ramya Krishnan e)Anushka Sharma Answer: c) 458).Which of the following director won the best director award in the Filmfare Awards South 2017? a)Rajamouli b)Mani Ratnam c)Gautam Vasudev Menon d)Sudha K Prasad e)A R Murugadoss Answer: d) 459).Which of the following Indian criketer has set the record for most appearances by a player in ICC tournament finals? a)M.S.Dhoni b)Ravichandran Ashwin c)Virat Kohli d)Sachin Tendulkar e)Yuvaraj Singh Answer: e) 460).Which of the following cricket team won the champions trophy 2017? a)India b)England c)Pakistan d)Australia e)Sri Lanka Answer: c) 461).Which of the following hockey team won the Hockey World League 2017 Semi-Final against Pakistan? a)Germany b)Netherland c)India d)Australia e)Bangladesh Answer: c) 462).World refugee day is observed on which of the following day? a)June 16th b)June 15th c)June 20th d)June 19th e)June 18th Answer: c) www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 47 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    48. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) 463).Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Harshvardhan recently launched which of the following Mobile App regarding world yoga day? a)Yoga for life b)Celebrating Yoga c)Yoga to people d)Enjoying Yoga e)Daily Yoga Answer: b) 464).Energy Conservation Building Code 2017 (ECBC 2017) has been launched by which of the following minister? a)M venkaiah Naidu b)Harshvardhan c)Narendra Singh Tomar d)Piyush Goyal e)Rajnath Singh Answer: d) 465).Under the 'Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)', which of the following state was awarded for constructing the highest number of rural roads? a)Rajasthan b)Andhra Pradesh c)Himachal Pradesh d)Sikkim e)Bihar Answer: e) 466).Which of the following state has got the award from Rural development ministry for use of non- conventional construction material in constructing roads? a)Haryana b)Karnataka c)Madhya Pradesh d)Assam e)Uttar Pradesh Answer: c) 467).Online financial BankBazaar has started its operations in which of the following country recently? a)Singapore b)Malaysia c)Thailand d)Japan e)China Answer: b) 468).India has re-nominated which of the following person as its candidate for another term as judge at the International Court of Justice (ICJ)? a)Balbinder Singh b)Rajagopal verma c)Vijay Kulkarni d)Dalveer Bhandari e)Somnath Chatterji Answer: d) 469).IDBI Bank has started insolvency resolution process against which of the following organization? a)Franco leon ltd b)Lanco Infratech Ltd c)Ramco Infotech d)Tanco Infratech Ltd e)Reliance Infratech Ltd Answer: b) 470).India won six medals in the Wushu competition of the first ever BRICS Games, which was concluded in which of the following city? a)Guangzhou, China b)Beijing, China c)Moscow, Russia d)New Delhi, India e)Shaingai, China Answer: a) 471).The president of Afghanistan has recently inaugurated the first Afghanistan – India air corridor at the Kabul International Airport. Who is the present President of Afghanistan? a)Abdul Rahman b)Hamid Ansari c)Mohammad Rifai d)Rifai Ghani e)Ashraf Ghani Answer: e) 472).Indian Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) also called Mangalyaan recently completes 1000 Earth services marketplace www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 48 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    49. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) days in its orbit. Which one of the following vehicle had launched Mars Orbiter Mission Spacecraft? a)PSLV-B30 b)PSLV-C25 c)PSLV-C45 d)PSLV-C35 e)GSLV-C35 Answer: b) 473).The International celebrated across the world on which of the following day? a)June 10th b)June 17th c)June 21st d)June 20th e)June 19th Answer: c) 474).The theme for the world yoga day 2017 is? a)Yoga for People b)Yoga for Life c)Yoga for Nation d)Yoga for Health e)Yoga for peace Answer: d) 475).Ram Nath Govind resigned from the post of governor of which of the following state recently? a)Odhisa b)Bihar c)Uttar Pradesh d)Assam e)Manipur Answer: b) 476).Hyderabad Mayor who recently launched the ‗Hyderabad City Wi-Fi Project‘ or ‗Hy-Fi‘ with over 1,000 hotspots. Who is the mayor of Hyderabad? a)B. Rammohan b)Balram Naidu c)Kesarinath tripathi d)Chandrasekar reddy e)Rajasailam Naidu Answer: a) 477).To promote Cooperation in the Field of Archives, India and which of the following country has signed an agreement recently? a)Portugal b)Spain c)Germany d)France e)Russia Answer: a) 478).Which of the following country‘s king recently named his son Mohammed bin Salman as crown prince? a)Qatar b)Oman c)Kuwait d)Bahrain e)Saudi Arabia Answer: e) 479).Which of the following organization recently has signed an agreement with Lockheed Martin to produce and export new generation F-16 fighter aircraft? a)Reliance Defence & Research b)DRDO c)HAL d)TATA Group e)Adani defence Manufacturers Answer: d) 480).Which of the following institute is the first recipient of the PM‘s Award for outstanding contribution to promotion and development of Yoga? a)Yoga Guru Ramdev Institute b)Ramamani Iyengar Memorial Yoga Institute c)Yogi Adityanath yoga institute d)Jakki Vasudev Yoga school e)Patanjali Yoga school Answer: b) 481).The Indian Navy‘s first indigenously built floating dock, developed by Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (L&T), was launched recently at L&T‘s shipyard in Kattupalli. What is the name of the floating dock? a)FDN-2 Day of Yoga is www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 49 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com

    50. Score Booster Score Booster – – 1450 1450 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 GK Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam 2017 (1st June to 15th October 2017) b)FDN-3 c)FDN-1 d)FDN-4 e)FDN-5 Answer: a) 482).Which of the following person who resigned from the post of Head Coach of the Indian Cricket team recently? a)Rahul Dravid b)Gary Kirsten c)Anil Kumble d)Sunil Gavaskar e)Stephen Fleming Answer: c) 483).Which of the following state government has recently announced free education for girls in government schools and colleges from Nursery to Ph.D? a)Haryana b)Punjab c)Telangana d)Andhra Pradesh e)Assam Answer: b) 484).Which of the following state government has recently announced free Wi-Fi for 13,000 primary schools and all 48 government colleges? a)Madhya Pradesh b)Haryana c)Andhra Pradesh d)Punjab e)Uttar Pradesh Answer: d) 485).Which of the following city becomes the first city in India to use robot to control unruly traffic? a)Chennai b)Bengaluru c)Indore d)Kochi e)Mumbai Answer: c) 486).Hike Messenger launched the new version of the app with a completely new interface and the addition of a mobile wallet, in partnership with which of the following bank? a)HDFC Bank b)Yes Bank c)ICICI Bank d)SBI e)Dena Bank Answer: b) 487).Which of organization/departments relaxes norms for banks to take over stressed assets of listed companies to recover bad loans? a)RBI b)Finance Ministry c)Enforcement Directorate d)CCEA e)SEBI Answer: e) 488).Who has been recently appointed as special secretary in Ayush Ministry? a)Nambhodiri b)Shri Narayana shasthiri c)Rajesh Kotecha d)Barman Vellapa e)Adhithyan pillai Answer: c) 489).Who has been awarded the MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) recently? a)Emma Watson b)Annabel Mehta c)Juliana ston d)Pierry Rose e)Pary katty Answer: b) 490).Which of the following airways was announced the World‘s Best Airline at the SKYTRAX 2017 World Airline Awards? a)Lufthansa b)Qatar airways c)Indian airways d)Air Asia e)Air Europe Answer: b) the following www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com For Free Online Mock Test: For Free Online Mock Test: Visit 50 Visit- - estore.ibpsguide.com estore.ibpsguide.com